Old 06-24-2019, 11:59 AM   #1
charlienyc
Human being with feelings
 
charlienyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 11
Default Scanning DirectX FX - stuck

Hi,
I updated some plugins today and wanted to test them out. I loaded up Reaper and hit FX. I got the "Scanning DirectX FX" box. The first time I saw it I hit cancel when it looked like nothing was happening. Cancel didn't work so I went to Task Manager to actually kill the program.

Now I can't get past the scanning box. It's either hung or taking forever to generate the list. By forever I mean several minutes, then showing as suspended in Task Manager. I restarted the machine, updated Reaper to the latest version (5.979/x64), launched it in Reset Configuration mode, and nothing seems to get me past the Scanning DirectX FX box.

Any thoughts? Running Win10 Pro 1803 on a Thinkpad laptop.
Cheers
charlienyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 12:12 PM   #2
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

64bit?
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 12:24 PM   #3
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,374
Default

If you don't use any DX plugins (you may not) you can disable DX support in preferences in various ways - maybe try ticking "Disable DX plug-ins scanning" since even if you do use them and already installed, they'll still work.

__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 12:39 PM   #4
charlienyc
Human being with feelings
 
charlienyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
If you don't use any DX plugins (you may not) you can disable DX support in preferences in various ways - maybe try ticking "Disable DX plug-ins scanning" since even if you do use them and already installed, they'll still work.
Thanks. I found this setting just after I posted. Reaper's working again (phew!). It's just curious to me that the scanner's stuck.
charlienyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 12:40 PM   #5
charlienyc
Human being with feelings
 
charlienyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
64bit?
Yes. Thought that was covered in the version number, ...x64.
charlienyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2019, 06:42 PM   #6
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

ey-heh yes-noted..it's just if your running 64bit version and expecting 32bit dx plugs to show,then well...maybe not..
question to ask--does the stuck problem return again with any of them dx options enabled/disabled?
if so,then maybe post as a bug report..especially if you had to end the task manually..while reaper was running 1 can assume <?
if task was still running after closing reaper then...... maybe not user error.

can't remember if using 32bit reaper allows for 64bit dx bridging? forgot.lol.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 07:38 AM   #7
charlienyc
Human being with feelings
 
charlienyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: chicago
Posts: 11
Default DX or no DX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri1 View Post
does the stuck problem return again with any of them dx options enabled/disabled?
if so,then maybe post as a bug report..especially if you had to end the task manually..while reaper was running 1 can assume <?
Yes it works fine now. I thought I'd seen DX plugins come up fine the past few years I've run exclusively on 64-bit OSes. But I have plenty of VST plugins and the built-in ones work fine so I don't need DX. Add to that this is my secondary DAW. That makes this low priority, though I may submit a bug report at some point. Cheers.
charlienyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2019, 01:17 PM   #8
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
though I may submit a bug report at some point. Cheers.

aye-no worriez+thanks for taking time to replying--glad your rockrolling!
if there is no bug-nothing need be submitted eh..
carryon.
question= do you notice any performance boost or cuts while using dx over vst versions? (only asking, as did not test any old dx yet)
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.