Old 07-21-2019, 05:18 AM   #1
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 94
Default Setting to only ever render time selection?

UPDATE EDIT: since this doesn't seem to exist, I made a feature request:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....09#post2160509
=-=--=-
Does that exist?

I didn't find it under "Render" settings, and couldn't find it with a google search. Got related things, but not that.

Would love to be able to set that as the default, I only ever do that, and sometimes it switches to "Entire Project", and I don't notice until it's rendering.

I set this to "Time Selection", but sometimes it reverts to "Entire Project" on its own:




Would be one less thing to worry about in workflow if there's a way to set this in preferences.

Thank you.
Attached Images
File Type: png set-time.PNG (11.1 KB, 114 views)
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft

Last edited by BipTunia; 07-21-2019 at 05:23 PM.
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 06:27 AM   #2
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,822
Default

have you tried this setting?



you can opt to include a tail of x seconds if you like. You can then close this dialog whithout actually rendering but while preserving your latest settings and then you may wanna save the project as a project template to always get these settings.

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 07:01 AM   #3
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
have you tried this setting?



you can opt to include a tail of x seconds if you like. You can then close this dialog whithout actually rendering but while preserving your latest settings and then you may wanna save the project as a project template to always get these settings.

.

Yes.

I guess I didn't explain myself well enough, and will edit to add that to the first post.

I set it to that, but sometimes it reverts itself to "entire project" on its own before I render.
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 04:04 PM   #4
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,822
Default

if you save a project template that has the desired setting, does it still change if you open that project template?

What OS are you on and what Reaper version are you using?

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 05:09 PM   #5
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
if you save a project template that has the desired setting, does it still change if you open that project template?


What OS are you on and what Reaper version are you using?



.
Latest Reaper, 64-bit, on Win 10.

I think so, but am not sure. I usually use a template that has that setting. But sometimes I don't use the template.

The reason I don't always use the template is this:

My template has a lot of tracks with a lot of instruments and a lot of specific settings. It takes a bunch of seconds to open up. So I don't use it if I'm doing a test on one thing, like a new VST.

But sometimes the VST tests evolve into songs. I think that's where rendering full project when not expecting to, because I"m expecting that setting to be where I want it.

Maybe this should be a feature request, if it doesn't exist?
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft

Last edited by BipTunia; 07-21-2019 at 05:29 PM.
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2019, 05:24 PM   #6
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
if you save a project template that has the desired setting, does it still change if you open that project template?

What OS are you on and what Reaper version are you using?

.

since this doesn't seem to exist, I made a feature request:
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....09#post2160509

Also added that info at the top of the first post on this thread.

Thanks SonicAxiom who helped me realize this feature likely does not exist. Also the fact that this had 100 views and no one said the often-said statement "Reaper already has that!" lol.
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft

Last edited by BipTunia; 07-21-2019 at 08:30 PM.
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 06:11 AM   #7
SonicAxiom
Human being with feelings
 
SonicAxiom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,822
Default

I'd say that the behaviour you are experiencing is a bug and doesn't require a feature request. When I open my project template in which I set rendering to time selection (or whatever boundary) it always renders the expected section and never changes to something else unexpectedly. However, I'm on Win7 x64.

Especially with Win10, I've seen numerous unexpected behaviours with Reaper settings.

.
__________________
[Check out my free VST plugin collection here.]
SonicAxiom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 08:44 AM   #8
BipTunia
Human being with feelings
 
BipTunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Does Wyoming exist?
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SonicAxiom View Post
I'd say that the behaviour you are experiencing is a bug and doesn't require a feature request. When I open my project template in which I set rendering to time selection (or whatever boundary) it always renders the expected section and never changes to something else unexpectedly. However, I'm on Win7 x64.

Especially with Win10, I've seen numerous unexpected behaviours with Reaper settings.

.

Thank you.
__________________
BipTunia: Similar Artists on Google Play = HP Lovecraft
BipTunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 10:23 AM   #9
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 14,746
Default

have you tried to set up the render dialog as you want it and then save it as a render preset?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2019, 10:47 AM   #10
jrengmusic
Human being with feelings
 
jrengmusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 541
Default

Try this
  • Create new project
  • open Render to file dialog
  • set the bounds to Time selection
  • Save changes and close
  • open Project settings
  • Save as default project settings
__________________
JRENG! | M E T R I C
jrengmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.