Old 08-18-2011, 11:18 AM   #1
3dmus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 452
Default Jamstix 3 on Reaper 4 - issues

Hi - I know that several folks are using Jamstix in Reaper and are raving about it. Interest tickled, I downloaded the Jamstix 3 demo. Issue is that in Reaper 64bit it won't load ("The following effect/plugin ould not be loaded") and in Reaper 32bit it just crashes Reaper. Maybe the difference has to do with my preferences, but issue remains that I can't use it.

Anyone else having this issue?
3dmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 12:38 PM   #2
Maseratialfa
Human being with feelings
 
Maseratialfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: At Work
Posts: 49
Default

Js3 works better in Reaper 4 than any previous version. My guess since your in the demo mode
ia possibly a acknowledgement pop up that is not visible at that time that needs to be acknowledge. It may be behind the add effect screen, or perhaps on the bottom window task bar. Most demo software pops an acknowledgment to select authorize or run in demo mode before the software will load as a vsti.
Maseratialfa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 01:14 PM   #3
3dmus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 452
Default

Thanks Maseratialfa - definitely not a pop up issue though. It just doesn't load (and Reaper reports it as such).
3dmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 01:31 PM   #4
merdave
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 708
Default

Jamstix 3.1.3 Beta 5 is working great here on Vista x64 Reaper 4 x64.

Try http://rayzoon2.com/forum/viewtopic....er=asc&start=0

You might find your answer there.
merdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 03:24 PM   #5
kachaloo2002
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 273
Default

have you tried running as dedicated process per plug-in on prefs, plug-ins?
__________________
DualCore Pentium D 920 2800 MHz, XP sp3, emu 0404 usb, Licensed Reaper user
kachaloo2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 05:17 PM   #6
Maseratialfa
Human being with feelings
 
Maseratialfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: At Work
Posts: 49
Default

I demoed Jamstix 3 with Reaper 3.76. Going from memory the authorisation window to choose authorisation or demo was obscured. Unless demo was clicked I had the same issue. If you have clicked run in demo mode and this message from reaper pops up I would post it in the jamstix forum and the developer will sort it for you. Once you get it up and running it will take quite a bit of time to find your work flow, but once you do it's wonderful software.
Maseratialfa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 12:07 AM   #7
3dmus
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 452
Default

Thanks guys - I'll check in the Jamstix forum. BTW - yes, tried to run in dedicated process etc, but no difference.
3dmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.