Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > newbieland

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2022, 09:25 PM   #1
lavmort
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 38
Default Record feels a little bit unintuitive. (SOLVED)

The one thing I still couldn't get used to is the record, i.e. the way it responds via shortcut. To make it clear I'll make an example.
Say you want to record a melody: one hand is on the midi keyboard, while the other one is on the computer keyboard.
In my case when I press R or whatever that should start recording, either nothing happens or I hear windows error sound and still nothing. Same for the midi editor.
Nothing happens unless you click on a track, and then it works.
The question is how could I remove that kind of behaviour? I want reaper to respond to my shorcuts whether I'm editing synth or tweaking notes in the midi editor.

Last edited by lavmort; 05-14-2022 at 01:11 AM.
lavmort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 11:05 PM   #2
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 11,278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lavmort View Post
In my case when I press R or whatever that should start recording, either nothing happens or I hear windows error sound and still nothing.
By default R is set to Toggle repeat.
Start recording is Ctrl R

Youb can change these via the Actions List if you wish.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2022, 11:42 PM   #3
lavmort
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
By default R is set to Toggle repeat.
Start recording is Ctrl R

Youb can change these via the Actions List if you wish.
Oh, I forgot whats set by default, thanks for a reminder. I have R for recording in my personal settings.
lavmort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 12:09 AM   #4
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 11,278
Default

Ah I didn't realise that.

One possible cause of your problems might be if the MIDI Editor has focus when you try to start recording.

The MIDI Editor has its own separate action list, and by default nothing is defined for start recording. Assignmenst made in the main section are not recognised. You need to customise it yourself.

You can select the MIDI Editor section of the action list from the drop down in the top right corner of the Actions window.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 12:14 AM   #5
lavmort
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Ah I didn't realise that.

One possible cause of your problems might be if the MIDI Editor has focus when you try to start recording.

The MIDI Editor has its own separate action list, and by default nothing is defined for start recording. Assignmenst made in the main section are not recognised. You need to customise it yourself.

You can select the MIDI Editor section of the action list from the drop down in the top right corner of the Actions window.
Unfortunately I haven't found such in the midi editor action list.
lavmort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 12:21 AM   #6
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 11,278
Default

Ah I see.

In that case, define what you want in the main window (eg R to start recording).

Then, in MIDI Editor section of action list assign that key (e.g. R) to the action Pass through key to main window.

You can assign as many action list command keys to this command as you wish.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 01:09 AM   #7
lavmort
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 38
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
Ah I see.

In that case, define what you want in the main window (eg R to start recording).

Then, in MIDI Editor section of action list assign that key (e.g. R) to the action Pass through key to main window.

You can assign as many action list command keys to this command as you wish.
Yes! It works now. Also I've found that without special buttons, e.g CTRL/ALT/etc. some actions don't work unless focused. Assigning to CTRL+R recording now works even after tweaking a synth or in midi editor.
Thank you loads. I'll mark this thread as solved.
lavmort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2022, 01:35 AM   #8
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 11,278
Default

Glad you got it sorted!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.