Old 01-30-2020, 08:01 AM   #1
Jimmy Almy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Default Reaper can't see VST3 Melodyne

Hey, everyone, I'm having this problem with my Reaper:

I'm using Reaper v6.0 (x64) now
And I got Melodyne 4.2, both VST2 and VST3, both x32 and x64
Reaper can't detect my VST3 Melodyne (other vst3 plugins like Waves are fine), but it can see VST2 Melodyne, but only 32-bit version, which is already weird.
I need VST3 Melodyne in order to use ARA, that's the whole point of all I'm doing.

I tried so many things, installing Melodyne in different folders, "clear cache/re-scan" and all that.
Aaand here is the most interesting part.
I tried to install 32-bit version of Reaper and it detected it at once!

So here is the thing:
Reaper (x64) can not see VST3 Melodyne (both x32 and x64), but it can see VST2 (x32 only).
Reaper (x32) can see VST3 Melodyne easily.
My OS: Win 7, x64

Can anybody help me with that please? XD
Jimmy Almy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2020, 11:08 AM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,472
Default

In Reaper x64 make sure vst3 64bit folder is later than the 32bit....same for VST2.
Stella645 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 10:20 AM   #3
Vincent Sermonne
Human being with feelings
 
Vincent Sermonne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Marseille France
Posts: 6,252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy Almy View Post
Hey, everyone, I'm having this problem with my Reaper:

I'm using Reaper v6.0 (x64) now
And I got Melodyne 4.2, both VST2 and VST3, both x32 and x64
Reaper can't detect my VST3 Melodyne (other vst3 plugins like Waves are fine), but it can see VST2 Melodyne, but only 32-bit version, which is already weird.
I need VST3 Melodyne in order to use ARA, that's the whole point of all I'm doing.

I tried so many things, installing Melodyne in different folders, "clear cache/re-scan" and all that.
Aaand here is the most interesting part.
I tried to install 32-bit version of Reaper and it detected it at once!

So here is the thing:
Reaper (x64) can not see VST3 Melodyne (both x32 and x64), but it can see VST2 (x32 only).
Reaper (x32) can see VST3 Melodyne easily.
My OS: Win 7, x64

Can anybody help me with that please? XD
Melodyne installs vst3 into C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3
__________________
Vincent
ReaperDrummer
http://www.tchackpoum.fr
Vincent Sermonne is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 01:04 PM   #4
Jimmy Almy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
In Reaper x64 make sure vst3 64bit folder is later than the 32bit....same for VST2.
Lol, how did you even know that? XD
I was like are you for real, it didn't even sound like it could be a problem for Reaper, but I tried it and it actually worked!
So yeah, in Preferences/Plug-ins/VST I changed the order of the folders in VST plug-in paths.

Thank you so much, now everything is working awesome! =)
Jimmy Almy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.