Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-29-2012, 04:41 PM   #1
Jedi
Human being with feelings
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,598
Default Anyone using iPad / Air Display on Win7 w/REAPER?

I just purchased Air Display for iPad (remote desktop app,
and I must say it's pretty incredible! VERY easy setup).

Is anyone else using it on REAPER? It's really handy for
firing up the "big speakers" and sitting back on the couch
to listen to and tweak a mix away from the desk.

But it mucks up the desktop display. I can't figure out
how to make it leave the desktop LCD the hell alone in
resolution. The iPad display is PERFECT. But the desktop
monitor goes to some goofy resolution and is all but useless
until turning off the Air Display app.

I'm sure it's a "windows thing" - has anyone by chance worked
out the solution to that?

Jedi
__________________
I'm simply no longer here
Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 02:03 AM   #2
dazzathedrummer
Human being with feelings
 
dazzathedrummer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cambridgeshire. UK
Posts: 1,002
Default

I'm interested to hear how this works out as I'm currently extremely tempted to buy an iPad.
__________________
Dazzathedrummer
www.dazzathedrummer.com
dazzathedrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 10:18 AM   #3
Jedi
Human being with feelings
 
Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 1,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dazzathedrummer View Post
I'm interested to hear how this works out as I'm currently extremely tempted to buy an iPad.
The iPad end of the equation works very well! The window
truly is what you see on the computer. Yes, there is a tad
bit of latency - when playing, the meters don't keep up all
that well for example. But for starting the transport,
nudging a track up and down, etc. it's quite serviceable.

But it takes some prep on the computer - I have dual 24"
monitors, and I have to undock the transport and mixer, and
move windows around while holding the iPad to get things
lined up on the iPad properly. This is because the resolution
of my main monitor changes when logged into the iPad.

That's where I'm hoping others will chime in - how to keep
the main monitor at its native res while keeping the image
correct on the iPad.

Jedi
__________________
I'm simply no longer here
Jedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.