Old 07-07-2020, 03:44 AM   #1
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,356
Default Question about Meters

Hello. I can't seem to find a way to move my meters. What is the way to move the track meters in TCP to be horizontal and under the corresponding track as in previous versions and or themes? I swore I saw those meters like that before. Thank you. I'm using default Reaper 6 theme.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 04:04 AM   #2
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,166
Default

If you use theme adjuster to set meter width to 160 or more it will make it horizontal. Not sure it has option to place below though.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 04:40 AM   #3
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholas View Post
If you use theme adjuster to set meter width to 160 or more it will make it horizontal. Not sure it has option to place below though.
Thank you I will look into that. Sorry.
Oh I see now. I did try that yes. It's just, chunky and makes the whole TCP longer. Hmm. I wish it had the option of placing meters below tracks horizontally. I swear I saw themes that did that before.

I just checked. I was right. Going back to the very earliest Reaper versions ever v1 and v2 and so on. There were SONAR style and Vegas Pro style horizontal meters under each track to save screen real estate. Any ideas why it's gone and can it be used in Reaper 6 please?
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.

Last edited by lowellben; 07-07-2020 at 04:46 AM.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 04:48 AM   #4
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,356
Default

Even in Reaper 4.0, the shy meter theme has beautiful horizontal meters below each track.

Can someone please guide me on how to accomplish this in Reaper 6? Thank you.

__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 04:49 AM   #5
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 10,166
Default

I suspect this is a theming thing. Sorry I can't be more help.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 05:54 AM   #6
xpander
Human being with feelings
 
xpander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Terra incognita
Posts: 5,924
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
Any ideas why it's gone and can it be used in Reaper 6 please?
The v6 default theme has 3 layouts which you can adjust several different ways. However, to have a kind of a layout you are asking for, you'd have to make it and add it into the v6 default theme. Theming question for sure.
xpander is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 06:14 AM   #7
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xpander View Post
The v6 default theme has 3 layouts which you can adjust several different ways. However, to have a kind of a layout you are asking for, you'd have to make it and add it into the v6 default theme. Theming question for sure.
Oh. Sorry. Ok. I am sad it was removed and so difficult to add back for normal users.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 06:46 AM   #8
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 9,141
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowellben View Post
Oh. Sorry. Ok. I am sad it was removed and so difficult to add back for normal users.
I liked it too. Here's my old thread where I got it working with help. I'm on theme 6 now and it's so pretty now I don't think I'll go back. I set a small meter on layout A and a larger meter on layout B and I'm trying to find a way to switch between them with a shortcut key. Once that is done I think I'll be fine with the meters.


https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=97277

My current 6 theme modded with B wider meter layout.....

Coachz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2020, 08:14 AM   #9
rothchild
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 670
Default

Hey there,

Hers's some crude horizontal meter code

https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=352

Does this:

rothchild is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.