Old 01-26-2022, 04:18 AM   #1
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,311
Default Jack-Alsa performance?

Ok so I've got Manjaro working and also Yabridge and Wine.

I'm trying to set up an HP i7 laptop as a live keyboard rig.

So NO recording Just live VI playback at the lowest latency.

OK using ALSA thangs are great untill the RT cpu meter hits 80% then audio just quits..no warning of crackles or anything , just stops and I hjave to togle the audio driver to get it back...not good live.

Jack; even though this is supposed to run on top of ALSA so in theory should be inferior , has the same performance but instead of dropping the audio out it will start to crackle and distort so at least I know I'm hitting the limits and cab back off on the notes/sustain pedal.


Anyone got any suggestions as to ow to stop ASLA from stopping '80% and instead keep going like jack as its easier NOT to have to open jack first?


I'm running Pianoteq 7 and Spitfire audio cinematic pads and epic strings. The Pads is a
real CPU hog.


also any suggestions for reaper settings regarding thread priority or aggressive behaviour etc to optimise for live low latency playing...NOT recording /mixing.

M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/

Last edited by norbury brook; 01-26-2022 at 04:29 AM.
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 04:28 AM   #2
The Kid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 1,092
Default

Run qjackctl, search for the sweet spot where no xrun happen, take note and apply those settings to ALSA.
The Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 04:32 AM   #3
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Kid View Post
Run qjackctl, search for the sweet spot where no xrun happen, take note and apply those settings to ALSA.
thanks, are you talking just buffer size though? I'm not sure what there is to alter in the ASLA settings other than this. I don't mind if things occasionally crackle I just don't wat it to shut off.


M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 04:33 AM   #4
The Kid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 1,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norbury brook View Post
thanks, are you talking just buffer size though? I'm not sure what there is to alter in the ASLA settings other than this. I don't mind if things occasionally crackle I just don't wat it to shut off.


M
yeah, the minimum latency you can get away with.
The Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 04:36 AM   #5
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Kid View Post
yeah, the minimum latency you can get away with.
they're both about the same but jack starts to crackle when pushed ASLA stops though.. I want to use ASLA as it's simpler I just don't want it to stop, I want the crackles like Jack when it's having under runs



M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 04:36 AM   #6
The Kid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 1,092
Default

ah you can change periods too. I had to use 3
The Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 04:40 AM   #7
The Kid
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Posts: 1,092
Default

just make sure you run qjackctl for a long time, tweaking all the settings, until you have rock solid performance.
Maybe you'll be a little disappointed with the latency you achieve lol
I had like 10 ms, for me that's normal, I used this live for a long time, even 15 ms.
YMMV
but those settings should give you good ALSA performance and stability.
Unless something's wrong with Manjaro.
I run Mint, which is older software.
The Kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 07:50 AM   #8
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Kid View Post
ah you can change periods too. I had to use 3
I use three periods as well, which I'm pretty sure is what the Windows version has but you can't change it there. Essentially it double buffers the output. This is how I run my 16 input UMC1820 in ALSA. 64 samples was as low as I could run it in Windows, and running it 48k @ 64 samples in REAPER is rock solid with no artifacts even when playing 24+ tracks with 100 FX including a bunch of instances of Kontakt.

__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 08:20 AM   #9
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
I use three periods as well, which I'm pretty sure is what the Windows version has but you can't change it there. Essentially it double buffers the output. This is how I run my 16 input UMC1820 in ALSA. 64 samples was as low as I could run it in Windows, and running it 48k @ 64 samples in REAPER is rock solid with no artifacts even when playing 24+ tracks with 100 FX including a bunch of instances of Kontakt.

@Glenn, yes I can playback large projects no problem but having 2 or 3 tracks record armed playing CPU hungry VSTi's with large polyphony is a whole different ball game however

I can feel 5ms latency when playing so want to keep it below that. Using the Pianoteq v7 I'm fine @64 samples it's the spitfire audio instruments that cause X runs at that when I use a lot of voices and RT cpu gets above 80%. I'd hoped to get nearer 90% before x runs though.

Thinking about this, is there a more efficient way of hosting VI's on linux, I'm sure I've seen a few things.

perhaps I'll have a play with sone other hosts just for fun.

with jack I can route anything anywhere so might be fun to experiment with things.

I like being able to control levels though with my Korg Nanao control which works great with Reaper/Linux..


M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 09:00 AM   #10
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norbury brook View Post
@Glenn, yes I can playback large projects no problem but having 2 or 3 tracks record armed playing CPU hungry VSTi's with large polyphony is a whole different ball game however

I can feel 5ms latency when playing so want to keep it below that. Using the Pianoteq v7 I'm fine @64 samples it's the spitfire audio instruments that cause X runs at that when I use a lot of voices and RT cpu gets above 80%. I'd hoped to get nearer 90% before x runs though.

Thinking about this, is there a more efficient way of hosting VI's on linux, I'm sure I've seen a few things.

perhaps I'll have a play with sone other hosts just for fun.

with jack I can route anything anywhere so might be fun to experiment with things.

I like being able to control levels though with my Korg Nanao control which works great with Reaper/Linux..


M
Have you set the realtime priority on the audio panel to 50, and also have you modified the file,

/etc/security/limits.conf

to give yourself unlimited memory access and realtime priority capability?

I simply added my user name to the end of the limits file with these two entries.

@glennbo - rtprio 98
@glennbo - memlock unlimited

You can verify that it worked by issuing the command,

ulimit -a

which will come back with a bunch of lines. These two in particular are the ones that will change.

max locked memory (kbytes, -l) unlimited
real-time priority (-r) 98
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 09:38 AM   #11
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 1,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Have you set the realtime priority on the audio panel to 50
Glennbo, one question : why 50 and not 90 or any higher value?
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 10:08 AM   #12
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 7,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soli Deo Gloria View Post
Glennbo, one question : why 50 and not 90 or any higher value?
Mostly because it claims to be the "hardware default" and because I never experience any pops, clicks or droupouts with it set like that.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 10:21 AM   #13
Soli Deo Gloria
Human being with feelings
 
Soli Deo Gloria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 1,197
Default

Right, so, a higher value should allow a better performance if necessary; isn't it?
Soli Deo Gloria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2022, 12:00 PM   #14
norbury brook
Human being with feelings
 
norbury brook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 2,311
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glennbo View Post
Have you set the realtime priority on the audio panel to 50, and also have you modified the file,

/etc/security/limits.conf

to give yourself unlimited memory access and realtime priority capability?

I simply added my user name to the end of the limits file with these two entries.

@glennbo - rtprio 98
@glennbo - memlock unlimited

You can verify that it worked by issuing the command,

ulimit -a

which will come back with a bunch of lines. These two in particular are the ones that will change.

max locked memory (kbytes, -l) unlimited
real-time priority (-r) 98
I'm pretty sure i did as I followed the Manjiro install thread here and I remember doing things like that n the terminal


M
__________________
https://www.marcuscliffe.com/
norbury brook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2022, 10:33 AM   #15
Mcgiver69
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 230
Default

For the Manjarists out there, I think all of you will benefit by watching this video by Unfa. He is a youtuber who's been making a living as a sound designer and musician using Manjaro (previously using Debian) and Ardour. In this video he shows how he sets up Manjaro for audio production.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vgrqMv3Lzfk
Mcgiver69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2022, 11:15 PM   #16
s wave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Colorado
Posts: 358
Default

I like running a 'syslog' while using any program and 'start'boot up...' iI can just scrolls through and see xruns or problems... (like running a program from terminal - BUT keeping that terminal box open)
s wave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.