Old 03-04-2017, 11:50 AM   #81
Stevie
Human being with feelings
 
Stevie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Urkrain/Russia
Posts: 173
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bennisixx View Post
using the currently available arrange over tcp drag we could do this for you folks that don't want to loose space

this is looks absolutley amazing
Stevie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 01:18 PM   #82
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Yes, that was very good idea and would be really cool for All reaper users. These kind of FR should be prior such as automation items. These things makes lot of users happy instead of new API for scripts which makes happy only few people. +
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2017, 07:26 AM   #83
Frank B
Human being with feelings
 
Frank B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 126
Default

again simply making it possible to alias (change name) of the show in track controls "BYPASS" button would make things better.
Frank B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 09:08 PM   #84
Distressor
Human being with feelings
 
Distressor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 70
Default

+1 for Inserts & Sends in TCP.
Also please make it WALTER-able so we can move it where we need it!
Thanks
Distressor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2017, 01:22 PM   #85
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 64
Default

+1 better than pro tools
Dragonetti is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 01:27 PM   #86
J Riley Hill
Human being with feelings
 
J Riley Hill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 33
Default

+1 would be great
J Riley Hill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2017, 06:21 AM   #87
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 269
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bennisixx View Post
using the currently available arrange over tcp drag we could do this for you folks that don't want to loose space

bump. I wish to remind this idea, simple and making people happy ��
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 06:59 AM   #88
SamCiavarella
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 4
Default +1 please

+1 please
SamCiavarella is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2017, 08:11 AM   #89
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,989
Default

++++1
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 03:47 AM   #90
mcadder
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default +1+1+1

+1+1+1
mcadder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 04:27 AM   #91
Dragonetti
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 64
Default

+++++1
Dragonetti is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2018, 03:20 AM   #92
mirceablue
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Brasov Romania
Posts: 125
Default

+1 pls maybe for v6.0
mirceablue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 08:02 AM   #93
Sound asleep
Human being with feelings
 
Sound asleep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 7,425
Default

Right clicking on FX button gets you a good part of the way there though. You can add new FX, and go to any FX you want. You just can't add anywhere except for in last position, can't delete or bypass FX directly, or re-order. Which I admit would be nice, but opening FX window or FX instance for those features is not so bad, since those are the less frequent functions.

That said, this would be a nice feature if done nicely. Even if it was a drop down menu that was essentially the FX portion of the mixer, with all of its functionality, that would be nice.

I guess what I don't like about the FX window, is that it's so huge, and opens up the FX, when all I want to do is access an FX or re-order them, or mute one or something.
__________________
Miles in your Shoes Original tune

Last edited by Sound asleep; 02-14-2018 at 08:14 AM.
Sound asleep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2018, 03:54 PM   #94
Frank B
Human being with feelings
 
Frank B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 126
Default

incase no one is aware. there is a script to show fx
it opens a little window that you can keep open and the plugins change when you change tracks.

Script: spk77_Track FX selector.eel
Frank B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2018, 01:00 AM   #95
strachupl
Human being with feelings
 
strachupl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 269
Default

If bypass param could be alliased there is hack




__________________
The truth is not in the middle but exactly where it is.
strachupl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 02:44 PM   #96
Philbo King
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 896
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound asleep View Post
I like the idea, although for me, all it needs is the FX list like in mixer controls to appear depending on track height. this would do me just fine. it appearing on the right i think would take up real estate i wouldn't want to giveup, although maybe i'd have to try it to really know. if you could have the option to show always, or show depending on track height or never show that might be best of all worlds.

it's just the way FX work in mixer view is so awesome, it's kind of a downer you can't get same great functionality in tracks view.
I like this layout the best; it makes good use of screen area and is easily readable.
Post #3 by Airon
https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...24&postcount=3
__________________
Tangent Studio - Philbo King
www.soundclick.com/philboking - stream music
www.facebook.com/philboking - gigs and news
Philbo King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 05:07 PM   #97
Delucci
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 88
Default

+1 for me
Delucci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2018, 11:04 AM   #98
_jon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 33
Default

+1 from me
_jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2018, 08:51 AM   #99
_jon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doppelganger View Post
try spell from this forum thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=210987
I don't need inserts in TCP anymore, i'm pretty happy with that script, maybe you'll find it useful too.
That looks incredibly leet. Thanks, I'll check it out.
_jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 03:06 PM   #100
_jon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 33
Default

That script is amazing. Until I get to a big session and then it lags and makes Reaper unusable unfortunately. So.. +1 to native functionality!
_jon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.