Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2017, 03:31 AM   #1
minotaur
Human being with feelings
 
minotaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Strasbourg, France
Posts: 18
Default Resizeable window header bar / dockable plugin windows

Hi there!

I've been using Reaper for 2 years now (both on PC and OSX), customized it endlessly and grew to LOVE it, and I have a couple of very small feature ideas that I think would make sense, I'll post my ideas in different threads.
Please let me know if one of these were requested, or if the rest of you find an idea useless/nonsense/impossible to make happen for any reason etc - I'm interested to see what others think about these.

This one is a bit complicated: I have several screensets for recording/mixing/mastering, but I find it VERY useful to have a Frequency Spectrum Analyzer open at ALL times, so I do. Before I used Reaper I had PAZ from Waves, then I migrated from PT to Reaper, and then I migrated again from PC to OSX. I find the resizeable JS Frequency Analyzer to be a GODSENT cause it's easy to read, VERY resizeable, doesn't take significant CPU power and though I don't know if it's possible to have falling peaks added to it (I don't know how to program the accessible code), but other than that it's perfect.

Except when I want to go to a smaller resolution. Which happens, I work on 1920x1080, I work on the native Macbook Pro retina screen (2880x1800), but also on an older Macbook with 1280x800, and also on a way older PC with 1366x768 which I think is an unfortunate standard for a lot of PC users. I guess saving screen space would be useful for everybody.
I'd love to somehow earn the space the upper part of each plugin's window takes, at least those that come with Reaper (see the screenshot https://www.dropbox.com/s/nhid4ei7z0...0copy.jpg?dl=0 ). I know the docker is capable of appearing without any borders, so I hope OSX gives us the possibility the same way.

Thus, I'd love either a VST's windows to be dockable, or just the possibility to turn the display of this upper part of each FX window off, or resize them to something WAY smaller. I don't know if there's a way to do this, if there is, please let me know! Currently I'm using empty docks as placeholders in the docker so I could actively resize the mixer uner it, so the frequency analyzer wouldn't take away anything from my editing/mixer space, but I'd freakin LOVE the possibility to put its window either in place of one of these placeholders, or just not to have take up the place of the two upper bars.
Let me know if this idea makes any sense to anybody else.

Thank you all devs for the hard work!
Matt
minotaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 06:00 AM   #2
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,735
Default

FX chain windows can already be docked.


The area you're showing is normal in any DAW - for preset management, input/output setup, etc. It's not meant to be hidden, ever.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 06:28 PM   #3
minotaur
Human being with feelings
 
minotaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Strasbourg, France
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
FX chain windows can already be docked.
Yes, but then you have the left side of the FX chain window that cannot be closed.
I end up with this result:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/z3w3g3l958...54.02.png?dl=0

It would be perfect if I could set it to THAT one plugin. Instead, I end up losing more space that I gain.

I put the FX chain window in a floating docker:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/78jffkyzz6...00.28.png?dl=0

This way I can get rid of the top window bar, but still I see the FX chain window, as a total, less the FX itself. And of course, unless I select another docked tab, there's no way to move the window as I can't grab onto it anywhere, but that's what I expected. Definitely not a solution.

I'm trying to have something like this:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/v28f7lt3h8...06.56.jpg?dl=0

The good thing about this would be for example if I wanted to just toggle show the mixer (I have Cmd+D for this), the Freq Analyzer would disappear with it - more place to edit. Then, if I want my mixer, I could automatically have the Analyzer there, or a loudness meter, oscilloscope etc, which I think are essential tools for mixing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
The area you're showing is normal in any DAW - for preset management, input/output setup, etc. It's not meant to be hidden, ever.
I don't think you're 100% right there. I know it is a standard in other DAWs (more or less), that's why I dared to share my idea to get rid of it, because it's not at all always necessary. The closest I saw though is Logic's way of handling plugins - you can minimize any plugin window's I/O setup + preset management part on the right upper corner - the whole thing ends up being way cleaner.

I made a screenshot of it:
Initial window state in Logic: https://www.dropbox.com/s/zcndfihbuh...23.00.png?dl=0
Closer upper part: https://www.dropbox.com/s/9z5rdbuvrg...22.48.png?dl=0

Even this would be a bit better I think. Am I explaining this right? Or would this really be something nobody else used? Cause I can see then why it's such a weird request.

Anyway, thanks for the input
minotaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.