Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > MIDI Hardware, Control Surfaces, and OSC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-18-2020, 01:13 PM   #6041
Regisfofo
Human being with feelings
 
Regisfofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: France
Posts: 283
Default

Hi! Long time since I've posted there, but I've been following the thread and I can see things are moving well, that's really nice!

As a guitarist I'd love to be able to have some feedback and more control with my Nektar Pacer foot controller. That one has a builtin daw/Mcu mode (and out of the box it can control reaper transport, rec, track selection ). But I'm pretty sure CSI could get it much powerfull, I'd love to have more feedback on fx controls for example.
One really original and interesting thing about that device is that it as rgb leds over all 10 footswitch.

Would you think it'd be possible/a good idea to ad that one to the list of controllers in CSI ? I'd gladely help to test whatever you want me to...

Cheers
Regisfofo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2020, 03:34 PM   #6042
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Regisfofo View Post
Hi! Long time since I've posted there, but I've been following the thread and I can see things are moving well, that's really nice!

As a guitarist I'd love to be able to have some feedback and more control with my Nektar Pacer foot controller. That one has a builtin daw/Mcu mode (and out of the box it can control reaper transport, rec, track selection ). But I'm pretty sure CSI could get it much powerfull, I'd love to have more feedback on fx controls for example.
One really original and interesting thing about that device is that it as rgb leds over all 10 footswitch.

Would you think it'd be possible/a good idea to ad that one to the list of controllers in CSI ? I'd gladely help to test whatever you want me to...

Cheers
Hey there.yes yes CSI is a beautiful thing.just started using it and its so much more control.can be frustrating at times (only cause im just learning how to ) but once u get the hang and the bugs worked out u can just map ur controller any way u want.its really cool
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:09 AM   #6043
SebyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 118
Default I'm still asking for a video tutorial Geoff please

Hi Geoff (or anyone else)
I'm still looking for video tutorial about your plugin. Nothing is available.
Is there any reason?
I have a console1 for instance, how to map it (in a video please) to lets say FabFilter Pro Q, how to do that from scratch.
Please help us.
tks
Seby
SebyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:12 AM   #6044
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SebyMusic View Post
Hi Geoff (or anyone else)
I'm still looking for video tutorial about your plugin. Nothing is available.
Is there any reason?
I have a console1 for instance, how to map it (in a video please) to lets say FabFilter Pro Q, how to do that from scratch.
Please help us.
tks
Seby
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T5IC-fuI0E8&t=915s

This is the only video i know of.hope it helps.it helped me get started
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:17 AM   #6045
SebyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cragster View Post
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T5IC-fuI0E8&t=915s

This is the only video i know of.hope it helps.it helped me get started
Hi, yes I did watched it, but does not talk about plugins.
tks
Seby
SebyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:21 AM   #6046
SebyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 118
Default Console1 to control plugins (Tutorial please)

Hi, The only thing i'm able to do right now with default installation, is to make a track volume to go up or down with the volume knob on the console1.
Impossible to try to control ReaComp for instance.
What am I missing.
I do select the Console1 template and zone. bu when I load a ReaComp Plugin to try to understand the way it work, nothing moves like threshold for instance.

Please help guys.
I can't find any "REAL" help for newbies except one video on youtube.
tks

Seby
SebyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:44 AM   #6047
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SebyMusic View Post
Hi, The only thing i'm able to do right now with default installation, is to make a track volume to go up or down with the volume knob on the console1.
Impossible to try to control ReaComp for instance.
What am I missing.
I do select the Console1 template and zone. bu when I load a ReaComp Plugin to try to understand the way it work, nothing moves like threshold for instance.

Please help guys.
I can't find any "REAL" help for newbies except one video on youtube.
tks

Seby
Do you have a dedicated zone file for the plug in ?you need that .im sure someone will chime in that can help u more
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:25 AM   #6048
SebyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cragster View Post
Do you have a dedicated zone file for the plug in ?you need that .im sure someone will chime in that can help u more
Ok, it seems that I have to activate the MODE button on the controller before I can do anything with it. I don't know why.

Any idea why?
tks
Seby
SebyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:27 AM   #6049
SebyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 118
Default How to know the name of a plugin?

In the ZON file, we have to put name of a plugin. I know the first part cause I can hit F2 to copy a name of a selected plugin to get its full name, but what I have to enter in the second quote "" section like in the example below "FAb-Q2"?
Zone "VST3: FabFilter Pro-Q 2 (FabFilter)" "Fab-Q2"

tks
Seby
SebyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 01:55 PM   #6050
SebyMusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 118
Default Why this script is working as standalone but not in CSI?

Hi, I use that script below. It work well on any selected track when I trigger it directly in reaper. But if I trigger it with CSI and a controller, it only work on the track 1 if the track 1 is selected. If I select any other track, it seems that the script is not launch.
tks
Seby

Script EEL:
function ShowNamedPlugin(sPluginName, pTrack, create) local(iSel iPlugin) (
/*
If named plugin not found and create is True, add it to track FX chain
If track FX chain is hidden, float the plugin.
If track FX chain is open, switch focus to the plugin if it isn't selected
*/
iPlugin = TrackFX_GetByName(pTrack, sPluginName, create);
iPlugin > -1 ? (
iSel = TrackFX_GetChainVisible(pTrack);
iSel == -1 ? (
TrackFX_GetOpen(pTrack, iPlugin) ?
TrackFX_Show(pTrack, iPlugin, 2):
TrackFX_Show(pTrack, iPlugin, 3);
):
iSel == -2 ? TrackFX_Show(pTrack, iPlugin, 1):
iSel != iPlugin ? TrackFX_Show(pTrack, iPlugin, 1);
);
);
sPluginName = "FabFilter Pro-Q 2 (FabFilter)";
pProject = 0;

i = 0;
loop(CountSelectedTracks(pProject),
pTrack = GetSelectedTrack(pProject, i);
ShowNamedPlugin(sPluginName, pTrack, 1);
i+=1;
);
IsTrackSelected(GetMasterTrack()) ? ShowNamedPlugin(sPluginName, GetMasterTrack(), 1);
SebyMusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:08 PM   #6051
Cragster
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Quakertown PA USA
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SebyMusic View Post
In the ZON file, we have to put name of a plugin. I know the first part cause I can hit F2 to copy a name of a selected plugin to get its full name, but what I have to enter in the second quote "" section like in the example below "FAb-Q2"?
Zone "VST3: FabFilter Pro-Q 2 (FabFilter)" "Fab-Q2"

tks
Seby
Maybe check out some of the other included zone files for reference?.i know the icon prox folder has an FX plugin zone file in it for reacomp.maybe refer to that.but just use the name of ur plugin instead ? Im kinda newbie as well.ive been learning by trial/error.but ill try to help anyway i can.like i said someone will come along eventually and get u right.
Cragster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:09 PM   #6052
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 424
Default

Take things slow with CSI. Try to learn how the .zon files work and what they do. Try to deal with questions/problems one at a time. There's a lot to unpack with CSI as you've discovered, and there aren't a whole lot of shortcuts.

So if you want to map your FX, there are a few things to consider. Sorry for not having more step by step directions, I'm not at my DAW PC at the moment. Anyway, the concept is:

1. You want to create a .zon file for each FX. There's a "Focused FX navigator" mode that basically says "enable this mapping when the FX is in focus." I'd recommend using this mode. Find some FX .zon files in the CSI folders and see how they work.

2. The FX name in the .zon needs to match the FX name in Reaper exactly

3. You cannot use spaces in the file name so I recommend using underscores instead of spaces

4. FX paramaters are mapped in the same order they appear in Reaper's GUI-less mode. CSI operates on the parameter numbers. You've basically got to tell CSI "widget Fader1 should control parameter 0, which is threshold." Again, check out the existing FX .zon files for syntax. Very important: the first FX parameter in Reaper is 0, not 1.

5. Once you've got the .zon file created, you'll have to restart Reaper. You'll probably also want to make sure "Map Focused FX" (or whatever) is enabled in your CSI setup for your device.

6. Once it's working, if you're using FocusedFX mode, any time that FX has focus, your CSI surface should just automatically map how you configured it in your .zon file.
Funkybot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.