Old 08-06-2019, 05:26 PM   #1
tenor20
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Reaper ignoring plugins in scanned folder

All of a sudden Reaper has selectively decided not to include the Sonigen Modular plugin in my available vsti's from the (x86)Program Files\Steinberg\VstPlugins folder. Other plugins from that folder appear. The path is definitely in the list. I've tried clearing cache -rescan, Reinstalled the synth (the standalone works fine), moved the dll to its own folder, added a new path and rescanned. Nothing works. It's as if it has independently chosen not to see it. There are 2 patches in there that I can't duplicate (without a great deal of time and effort) on any other synth. Any suggestions?

The only thing I've done today that could possibly impact this (though I don't see how) is install Python to run a script (and with that I had to trick Reaper into finding it by copying the dll into the system32 folder, based on the advice of others in this forum. That worked, but then when I went to play the file later I got "The following effects were in the project file and are not available. REAPER will keep their configurations, but things may not sound as desired.

Track 6: VSTi: Sonigen Modular (x86) (Sonigen)
Track 27: VSTi: SF Synth 3.1 - SynthEdit (x86) (SynthEdit www.synthedit.com)"
For some reason it's not giving me the error on the SF synth anymore.

Last edited by tenor20; 08-06-2019 at 05:29 PM. Reason: Clarity
tenor20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2019, 09:55 AM   #2
tenor20
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Default Resolution

Windows security update today. The problem has disappeared after the update. (Just for anyone in the future who may have a similar problem - I did try a reboot before the windows update to no avail).
tenor20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2019, 12:21 AM   #3
flightzone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: louisville ky
Posts: 54
Default

Hello have you had any sucess with this issue? I'm having the same issue. Not 1 of my plugins are in my plugins box and I cant figure this out!!
flightzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2019, 10:44 AM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,814
Default

Try doing a full clear/rescan instead of just a RESCAN in reaper menu prefs/options/plugins/VST
__________________
Brexit Schmexit. Lets have a violent revolution instead. Bagsy the first go with a nuke! (Here, Moggy Moggy...)
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.