Old 05-18-2018, 03:43 PM   #1
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,584
Default I need someone to help me with a script

Hi,

I'm trying to create a script that allows me to trigger a toolbar switch from a button in the main toolbar.

Can someone help me or doing it for me? I don't think it's difficult but I don't know where to start.

__________________
My band: Spotify | iTunes | YouTube | Bandcamp | Amazon | Google Play
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest: Website | Donations | YouTube
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 04:52 PM   #2
amagalma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,328
Default

Why don't you simply dock all the toolbars you need in the same docker and click the one you want displayed?


Like this:





No need for script..
amagalma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 05:29 PM   #3
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The vast, frozen wasteland of western Canadia.
Posts: 5,552
Default

Do the "Toolbar: Open/close toolbar 7" ones help, if you open the toolbars you want up top first, dock them in that spot, and then close them?

I use "Toolbar: Switch to toolbar 7" for switching in the same spot.
__________________
Currently enrolled in a coding bootcamp; don't expect timely responses from me.
Default 5.0 Nitpicky Edition / GUI tutorial for Lua / GUI library for Lua scripts / Theory Helper / Radial Menu / Donate / ReaPack
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 05:45 AM   #4
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagalma View Post
Why don't you simply dock all the toolbars you need in the same docker and click the one you want displayed?
because I want to specifically do this I've used that method for years and now I want to experiment with this
__________________
My band: Spotify | iTunes | YouTube | Bandcamp | Amazon | Google Play
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest: Website | Donations | YouTube
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 05:46 AM   #5
DaveKeehl
Human being with feelings
 
DaveKeehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lokasenna View Post
Do the "Toolbar: Open/close toolbar 7" ones help, if you open the toolbars you want up top first, dock them in that spot, and then close them?

I use "Toolbar: Switch to toolbar 7" for switching in the same spot.
ok let me try

EDIT: no it doesn't work because the toolbar is at the top of the main window. If I try to open/close that toolbar, it simply opens a second time where the mixer is.

Before opening this thread I had actually managed to kinda to what I wanted to achieve with the cycle editor. But the button had to be in that toolbar, not in another one
__________________
My band: Spotify | iTunes | YouTube | Bandcamp | Amazon | Google Play
YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClI...NKp8d-lsUKRu2Q
REAPER Contest: Website | Donations | YouTube
DaveKeehl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.