Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Feature Requests

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2016, 09:22 AM   #1
Tuberizer
Human being with feelings
 
Tuberizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 67
Default Adjusting send-levels from the mixer for more than one track at once

What I'd love to see in Reaper is an easier handling of Aux-Sends, or to be precise: the ability to adjust parameters - most importantly the send-levels - on more than one send at once.

Status quo:
Right now in the mixer you can send a track by dragging and dropping from this track's send area to the one on the target track. If you want to send more than one track at once you can shift-drag all selected tracks to the particular target track. But as of yet that's it. You can't for example click on the small rotary fader which displays the send volume level and adjust it for more than one track at once. This kind of action is limited to one track at a time.

Request:
I would like to Shift-adjust other parameters for a whole bunch of tracks at once as well, most importantly the send-levels. By selecting some tracks in the mixer for example and then holding a modifier (e.g. Shift) and adjust the send-levels by clicking on the small rotary fader and adjusting it to the desired level should be possible. To be honest I was pretty surprised that currently this isnt possible as it is such a common feature.

For an example of what I'm talking about look how the guy is doing it in Logic:
https://youtu.be/rvN3jLANPrE?t=1m17s

Thanks in advance!

Last edited by Tuberizer; 12-18-2016 at 09:29 AM.
Tuberizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 03:17 PM   #2
Tuberizer
Human being with feelings
 
Tuberizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 67
Default

come on. Nobody?
Tuberizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 04:31 PM   #3
Lawrence
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 21,216
Default

Agree. Sends should probably gang like faders, for selected tracks.

Not just Reaper, but any software mixer.
__________________
"I, Bozo The Clown, do solemly swear to uphold the Consti.. consti... uh, how do you pronounce that again?".
Lawrence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 06:24 PM   #4
MikComposer
Human being with feelings
 
MikComposer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Brighton
Posts: 1,962
Default

O yes, absolutely. Not being able to do so, resulted in a lot of broken mixes in my case (30 tracks, all going to 3 or 4 verbs, and other fx each, and one unnoticed mistake at some point, and everything down the line just starts sounding bad )

I'd even suggest being able to group sends, or have sends vca!
__________________
My Royalty Free Music library
MikComposer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 03:31 AM   #5
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,299
Default

I'll add a +1 to this. That would certainly come in handy.

A workaround in the meantime might be to create a new track and send all your aux's to that, then send that to your FX track. That would give you an aux send master for each aux group. I do that sometimes.

Having the ability to group adjust the sends like you suggest would be much better though, especially if you only want to adjust a few aux's amongst a group of many.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 10:00 AM   #6
srdmusic
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuberizer View Post
What I'd love to see in Reaper is an easier handling of Aux-Sends, or to be precise: the ability to adjust parameters - most importantly the send-levels - on more than one send at once.

Status quo:
Right now in the mixer you can send a track by dragging and dropping from this track's send area to the one on the target track. If you want to send more than one track at once you can shift-drag all selected tracks to the particular target track. But as of yet that's it. You can't for example click on the small rotary fader which displays the send volume level and adjust it for more than one track at once. This kind of action is limited to one track at a time.

Request:
I would like to Shift-adjust other parameters for a whole bunch of tracks at once as well, most importantly the send-levels. By selecting some tracks in the mixer for example and then holding a modifier (e.g. Shift) and adjust the send-levels by clicking on the small rotary fader and adjusting it to the desired level should be possible. To be honest I was pretty surprised that currently this isnt possible as it is such a common feature.

For an example of what I'm talking about look how the guy is doing it in Logic:
https://youtu.be/rvN3jLANPrE?t=1m17s

Thanks in advance!
I ran into a similar problem when creating my template and found a work around if your sends are going to the same location. Assign the level you want for one of the channels. Open the routing matrix and command click and drag down the channels that you want the same assignment and send level.

I'm sure there is clever way to do this with a VCA fader or an FX paramater assigned the same CC value.

That being said the group channel options seem to be pretty limited. In programs like Vienna Ensemble Pro, or Cubase. The user can hold down 'Shift-Command' and group send levels, outputs, plugins insertion, and pan. This may need to be coded into the mouse modifiers in Reaper. Anyone out there want to write a script that can do this. I'm willing to make a large donation to cause.
srdmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 10:49 AM   #7
wjmwpg
Human being with feelings
 
wjmwpg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 128
Default

+1 I'd definitely like to be able to affect multiple send levels on multiple selected tracks just like you can with the faders. Very surprised to find that this isn't already possible.
__________________
Switched to Reaper on 19FEB17 after a decade+ on Logic Pro.

Last edited by wjmwpg; 03-01-2017 at 03:48 PM. Reason: typo
wjmwpg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 12:21 PM   #8
planetnine
Human being with feelings
 
planetnine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 7,585
Default

Need to give sends VCA operability!

That way we can buss sends, make post-fader sends follow folder parents' faders...


I keep meaning to author a pretty FR for these for Coachz








>
planetnine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 07:20 AM   #9
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,105
Default

Did you ever make the FR please ?
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 12:20 PM   #10
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

mpl_Interacive Toolbar and mpl_SendFader scripts fro mmy ReaPack repository can move all sends levels in VCA like style.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 12:37 PM   #11
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 5,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
mpl_Interacive Toolbar and mpl_SendFader scripts fro mmy ReaPack repository can move all sends levels in VCA like style.
Can you give me a little information on how this Voodoo works please? I do have Reapack installed
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 10:35 PM   #12
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

mpl_Interactive Toolbar
Widget: Track Context/#chsendmixer
Modidfier: ctrl(cmd) + mouse left drag


mpl_SendFader
'Link' option
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2018, 10:40 PM   #13
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,135
Default

Technically it is possible to build something for link sends levels. pan or whatever but only for control from script GUI. Otherwise it will require tracking in realtime (which is also possible but less efficient for end user, so I don`t like it). Having something like planetnine suggested is probably the best way to do that (not sure how complex implementation will be at the end for REAPER devs).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.