Old 01-19-2016, 12:35 PM   #1
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,655
Default Melodyne V4 ARA integration.

This week i bought Melodyne 4 (upgraded from version 2).

It inhibits a great Tempo Editor with which you can make a song with an unsteady BPM (eg Disco tracks) steady to 1 BPM.
This works really great (say: fast and with outstanding stretch quality).
I tested it with numerous unsteady disco tracks and the results are just awesome.
I made a show off vid of it:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HIZa...ature=youtu.be

(sorry to use Live as DAW, i have many studio fellowes which use that and had to show them this lol).

If Reaper would have Melodyne 4 ARA integration, this "make steady bpm" functionality would be possible in Reaper and that would be amazing.

I am quite aware of the tempo mapping possibilities of Reaper but this insane fast "steady bpm" functionality in Melodyne V4 is a winner for me.
If Reaper would have this very same "native fast steady bpm" functionality, that would be awesome too ofcourse and Melodyne ARA wouldnt be needed for me.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2016, 11:17 PM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I am quite aware of the tempo mapping possibilities of Reaper but this insane fast "steady bpm" functionality in Melodyne V4 is a winner for me.
Even if you don't want to straighten out the tempo fluctuation in an existing audio, but just reflect them in the Reaper time line to do more manual work, keeping the original feel it would be great if you could use Melodyne V4 to create the tempo envelope accordingly.

I don't know if the needs ARA, but it needs a tempo envelop import from Melodyne to Reaper.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 01-21-2016 at 04:44 PM.
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2016, 12:27 AM   #3
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 345
Default

Have you tried the Melodyne stand alone Export > Format: Tempo Map ?
It comes out as a midi file which can be brought into Reaper. I tried it briefly, it seemed to work but on this particular perhaps not ideal audio material (full mix, low quality) the tempo seemed offset a bit when brought into Reaper. Was pretty good in Melo.

Anyhow, yeah, certainly would support ARA integration. Even if it is an optional extension or something like that that would need payment.

Last edited by ericzang; 01-20-2016 at 12:46 AM.
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 02:14 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,072
Default

http://askjf.com/index.php?q=3394s
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2016, 04:46 PM   #5
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,936
Default

Would ARA support include tempo envelop re-import ?

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2016, 07:14 AM   #6
Jazzooka
Human being with feelings
 
Jazzooka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericzang View Post
Anyhow, yeah, certainly would support ARA integration. Even if it is an optional extension or something like that that would need payment.
Excellent idea! Where can we vote?

Nico
__________________
MacPro Westmere 12-core 3,33GHz, 20GB ram, SSD OS drive, 3x 1TB HDD, OS X Sierra, Metric Halo ULN-8 & 2882
Jazzooka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2016, 07:07 PM   #7
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,606
Default

+1 ARA integration
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2016, 08:32 PM   #8
The_Nimaj
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: A city in GA
Posts: 103
Default

I started to implement ARA myself until I realized there wasn't a way to get hooks into the loaded VSTs (which is needed). If only...

On the otherhand, when I contacted Celemony about the SDK, they said that they already had correspondence with Schwa some time ago on the matter. So it's possible this functionality was put on hold.
__________________
Faderport XT for WIN/OSX
If it sounds good, it IS good...unless, of course, it doesn't sound good.
The_Nimaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2016, 08:31 AM   #9
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,606
Default

Either ARA or Cockos gives more

LOVE

to REATUNE

The Cockos team is working hard to provide a scoring feature to REAPER, but a MELODYNE-like feature is as important (and I hope it's next), considering...

- Digital Performer has it
- Studio One has it
- FL Studio has it
- Sonar has it
- Magix Music Studio, Samplitude and Sequoia have it
- Tracktion has it
- Cubase has it
- Ableton has it


Because I also bought FL Studio, Studio One and Tracktion, I'm kinda drawn into using them instead because I use MELODYNE a lot. Thought my first love is REAPER for several reasons.
Crossing my fingers.

Last edited by krahosk; 02-01-2016 at 08:44 AM.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 02:04 PM   #10
lexaproductions
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krahosk View Post
The Cockos team is working hard to provide a scoring feature to REAPER, but a MELODYNE-like feature is as important (and I hope it's next), considering...

- Digital Performer has it
- Studio One has it
- FL Studio has it
- Sonar has it
- Magix Music Studio, Samplitude and Sequoia have it
- Tracktion has it
- Cubase has it
- Ableton has it
+1000000000

I would pay big bucks for a more streamlined Manual Pitch editing feature.

In DP, the pitch automation is an enveloppe like volume/pan/etc... No need to transfer anything. It's always there ready to make any small (or big) correction.
__________________
MP 12 Core 3.46GHZ 48GB OSX10.11.6, MBP 17" 2011 OSX10.12, RME Fireface UFX, MCU,
Reaper 5, DP9, PT 11, Logic Pro X, Bidule, M5 3, BFD2, SD2, Omnisphere, Wave Altiverb, PSP, VB3, Izotope, Scuffham, Soundtoys 5, Slate All Plugins.
lexaproductions is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 03:55 PM   #11
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,606
Default

The inline pitch correction function on DP is very sleek and streamlined indeed -- quick to access! Would like that on REAPER.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2016, 11:14 PM   #12
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaproductions View Post
In DP, the pitch automation is an enveloppe like volume/pan/etc...
A pitch envelope seems like a good idea.

It seems that could be just a plugin with a single Slider "pitch" that remote-controls the "pitch adjust" parameter of the current item. Now you can activate an envelop for that slider.

Should be doable without a modification in Reaper itself.

Another option would be Reaper itself providing a pitch envelop per track like volume/pan/etc.

But of course Melodyne can do a lot more

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 08:01 AM   #13
mmmb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 18
Default

Is there any info about ARA integration being on the horizon? anywhere we can vote for it?
mmmb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 10:44 AM   #14
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 467
Default

I honestly would like an approach which would integrate the midi editor for pitch editing. Like having a watermark-like waveform in the midi editor or something.

I just dig editing everything within the context of harmony.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 11:04 PM   #15
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 99
Default

+1 to ara !
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2016, 09:48 AM   #16
mindnoise
Human being with feelings
 
mindnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Love Melodyne V4 Studio, so please ARA!
__________________
noisebau.com
mindnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2016, 06:06 AM   #17
gkurtenbach
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 187
Default

Melodyne V4 tempo mapping is magical. Would love to have it in Reaper.

Here's how user interaction should work:

User selects items to use for tempo extraction. User selects a new menu item "extract tempo from selected items using Melodyne". This opens up melodyne with all the item time relationships preserved and melodyne analyses and makes a tempo map. The User can then adjust the tempo map as needed in melodyne and playback the results. In melodyne the user selects "export and replace tempo map in reaper". Melodyne closes and you are back to Reaper. Reaper turns on the tempo map visibility and set the displayed tempo range the max and min of the new tempo.
gkurtenbach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2016, 06:07 AM   #18
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,655
Default

Ooh Yes, this all would be soooo coool :0)
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2016, 10:39 PM   #19
Bitty
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 37
Default

Another vote from me on Reaper implementing ARA!

I use Reaper daily while Pro tools, Cubase and Ableton sit on my computer collecting dust. I can't even begin to work as fast as I can now in Reaper in the other DAWs.

The one clunky side is tuning up Background Vocals on 12 tracks of the melodyne plugin while I figure out which instance to click on while clicking on the arrange page to move the transport. The even bigger pain is getting those 12 tracks into Melodyne. If Reaper could just scan the file directly and melodyne pops up it would be INCREDIBLE!

Justin and the Developers have a lot of choices of what to spend their time on - it's their software. But, if user requests influence that at all, I add my vote to bumping up the Melodyne ARA implementation.

Humbly at your mercy!
__________________
Intel Mac Pro - 12 Core.
Reaper 4.54. ProTools 11. Logic X. Cubase 7
UAD 4 Core Neve. Loads of plugs and VI's.
Bitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2016, 01:54 AM   #20
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 467
Default

+1000
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2016, 03:17 PM   #21
gmgmgm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 153
Default

As someone who often converts audio to MIDI, frequently messes about with tempo maps and also deals with free-tempo recordings, the level of Melodyne integration offered by ARA would be a godsend.

While I recognise this is probably a minority use-case, I still hope against hope that it'll someday pique the interest of the devs enough to get implemented.
gmgmgm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2016, 12:37 PM   #22
Jazzooka
Human being with feelings
 
Jazzooka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gmgmgm View Post
While I recognise this is probably a minority use-case, I still hope against hope that it'll someday pique the interest of the devs enough to get implemented.
A steadily growing minority

Working from non-click recorded audio is a major change regarding current expression tools.

Reaper's own tempo operation are quite capable with SWS extensions ( most taken for granted extensions : donate if you use , last december I recorded a live afro beat project, without any click track and was able to do a near-flawless tempo detection in 15 minutes, with ability to add a few midi/audio loops that locked perfectly.

Though I must say Melodyne v4 is absolutely stunning, besides the amazing tempo features.

A ReARA plugin...?

+ 1 !
__________________
MacPro Westmere 12-core 3,33GHz, 20GB ram, SSD OS drive, 3x 1TB HDD, OS X Sierra, Metric Halo ULN-8 & 2882
Jazzooka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2016, 01:14 PM   #23
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazzooka View Post
was able to do a near-flawless tempo detection in 15 minutes,
Awesome !

Could you write a short Howto on this ?

I read some 5 (partly contradicting) descriptions on how to tempo map and was not able to follow one of them.

In fact I did a tempo map envelope for a piece I recorded (using the Reaper Feature to define the count of bars in a time selection) but that was a task that I would not like to do again.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2016, 03:20 PM   #24
Jazzooka
Human being with feelings
 
Jazzooka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
Could you write a short Howto on this ? -Michael
Yes, it is based on the Cockos wiki method on tempo mapping with SWS, condensed and with a few twists

Tempo Map Reaper : Jazzooka Quick Edit

- Select All Items and change to Time Base
- Move all items (  A select all ) so that the track containing the pulse/beat (kick, bass, snare, hihat) on the first "one"-beat corresponds with the start of a measure
- Select the rhythm track only : split it at start of groove and end of groove
- Select the time selection of the newly split item and magnify zoom so you can see the hits and can see a decent amount of bars on the screen, let’s say 16 bars ( or 64 hits if 4/4 hits on each beat )
- Hit D for dynamic split of items, at dialog choose “transient” and raise the Min Slice Time until you can see the future slices corresponding to one bar ( with 4 hits per slice point in 4/4 )
- Once that is done, scroll through arrangement to see where the slices don’t match a bar ( can be 3 beats, 5 beats etc..) and with transient snap, correct the bars and heal the splits so you only end up with 4/4 bars
- Then Select all slices and create time selection from them, and important : change those items to “Time” base
- use action Xenakios/SWS: Create markers from selected items
- then with other SWS action : Convert project markers to tempo markers
- choose “1” marker per bar, only this time selection and other options you want

Done!

For more info and deeper possibilities

http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph...pping_with_SWS


PS : I wrote this as a reminder for myself, if there is something unclear, just ask


PS2 : I just discovered licecap, will see if I could try to make an animated GIF with this
__________________
MacPro Westmere 12-core 3,33GHz, 20GB ram, SSD OS drive, 3x 1TB HDD, OS X Sierra, Metric Halo ULN-8 & 2882

Last edited by Jazzooka; 03-21-2016 at 03:29 PM.
Jazzooka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2016, 11:07 PM   #25
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,936
Default

Great !

Thanks a lot .

I'll give it a try ASAP.

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 11:14 PM   #26
digaldeman
Human being with feelings
 
digaldeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: In Da Club
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bitty View Post
Another vote from me on Reaper implementing ARA!
+1. We really need this.
digaldeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 05:01 AM   #27
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,503
Default

+1 For REAPER ARA integration
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 06:04 AM   #28
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 467
Default

+1111
Gass n Klang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2016, 07:04 AM   #29
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 99
Default

First of all, guys from cockos you are the best . I know right Now you are super busy with awesome notation mode but please after that give some attention to melodyne/ara integration . Thanks in advance !
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 09:31 AM   #30
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,606
Default

The notation implementation is FANTASTIC. I hope the Reaper devs will jump in the ARA train after it's been done!
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 01:11 AM   #31
dOhm
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 138
Default Audio Random Access Protocol integration in Reaper

Hi all, +1 for Audio Random Access Protocol integration in Reaper!

Better Workflow thus more freedom in creation time...

Have a big time.
__________________
https://youtu.be/0vu-wvTXJk0
dOhm is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 01:30 AM   #32
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,104
Default

Melodyne is almost a industry-standard for pitch-correction.
As it is it's not working well in Reaper.
For some, that's a real show-stopper (I believe).

So, ARA integration is quite important.

Of, course, developing ReaTune closer to Melodynes functionality is also possible.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 08:25 AM   #33
Ulf3000
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 338
Default

use melodyne as takefx , you can even split items and move them around without loosing the reference to melodyne.. almost as good.
Ulf3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 08:27 AM   #34
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,072
Default

Except that ends up having lots of RAM overhead because for each take Melodyne is loaded in it has to be reinstated. Not to mention saving its state chunk will increase the size of RPP considerably...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 08:39 AM   #35
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,627
Default

I am definitely feeling like I'm missing this, big time.

Could we even BUY the "ARA" extension?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 09:09 AM   #36
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
I am definitely feeling like I'm missing this, big time.

Could we even BUY the "ARA" extension?
It's free to implement. I hear net rumors that Schwa may be secretly working on it... but... you know how net rumors go in general, you often never really know what's true or not.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 09:11 AM   #37
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,216
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Except that ends up having lots of RAM overhead because for each take Melodyne is loaded in it has to be reinstated. Not to mention saving its state chunk will increase the size of RPP considerably...
But (IIRC, and maybe I don't) Melodyne ARA uses clip level FX anyway, one instance of the plugin per clip. I can (I suppose, never did it) insert a Melodyne plugin on any clip in any DAW that has clip level FX, but I wouldn't get the other extended communication features without ARA.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 09:12 AM   #38
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,072
Default

I don't think it is... It's similar to AudioAccessor API that Reaper offers (mainly, you instantiate your effect at track level, and it can acces any and all audio from the whole track, at will).
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 09:14 AM   #39
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,216
Default

Not in Studio One. The Melodyne plugin is inserted directly on the clip.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2016, 09:16 AM   #40
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lawrence View Post
It's free to implement. I hear net rumors that Schwa may be secretly working on it... but... you know how net rumors go in general, you often never really know what's true or not.
ohhhh right.

Well, I really hope it happens. It would be sweet
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.