Old 02-22-2020, 03:51 AM   #1
Ganimedes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
Default Spitfire Labs

I can´t make sound this stuff. No way...
Ganimedes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 08:04 AM   #2
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,260
Default

is this a tip, a trick or a how to?
domzy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2020, 08:34 AM   #3
Eisenspalter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 75
Default

Spitfire labs works fine in Reaper
Eisenspalter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2020, 02:32 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,688
Default

Are you sure you have Reaper set up correctly for getting sound out to your monitoring from a track with a virtual instrument on & also that you have record monitorinh set correctly? If you are struggling, check out the excellent free User Guide and the equally excellent video tutorials, all free, at reaper.fm.

I am assuming that since this is your first lot of posts, you are new to Reaper, maybe new to DAW software in general.

Oh, and welcome to the forums!
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 01:23 AM   #5
Alistair S
Human being with feelings
 
Alistair S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,520
Default

Assuming you have everything else set up correctly in Reaper (the easiest way to be sure is to add a track using the "add virtual instrument on new track" option) - check the settings on the LABS UI.

There are 4 main controls. The volume is top right (a small slider). Expression is also a kind of volume control and is the left hand fader in the main part of the window. Dynamics is the right hand fader. Move this up if it is too low. The large circle varies depending on the instrument but may also be tweaking.

LABS works fine in Reaper so it must just be a settings issue. If you still have a problem you will need to post up more specifics around what you are doing and what the issue is.
Alistair S is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2020, 03:40 AM   #6
martifingers
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,886
Default

LABS do work brilliantly in Reaper BUT I had massive trouble getting them to work and I think it was due to the installation procedure. They do have their own system of download and installation and I got in a dreadful muddle when I tried to move all my VSTs to a new location. To be honest I don't know what I did to solve it exactly but there was a lot of deleting of files involved to try and get back to my original setup. Seemed best to let LABS procedure to chose location etc.

Sorry this is not more helpful but does this ring a bell at all? BTW it is worth any effort - they sound lovely.
martifingers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2020, 11:37 AM   #7
kirk1701
Human being with feelings
 
kirk1701's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,124
Default

Obvious bot is obvious
__________________
"I've never trusted Klingons and I never will. I can never forgive them for the death of my boy."
kirk1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.