Old 03-24-2018, 12:45 PM   #441
funkycornwall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 209
Default

I think I've answered my own question. Best way I think is to freeze the track each time you edit in Melodyne and retain your edits. Then later use Melodyne again for further editing and then freeze again.

You can of course save the project with Melodyne active on the track. This will mean when you start up REAPER again the edits will be there since Melodyne is still active. You could then resume editing. Once finished you need to freeze or render the track though to keep the edits when Melodyne is removed.

Last edited by funkycornwall; 03-25-2018 at 11:00 AM.
funkycornwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2018, 04:41 AM   #442
multibody
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 19
Default

What is the intended workflow to use the melodyne tempo detection for adjusting the tempo map of a reaper project to a given audio file?

If I use the preview-metronome-click in the melodyne-plugin it matches the audio file perfectly. Importing the tempo map to reaper by the "ARA: import into project" does import a tempo-map, but the Reaper-metronome-click does not match the audio-item. There is an offset and I have to move the audio-item manually. Is there an automatic way to remove this offset?

In the newest Reaper there were some changes in this regard, but in my case the problem still exists:

+ Tempo map: fix importing initial time signature from MIDI tempo map
multibody is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2018, 01:56 PM   #443
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkycornwall View Post
My question is what is the best way to preserve your Melodyne edits? Is it necessary to 'freeze' the track each time to make sure you don't lose any of the melodyne edits you have made? I had originally thought that after you had made Melodyne edits and then saved your project then the edits would be applied to the track. However if you remove Melodyne from the track then the edits are lost. I am interested to know what other Beta Testers are doing?
did got to any conclusion?
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 05:06 PM   #444
funkycornwall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 209
Default

Yes I have been freezing my tracks which prints the Melodyne edits into the file. I was not using it for tempo features but for vocal editing. I have found the ARA 2 working really well in the main although I did find some oddities recently in one file where Melodyne interprets some notes with the wrong timing. Most of the time as long as I set ‘follow the DAW tempo’ in Melodyne everything synched up very well.

I realise ARA 2 is still in Beta so there may be apsects which need ironing out.

Last edited by funkycornwall; 04-09-2018 at 10:13 AM.
funkycornwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 10:12 AM   #445
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 128
Default

Did ARA became available or not yet? =P (p.s where can I find version with ARA support) ?
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 10:15 AM   #446
funkycornwall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 209
Default

Still in Beta. There is a special edition of REAPER for the Beta testers. I think it will be released quite soon. The more I have been using it the more I like it. Basically it operates in a completely natural transparent manner. It makes Melodyne a delight to use with REAPER
funkycornwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 10:47 AM   #447
Jeronimo
Human being with feelings
 
Jeronimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 484
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkycornwall View Post
Still in Beta. There is a special edition of REAPER for the Beta testers. I think it will be released quite soon. The more I have been using it the more I like it. Basically it operates in a completely natural transparent manner. It makes Melodyne a delight to use with REAPER
Great to hear that!
__________________
www.jeracravo.com
Jeronimo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 04:19 PM   #448
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,606
Default

Not available yet, Celemony is still trying coordinate and debug things among the various hosts that will support ARA2 initially. We're basically ready.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2018, 06:38 PM   #449
inarisound
Human being with feelings
 
inarisound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 128
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Not available yet, Celemony is still trying coordinate and debug things among the various hosts that will support ARA2 initially. We're basically ready.
Can I please get access to beta ? I can also test it with VocALign =^)
inarisound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 04:31 AM   #450
Alex_HS
Human being with feelings
 
Alex_HS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inarisound View Post
Can I please get access to beta ? I can also test it with VocALign =^)
Now I do not know how. The beta testers were selected a month+ ago.

VocALign unfortunately doesn't yet support ARA2.
Alex_HS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 05:38 AM   #451
digaldeman
Human being with feelings
 
digaldeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: In Da Club
Posts: 274
Default

Hey Schwa,

REAPER crashes when a highlighted portion of a Media Explorer file is dragged to a track that contains Melodyne ARA.


digaldeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 08:53 AM   #452
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 767
Default

FYI, I was told to report all bugs through the Melodyne form and they would forward to Cockos as needed.

I reported 2 different crashing bugs as well...
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2018, 10:01 AM   #453
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by digaldeman View Post
REAPER crashes when a highlighted portion of a Media Explorer file is dragged to a track that contains Melodyne ARA.
Thanks.. I think that is fixed in preARA33, which I just posted (it was fixed on this side last week but I forgot to update the public version).
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2018, 02:22 AM   #454
digaldeman
Human being with feelings
 
digaldeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: In Da Club
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks.. I think that is fixed in preARA33, which I just posted (it was fixed on this side last week but I forgot to update the public version).
I just installed preARA33 and the bug still exists. I'm using Melodyne beta version 4.2.0.005.
digaldeman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 03:19 AM   #455
Alex_HS
Human being with feelings
 
Alex_HS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Thanks.. I think that is fixed in preARA33, which I just posted (it was fixed on this side last week but I forgot to update the public version).
Quote:
Originally Posted by digaldeman View Post
I just installed preARA33 and the bug still exists. I'm using Melodyne beta version 4.2.0.005.
I tried to reproduce this situation on Mac (preARA33+b4.2.005) and bug is exists.
Alex_HS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2018, 05:05 AM   #456
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 9,606
Default

Ah, does it only crash if the Media Explorer option "enable looping when inserting selected portion of media" is enabled?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2018, 11:53 PM   #457
Alex_HS
Human being with feelings
 
Alex_HS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Ah, does it only crash if the Media Explorer option "enable looping when inserting selected portion of media" is enabled?
Yes, without this option no crash.
Alex_HS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 10:00 AM   #458
krahosk
Human being with feelings
 
krahosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,549
Default

"To profit from the new possibilities, both programs – the DAW and the plug-in – must support the ARA 2 specification. Fortunately, ARA 2 is considerably more flexible and can be integrated more easily into a multitude of DAWs as well as supported by a very wide variety of plug-ins. What features then become available depends, of course, upon the specific plug-in and DAW in each case involved. One pairing may allow only simple sound editing, another perhaps even automatic tempo and harmony adjustments."
(http://www.celemony.com/en/pm-ara2)

Wow, many possibilities!
Thank you for this upcoming implementation.
__________________
Singer/songwriter on the guitar, piano and cello.
Software: Reaper 5 and Guitar Pro 7.
Hardware: Core i5 8th Gen, 16GB ram, Focusrite, WQHD monitor.
krahosk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 01:58 PM   #459
MW1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Thumbnail view option in video media items.
MW1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:03 PM   #460
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MW1 View Post
Thumbnail view option in video media items.
It's not ARA.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: "Real" Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:51 PM   #461
FKAB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deeb View Post
i just wish melodyne was treated as an editor instead of a plugin.
example: when i select a midi item and i press Enter or double click Midi Editor Opens,
i would like the same happening with Audio Item, but opening the melodyne editor
+1

Great to see this in Reaper but as above, not as a plugin!
FKAB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:58 PM   #462
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FKAB View Post
+1

Great to see this in Reaper but as above, not as a plugin!
i think most people would prefer this too!
but in practice i understand that it creates less dependencies this way for reaper
in future might appear other products for similar tasks
in future reaper might want to do a native editor

so it's good either way : )
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 04:09 PM   #463
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,802
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FKAB View Post
+1

Great to see this in Reaper but as above, not as a plugin!
But it cannot work any other way. Melodyne is a plugin, in other ARA supporting hosts, too. It's never a "native editor", it's a plugin docked somewhere - still uses Melodyne's own interface, not that of a DAW it's loaded in. ARA is just a framework for that plugin to communicate with the DAW to get the information about audio in the project arbitrarily.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 04:15 PM   #464
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
...
common ED : ) they could make it as the intro/loader of reaper if they wanted too. : )
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 04:16 PM   #465
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 20,802
Default

Nope, because it doesn't work that way at all.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 04:28 PM   #466
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 6,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
still uses Melodyne's own interface, not that of a DAW it's loaded in. ARA is just a framework for that plugin to communicate with the DAW to get the information about audio in the project arbitrarily.
It might be possible to control Melodyne from a completely custom interface in the host application, but obviously that would be complicated and tons of effort for the host developer. (ARA allows passing various things between the plugin and the host, it's not just about "audio random access".)
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 04:34 PM   #467
FKAB
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 592
Default

That's a shame, but no matter it will probably get some use! I have only tried Melodyne, I found it very clunky, hope it's an improvement on that at least!
FKAB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:37 AM   #468
MW1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 45
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It's not ARA.
This was posted in the wrong thread LOL
MW1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:05 PM   #469
funkycornwall
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 209
Default

Melodyne with ARA 2 is the opposite of clunky. It operates beautifully so you can edit audio freely. I have found myself using Melodyne far more since ARA 2 than I did before.
funkycornwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.