Old 12-07-2017, 05:11 AM   #1
OBJGuitarist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 7
Default Ableton's 'In' button in Reaper

Hey all. I just started using Reaper after spending the last 8 years or so with Ableton Live. There's one thing I do miss from Ableton that I haven't been able to figure out in Reaper and perhaps is not actually possible?

Ableton had an 'In' button on it's tracks that made the track 'live' the same as when you arm a track for recording but without actually recording on that track. So it would listen to (and process) whatever the input source was regardless of weather or not it was recording.

Now what this enabled me to do was to set up a dedicated track which had a virtual guitar amp effects chain on it that was constantly active but, muted and not being recorded to. So it was completely discreet. I would then have multiple other tracks receiving the processed audio from that track that I would record to. So essentially a virtual version of an external mic'd up amp. So when I armed any of those other tracks I would just hear the processed audio that I was about to record.

I hope that's clear to understand, (these things can be difficult to explain sometimes) and would love to hear if there's something I'm missing. Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
OBJGuitarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 05:22 AM   #2
andyp24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 219
Default

On the Input Monitor button, there's an option for "Record Disable: Input Monitor Only". See if that does what you need.

Andy
andyp24 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 05:55 AM   #3
OBJGuitarist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks for that. It kind of does but not quite. Although I think the issue is now perhaps with the receiving track?

When the amp track is armed for recording I can turn the fader down and it seems to be doing what I want (processing audio discreetly). The problem is that the receiving track is constantly producing audio from the 'send' track (in this case amp hiss) even when it's not armed to record, regardless of which monitoring option I select. It still plays the monitored audio over the top of whatever items have been recorded previously from that channels output. What I want is for it to be silent until I arm it for recording just like if you were receiving a signal from an external input.

Also I seem to be hearing the audio at twice the volume (as if I'm hearing both tracks at once) while monitoring/recording. So when I play back what I've recorded (which is now only on the receive track) it's a lot quieter.

If I disarm the amp track then everything goes silent so, I could of course just arm both that track and the one I want to record to every time I need to record but that's a lot of extra clicks throughout a session and also doesn't deal with the volume issue.

Once again, I hope that makes sense!
OBJGuitarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 06:12 AM   #4
andyp24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 219
Default

Sounds like you need to fiddle with the Routing between the two tracks (Pre or Post Fader sends etc) to get it behaving as you want.

Can you either upload a test project to show how you've got it set up, or describe exactly how everything is routed to everything else and what modes each track is in (for Input and Monitor modes)?

Andy
andyp24 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 06:14 AM   #5
andyp24
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 219
Default

Of course, you could always use the "Input FX" on the tracks you want the guitar processing on, instead of a dedicated track?

Then for multiple tracks in a project using the same Amp simulation, you could either duplicate one when you've got it set up, or save a track template with it already inserted.

Seems like a neater way of doing it, unless I'm missing something.

Andy
andyp24 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 06:25 AM   #6
OBJGuitarist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 7
Default

It's just a way to save on processing power that's all. It means you don't end up with 7 or 8 instances of the overdrive/amp/speaker simulation effects chain. You just have it all on one dedicated track. Reaper seems a lot less cpu intensive than Ableton though so perhaps it's not necessary any more.

I think I've tried every routing option available but, if I can I'll make a little video of what I'm doing in the next couple of days to post here in case I'm missing something.

Thanks again for your help though!
OBJGuitarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 09:03 AM   #7
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 336
Default

I'm not completely sure what the desired result is, but maybe you could try this...

https://imgur.com/a/W0XnR

When you want to record your guitar, arm the "Guitar in" track and press record. You should be hearing your playing while you record.

When you want to "print" the result, you can arm the "Amp-sim" track and press record. If you find that too time-consuming, there is most probably a way to automate the rendering.

Note: There is also a variation of "Record: Stereo" which has latency compensation. I'm not sure what would work best here.
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 09:12 AM   #8
OBJGuitarist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Hey, thanks for that. It's not quite what I was trying to do though. When I get the chance I'll get a video recorded of how it works in Ableton and what I'm trying to replicate. Easier than trying to explain with text I think.
OBJGuitarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 09:37 AM   #9
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 16,751
Default

(very similar to Mordi)
Give this a try
-- set the first track (with the Amp effects on it) to Monitor Input" and "Record: disable (input monitoring only)
-- disable that track's "Master / Parent Send"
-- Send that track to the second track
-- set the second track to "Record output ..."

Now, when you play your guitar you'll see the meters move on both tracks, but only the second track will be heard, The guitar audio goes into the first track, the Amp FX are applied, the audio is then sent to the second track and thence to the Master and to your monitors.

When you want to record it, just Recarm the second track.

If you have multiple receiving tracks, then you'll need to mute all but one and the first track would send the effected audio to all of them.

-----------------------------------------
But ... why not just use one track? Add the Amp FX an an INPUT FX, record it when you want. To record a second time, just drag the previously-recorded clip onto another track.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 01:47 PM   #10
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,176
Default

Or record into child tracks, much more elegant.
parent (with efx)
--child, arm, record here, want to record one more, duplicate without envelopes and items
--child, record one more
...
__________________
PHP Code:
only mup has reaper style coolness
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 06:22 AM   #11
OBJGuitarist
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 7
Default

Hey all. I sat and made this quickly this morning to better illustrate what I'm trying to achieve: https://youtu.be/E1I_Tlai23k (It's unlisted on my channel so you can only see it with this link)

Darkstar - Thanks for the suggestion. You can see in the video what happens (assuming I did exactly what you suggested?), but it didn't seem to work.

TonE - If I understand you right all the unprocessed guitars would all be going through the amp sim at the same time? This wouldn't work as I'd need them processed separately. Thanks for taking the time to help though.

Anyway, at this point I think Reaper just might not quite be able to do what I'm trying to achieve so perhaps it's something I could stick in the feature request forum.
OBJGuitarist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 08:52 AM   #12
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
But ... why not just use one track? Add the Amp FX an an INPUT FX, record it when you want. To record a second time, just drag the previously-recorded clip onto another track.
Yes, the dragging could be automated to stop recording, e.g. instead of only stopping normally. You would use instead a custom action:

Custom: END RECORDING OBJGuitarist
Transport: Stop (save all recorded media)
Track: Insert new track
Script: me2beats_Move selected items to next track (create track if doesn't exist).lua
__________________
PHP Code:
only mup has reaper style coolness

Last edited by TonE; 12-08-2017 at 09:12 AM.
TonE is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 04:16 PM   #13
domzy
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 18
Default

Basically do what Darkstar has suggested above. i checked out your vid & think you can almost use the system you were using in Live if you substitute the ch on/off switch you were using in Live for disabling Reapers "Master send" tickbox on the guitar input channel?
However, if you're only recording one guitar at a time, and printing to tape (as it were) the wet signal, using different tracks seems a bit of a faff & the suggestion of moving the recorded audio to new tracks seems the most obvious method to me

Last edited by domzy; 12-08-2017 at 04:25 PM.
domzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.