Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2019, 06:41 AM   #1
D Rocks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 547
Default Blank taskbar-sized-area on window maximizing secondary monitors

Computer environnement:
Code:
Reaper v6.0rc5 - portable install in new folder - and new project
Win10 pro x64 - v18362
Asus Z370-A
Secondary monitor1 - BENQ GW2270 - DVI plugged
Secondary monitor2 - DELL P2419H - DisplayPort plugged
All my 3 monitors are 60hz, 1920x1080 native resolution
I have not activated any DPI custom things
Graphics driver is latest version as of today
NVDIA 441.20 with GTX 1070 Ti

Ok I've been tracking this issue as if I was a Cockos employee for the last 3 days <3
and I think the closest I can get to identifying a solvable problem is this:

1. Install Reaper 6.0rc5 portable in new folder (fresh install)
2. Create new empty project
3. Maximize and restore the main Reaper window by any means (double-click title bar, use the maximize button, or use [Windows+Arrow hotkeys])
4. Do step 3 on your main monitor a couple of times to confirm that there is no problem with this monitor.
5. Repeat step 3 again for each of your secondary monitors and you'll see the bottom area is blanked
6. If you try to manually drag the bottom edge of the window, it will be able to draw the window to the entire screen without a problem unlike the maximize function

Result: You will notice that the secondary monitors do not have a taskbar by default but Reaper show a blank area of the exact size of the main monitor's task bar.
My conclusion is that the maximizing calculations or the window redrawing are confused with the taskbar area.
Image link of result when maximizing the ME: https://i.imgur.com/6DsQnB2.png
Image link of result when manually dragging the bottom edge of ME:https://i.imgur.com/N57N7j6.png

Note: This importantly applies to the undocked MIDI Editor window as well

EDIT: Google chrome is also affected but strangely not Cubase 10 windows.. I really don't get it

Linked reference threads
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=227598
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=227365
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=45
__________________
Alex | www.drocksrecords.com | Thanks for REAPER

Last edited by D Rocks; 11-26-2019 at 08:42 AM. Reason: Google Chrome also affected but not Cubase 10 windows wtf ?
D Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 08:46 AM   #2
dmartinyesyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 21
Default

If I open a midi item in an undocked midi editor, dock the editor, then undock and close the editor, Reaper does not respond to mouse clicks; the icons on my desktop underneath Reaper respond instead. This does not happen every time, but is reproducible.It also does not matter if there is a VST2, VST3,or empty midi item on the track. This happens with v.5.984 - 5.987.I have tried fresh,portable install and can reproduce the problem even on the rc6-6.4 development builds.
The blank toolbar size area then shows up in many other programs until I reboot or change the monitor resolution.


(Windows 7pro x64,Reaper x64,Dual 1920x1080 monitors)
dmartinyesyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2019, 07:30 PM   #3
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,788
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmartinyesyes View Post
If I open a midi item in an undocked midi editor, dock the editor, then undock and close the editor, Reaper does not respond to mouse clicks; the icons on my desktop underneath Reaper respond instead. This does not happen every time, but is reproducible.It also does not matter if there is a VST2, VST3,or empty midi item on the track. This happens with v.5.984 - 5.987.I have tried fresh,portable install and can reproduce the problem even on the rc6-6.4 development builds.
The blank toolbar size area then shows up in many other programs until I reboot or change the monitor resolution.


(Windows 7pro x64,Reaper x64,Dual 1920x1080 monitors)
What video card do you use?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2020, 06:38 AM   #4
Tagirijus
Human being with feelings
 
Tagirijus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: germany
Posts: 99
Default

Yes, finally I found a thread and I am not alone! On my end it is not a blank task bar, but the second post here seem to cover my problem somehow. I also found this:

https://www.reddit.com/r/sysadmin/co...indow/e6jpu6i/


It seems to be a Windows10 bug, I assume? Does anybody know how to get a proper fix with an AMD graphics card? My specs are:

OS: Win 10 64 bit
CPU: i9 9900K, 8x 3.60 - 5.00 Ghz
GPU: AMD Radeon RX 580
RAM: 16 GB DDR4-3200
HDD: 1TB M.2 SSD + 2x 500 GB SSDs
Audio: RME Babyface



According to this article:

https://thegeekpage.com/fix-maximize...in-windows-10/

... you can also kill the process dmw.exe ... but to me this is only a temporarily fix. Quite annoying. )=



Another fix is to make Reaper go fullscreen (by default with F11) and back. This also somehow "resets" something, I guess.

In case of other windows not being controlable, use the windows key and down (Win+Down) to "unmaximize" a window so that at least you can close it or so.


Thanks for any further help!


Edit:
Another "temporary fix" is to press Ctrl+Shift+Win+B in Windows to restart the graphics card driver.
__________________
System: Win 10 64 bit / i9 9900K (8x 3.6 GHz) / 16 GB DDR4-3200 RAM / 1TB M.2 SSD + 2x 500 GB SSD / RME Babyface / Reaper
Tagirijus.de

Last edited by Tagirijus; 03-10-2020 at 01:25 AM. Reason: Added new temporary fix
Tagirijus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2020, 05:57 PM   #5
dmartinyesyes
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
What video card do you use?
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460

(A late reply,I know.)

This seems to happen only when I open a undocked instance of the midi editor and then dock it.

Last edited by dmartinyesyes; 04-30-2020 at 07:51 AM. Reason: Problem solved
dmartinyesyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.