Old 06-10-2018, 10:28 AM   #1
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default RME 9632, spdif and latency.

Hi,

Question to RME 9632 users:
When I connect some SPDIF device to RME, for example guitar processor, do I hear sound from this processor with latency from RME settings?

In other words: Is possible to hear signal from guitar processor via SPDIF with no latency regardless of latency setting in RME?
Monroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 02:46 PM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 805
Default

Yes. Just use direct monitor.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 12:20 AM   #3
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Yes. Just use direct monitor.
Thanks. Are you RME user? If yes, can I route SPDIF freely? For example - SPDIF as channel 3/4 goes to channel 5/6 etc? I mean TotalMix, not Reaper route.
Monroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 01:58 AM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 805
Default

Sorry don't know for sure if that's possible as not yet an RME owner. (I would suspect it wouldn't be a problem though)

Am looking to buy an HDSPe and use my Audient as front end/monitoring control over the digital i/o, so wanted to be sure I could still use ADM and I found confirmation in the manual that it's possible.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 03:47 AM   #5
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Ok thanks!
Monroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2018, 05:10 AM   #6
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monroy View Post
Thanks. Are you RME user? If yes, can I route SPDIF freely? For example - SPDIF as channel 3/4 goes to channel 5/6 etc? I mean TotalMix, not Reaper route.
You can select what channels appears in Reaper. But, maybe not the order of them.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 10:51 AM   #7
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monroy View Post
Thanks. Are you RME user? If yes, can I route SPDIF freely? For example - SPDIF as channel 3/4 goes to channel 5/6 etc? I mean TotalMix, not Reaper route.
Yes, in total mix select the output you want to control the monitoring for (bottom row) and then turn up the inputs (top row) you want to hear in that output.
rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2018, 11:43 AM   #8
Monroy
Human being with feelings
 
Monroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rothchild View Post
Yes, in total mix select the output you want to control the monitoring for (bottom row) and then turn up the inputs (top row) you want to hear in that output.
Thanks for info!
Monroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.