Old 07-15-2010, 03:23 AM   #1
11miles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default PT rewire not working

i followed RUSSUk's instructions.
CANt find the Repaer as a plugin in inserts.

I installed reasonDemo, as some of you suggested.
Still no luck.
I get Reason as an instrument, it loads by itself through pT, but i would liek reaper to be there too.

What am i doing wrong?
11miles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2010, 10:52 AM   #2
11miles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default

my humble apologies...

you have to check (CHECK FOR REWIRE MIXER/DEVICE ON STARTUP) in the rewire preference pane..

now lets get to work...
11miles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2010, 11:43 AM   #3
11miles
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default

When inserting Reaper on an instrument track as a rewire, the midi track gets greyed out.

If it is on aux,and run through midi track it goes well as a workaround.

But is there any way of using it on an instrument track like that?
11miles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.