Old 02-26-2009, 08:16 AM   #1
.matt.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default Guitar Rig 2

Hi guys,

I'm using reaper (still using the shareware version but once this problem is no more I will buy reaper. 100% on that) and my problem is that i can't use several vst (vsti) plugins at once. so if the plugin "guitar rig" is loaded into a track i can't load it another time with different effects etc into another track cause then i get a blue screen.

and even if i want to use certain effects of guitar rig (if anybody's familiar with the programm: the modifiers (mdf)) my system crashes.

i thought more ram would fix that, it doesn't
I have a fairly new notebook, and I'm using an usb audio device as a soundcard.

if anyone has any suggestions, experiences with that problem
please help.

cheers .matt.
.matt. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 11:45 AM   #2
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,818
Default

we have confirmed that this effect works fine in FLstudio, using multiple instances.

could this be a problem with multiprocessors?
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 04:45 PM   #3
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,826
Default

are you using the most recent version of guitar rig?
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 05:13 PM   #4
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dub3000 View Post
are you using the most recent version of guitar rig?
no, he is on v2, hence the title
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 06:13 PM   #5
stodge
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 206
Default

Have you applied all updates to GR2? What OS? I've done this with GR2 + Reaper before with no problems on WinXP. What version of Reaper? Try an older version?

Are you using any new presets or are they all the stock GR2 ones? Maybe one is rogue.
__________________
http://stodge.blogspot.com
http://www.soundclick.com/mikestoddart

Registered Reaper user!
stodge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 10:44 AM   #6
.matt.
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default

thanks guys for your input, I'm gonna give your suggestions a try real soon and let you know how things worked out.

cheers, cya
.matt.
.matt. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2009, 03:44 PM   #7
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,818
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by .matt. View Post
thanks guys for your input, I'm gonna give your suggestions a try real soon and let you know how things worked out.

cheers, cya
.matt.
stay in touch
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.