Old 08-09-2017, 01:40 PM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 240
Default v5.50reapre2 - August 9 2017

v5.50reapre2 - August 9 2017
+ NINJAM: improve cross-platform compatibility of clipsort.log import
# Automation items: add action to add edge points to automation items
# Automation items: avoid extra undo point when creating unpooled duplicate
# Automation items: fix duplicating with media items when time selection exists [p=1873624]
# Automation items: fix left edge stretch [p=1873624]
# linux: fix crash on ARM when loading certain ReaFIR presets

Full changelog - Latest pre-releases
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 02:27 PM   #2
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 240
Default

Fx Resize issue.
Shrink plugin container window horizontally, scroll to far right, double click the container so it auto-resizes itself and its too wide, or shrink the window vertically, scroll to bottom, double click and window is too tall, gui messes up, double clicking again does nothing.

Also when you add a scrollbar you should recalculate the rect because the scrollbar you just added is taking up space and may require both scrollbars to be visible.

EDIT SORRY, 5.40 actually has same problem, but seems to only be vertically, And if you manually resize the window after its messed up it fixes it.

Last edited by Edgemeal; 08-16-2017 at 06:44 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 01:31 PM   #3
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 884
Default

Expected behaviour ?

When i resize AI, the envelope is modified.

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 01:57 PM   #4
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 884
Default

Bug or expected behaviour ?

The envelope point which starts after the AI, moves.


Last edited by ovnis; 08-12-2017 at 03:36 PM.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 03:34 PM   #5
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 884
Default

Issue ?

Why when I load an AI, is it automaticaly pooled with one another AI ?

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 05:24 PM   #6
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Why when I load an AI, is it automaticaly pooled with one another AI ?
AIs are pooled by name, unpool a pooled AI and notice its name will change.

For post #3 and #4, don't know, maybe attach the project.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 04:47 AM   #7
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 884
Default

Look this :

Why the name of the first AI changes when I import an AI ?!!!

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 04:52 AM   #8
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 884
Default

Issue when I save an AI. The size is not the same.

ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 05:14 AM   #9
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,233
Default

That's not an issue, works as intended. You should've glued the AI before saving it if you wanted to retain that smaller size.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 05:24 AM   #10
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
That's not an issue, works as intended. You should've glued the AI before saving it if you wanted to retain that smaller size.
Thx you. I don't like this behaviour. It's not intuitive.
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 05:27 AM   #11
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 19,233
Default

Sure is, especially if you have AI looping enabled. Then even if you reduce the width of AI, the looped section remains the same. Hence you need to glue. It's the same with MIDI items, really.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 05:28 AM   #12
ovnis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 884
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
AIs are pooled by name, unpool a pooled AI and notice its name will change.

For post #3 and #4, don't know, maybe attach the project.
Thx you. Have you tried to reproduce that behaviours ?
ovnis is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2017, 07:45 AM   #13
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ovnis View Post
Thx you. Have you tried to reproduce that behaviours ?
Well for post #3, I appear to be able to reproduce that but only when using the Control key mouse modifier...
Mouse Modifiers > Automation item edge > Ctrl = "Collect points into automation item".
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.