Old 06-05-2009, 07:55 AM   #81
ReVizer
Human being with feelings
 
ReVizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Russia, P-Posad
Posts: 25
Default GUI

Please, correct GUI

Plugins - now: http://revizer.ru/files/reaper/reape..._guibug_01.png
Create: http://revizer.ru/files/reaper/reape..._guibug_02.png
or MAC-style: http://revizer.ru/files/reaper/reape..._guibug_03.png

Midi-editor - blur buttons: http://revizer.ru/files/reaper/reape..._guibug_04.png
ReVizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 03:54 AM   #82
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default right !

I also have GUI problems with NI Massive - this fix would be a real + !
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2009, 02:14 PM   #83
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeň, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonas_Eriksson_Swe View Post
Thanks for checkin semiquaver, could you try this instead:

1. open Reaper, add a a track and add a JS fx
2. Click on "Edit..."
3. Hit enter, go down a few liness using the down arroe and then back to the top of the code
4. Hit enter a few times = crash

Regards,
- Jonas
Quote:
Originally Posted by bennals View Post
The crash is confirmed here Jonas when following the above actions. Spinning beach ball for a few seconds then an unexpected quit.

Bill.
Aargh, this is a killer for me. Just lost some work when just changing a few lines in a JS plug (which caused Reaper do freeze for a moment and then disappear and crash).

Regards,
- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2009, 04:23 PM   #84
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default "clean directory" not working properly ?

OK - I am currently working on a 12 tracks album.
I created a folder per song, with its own "media" sub-folder to host my .wav files.
I just used the "clean project directory" function, the session being open, etc.
When re-opening, 2 files were missing ! And yes, they were used in the session ... is there a problem with this function ?
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2009, 01:52 PM   #85
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

It seems that Reaper still does not really manage windows focus.

Example :

You are working on a JS plug-in and hit the space bar : Reaper plays/stops.
Same with a third-party VST plug-in : Reaper does not react.

It reminds me of apps like Gimp working withing X11 - so many clicks for nothing ...
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 01:25 PM   #86
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default mouse problems ?

in v 3.05, my mouse/cursor does not always turn into fade/resize/etc. cursor when needed ... confusing !
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 01:28 PM   #87
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

I feel lonely ;-)

...
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 02:23 PM   #88
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeň, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mio*star View Post
in v 3.05, my mouse/cursor does not always turn into fade/resize/etc. cursor when needed ... confusing !
Hmm, they seem to turn into what they should here... Do you have any reproducable stuff or is it random?

Regards,
- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 03:25 PM   #89
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

it is kind of random but it usually turns OK when I click outside of an item and then click on it again, or find another workaround ...
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 06:38 AM   #90
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default Reaper quits when timestretching items ...

... happens with 3.06, too.
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:15 AM   #91
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

very annoying and gives a concrete feel of "reaper is not ready".
I wrote in an other thread that the mac version feels clumsy and slow (if you compare it with the pc-version).
THAT is one of the things....
feels not realy good.


in the midi editor it is the same.

draw a few notes and try to change the length of one of them while other notes are selected. sometimes it is ok and sometimes I have to click outside (to get all notes unselected) to get the cursor changed into a specialarrow by movin it to the edge of a note.
hope someone┤s able to understand what I┤m trying to say.
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:34 AM   #92
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,916
Default

Kainer - Mio - throw any reproduceable problems in the issue tracker - seems to get more attention. there's a mac category for bugs etc...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:37 AM   #93
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainer View Post
very annoying and gives a concrete feel of "reaper is not ready".
I wrote in an other thread that the mac version feels clumsy and slow (if you compare it with the pc-version).
I feel the same, even though tweaking some parameters usually helps quite a bit ...
I even got cracks and pops in a 12 tracks session the other day, just during one passage of the song : ???
I have no real possibility to compare it with a PC version but it sometimes makes me wonder if I should not go the Windows-on-my-Mac route ... bah! ugly Windows !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainer View Post
draw a few notes and try to change the length of one of them while other notes are selected. sometimes it is ok and sometimes I have to click outside (to get all notes unselected) to get the cursor changed into a specialarrow by movin it to the edge of a note.
hope someone┤s able to understand what I┤m trying to say.
I think I get your point, but I am not into midi these days ... Let's keep posting and hoping Cockos' ears are listening somehow.
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:43 AM   #94
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by semiquaver View Post
there's a mac category for bugs etc...
thanks for the tip !

(where is that OSX category, by the way ?)
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:22 AM   #95
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mio*star View Post
I even got cracks and pops in a 12 tracks session the other day, just during one passage of the song : ???
.

I had exactly this problem the other day...
Reaper started crackling and popping at one part of a project so I turned all FX of (20-25 tracks, which is ok normaly).
Did not help.
I got crackles everytime at the same place in the project so I deleted any item at this part.... did not help. reaper stottered.

I keep an eye on this and try to find out what is the case here.
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:31 AM   #96
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

yep, same here ... and the strange thing is my CPU consumption is very low, almost no plug-in, etc. > ??
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:39 AM   #97
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeň, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mio*star View Post
yep, same here ... and the strange thing is my CPU consumption is very low, almost no plug-in, etc. > ??
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainer View Post
I had exactly this problem the other day...
Reaper started crackling and popping at one part of a project so I turned all FX of (20-25 tracks, which is ok normaly).
Did not help.
I got crackles everytime at the same place in the project so I deleted any item at this part.... did not help. reaper stottered.

I keep an eye on this and try to find out what is the case here.
I've also experienced this, both on large projects and on smaller. Haven't been able to pin down the cause though

Regards,
- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:41 AM   #98
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

Raah !

VERY strange ...

should this be placed in the issue tracker ?
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:54 AM   #99
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mio*star View Post
Raah !

VERY strange ...

should this be placed in the issue tracker ?
I┤m not able to recreate at the moment. If we have a way to show a detailed way to show this bug/issue -> issue tracker.
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 12:18 AM   #100
mrelwood
Human being with feelings
 
mrelwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,402
Default

I am surprised that the Enter to close dialogues is still not fixed. It used to work, and it broke after 3 beta 7.

I use markers, and every time I set up a marker, I first press enter twice, then remember it doesn't work, then reach to my mouse, find the cursor, then aim, and click. This takes approximately 3 seconds longer each time I make a marker. That severly disturbs the work flow.

I know the dudes got a lot on their hands, but breaking and not fixing one of the most basic and expected editing behaviours is not something to expect from them.

It would be nice of them to atleast comment on the issue.

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=410
__________________
______Announcing__mrelwood plugins______
.. MacBook Pro 15" Late '13 .. Scarlett 6i6, Saffire Pro 24 DSP (+ADA8000) .. FCA610 .. EVE: SC207 .. Focal: Alpha 65, CMS 40, Listen Pro ..
mrelwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 12:31 AM   #101
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default + window focus

Yes !
I totally agree.
+ the window focus : try hit the space bar when working on a third party plug-in ... no play/stop !
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 12:58 AM   #102
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
I am surprised that the Enter to close dialogues is still not fixed. It used to work, and it broke after 3 beta 7.

I use markers, and every time I set up a marker, I first press enter twice, then remember it doesn't work, then reach to my mouse, find the cursor, then aim, and click. This takes approximately 3 seconds longer each time I make a marker. That severly disturbs the work flow.

I know the dudes got a lot on their hands, but breaking and not fixing one of the most basic and expected editing behaviours is not something to expect from them.

It would be nice of them to atleast comment on the issue.

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=410
totaly agree. more feedback would be appreciated.



one question: you said the enter-key (closing the dialogwindow with it) worked in reaper 3.07 beta? for what exactly does it work in that version?
afaik for the intel version this bug exists for a long time and I did not remember that it worked in one of the 3.x versions.
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 02:23 AM   #103
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe
Human being with feelings
 
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Umeň, Sweden
Posts: 947
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrelwood View Post
I am surprised that the Enter to close dialogues is still not fixed. It used to work, and it broke after 3 beta 7.

I use markers, and every time I set up a marker, I first press enter twice, then remember it doesn't work, then reach to my mouse, find the cursor, then aim, and click. This takes approximately 3 seconds longer each time I make a marker. That severly disturbs the work flow.
Exactly, I always do that as well. Although I can't remember enter closing dialogues in any version (but perhaps I missed one : )

Quote:
Originally Posted by mio*star View Post
Yes !
I totally agree.
+ the window focus : try hit the space bar when working on a third party plug-in ... no play/stop !
I mostly use JS and Cockos plugs (where it works to start playback with space) so when I 'm fiddleing with for example Amplitube and hit space it takes me three seconds before I understand why nothing happens.

However, this is the one mac bug that annoys me most: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...96&postcount=6

Happens with Amplitube as well.

Regards,
- Jonas
Jonas_Eriksson_Swe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 02:28 AM   #104
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

I posted this issue in the issue tracker, so please vote !

thanks
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 10:27 PM   #105
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

would like to bump this enter-close-dialog-bug

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=410

so maybe YOU would like to vote
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2009, 11:54 PM   #106
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

done ;-) .
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2009, 12:26 AM   #107
jayendra
Human being with feelings
 
jayendra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Gippsland, Aus
Posts: 510
Default

I would just like to add something....
When imageline were doing there betas for mac for 'deckadance' they had alot GUI problems when going Open GL. Don't know if this helps? but when people were posting of the problems alot of them had the same 'pop up' window problem for VST plugs on the mac with deckadance, the same that we have with plugs and reaper.
Might be worth asking the imageline team what they did to counteract this 'cutting/missing' plugin interface.
__________________
.-. . .- .--. . .-. | .. ... | --. --- .-.. -..
jayendra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 11:09 AM   #108
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 596
Default Explode multichannel

Since 307pre... Explode multichannel (MIDI) does not work. it hangs. Back to 3.06 it works.

Last edited by axel_ef; 01-10-2011 at 06:33 PM.
axel_ef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 10:31 AM   #109
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default Icons at the item borders/fades are broken at 3.105_pre2

Schwa, icons at the items (hand, arrow..) are not present at 3.105 pre2 again.

http://screencast.com/t/ZvgjxcDpnnD
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 11:54 AM   #110
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainer View Post
Schwa, icons at the items (hand, arrow..) are not present at 3.105 pre2 again.
Doh, fixed for the next build, sorry, embarassing.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 02:52 PM   #111
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainer View Post
Schwa, icons at the items (hand, arrow..) are not present at 3.105 pre2 again.

http://screencast.com/t/ZvgjxcDpnnD
yep, confirmed here !
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 06:34 AM   #112
bennals
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainer View Post
Schwa, icons at the items (hand, arrow..) are not present at 3.105 pre2 again.

http://screencast.com/t/ZvgjxcDpnnD
Fixed now in pre3 thanks Schwa. Data entry windows not closing with hitting enter twice bug is still happening here though. Are you sure it's working at your end?

Bill.
__________________
Macbook C2D 1.83, 10.6.4, MH ULN-2 & 2882 x 3.
bennals is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2009, 08:50 AM   #113
yerbouti
Human being with feelings
 
yerbouti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: MontrÚal,QC
Posts: 79
Default

Schwa,

I wrote a few weeks ago concerning a problem with some Audio Units that have Cocoa Gui.(sorry for the delay in response)
The automations are recorded and you can hear them playing back but the GUI doesn't refresh so you won't see your parameters moving.

Seems like some code is missing. Here's what my programmer sent me:

AudioUnitEvent myEvent;
myEvent.mArgument.mParameter.mAudioUnit = mAU;
myEvent.mArgument.mParameter.mParameterID = parameterID;
myEvent.mArgument.mParameter.mScope = kAudioUnitScope_Global;
myEvent.mArgument.mParameter.mElement = 0;
myEvent.mEventType = kAudioUnitEvent_ParameterValueChange;
AUEventListenerNotify(NULL, NULL, &myEvent);

According to him, this should be had each time a parameter is modified.

Hope this will help. Could you had this to next release?
yerbouti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 01:59 PM   #114
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bennals View Post
Data entry windows not closing with hitting enter twice bug is still happening here though.
Same here.
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 03:13 AM   #115
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default OSX : meters out of sync when using ReaInsert

This one really bugs me when using ReaInserts :
all the meters are out of sync because of the delay compensation.

Would it be possible to compensate Reaper's visuals as well as the audio ?


<edit>
link to video example : http://www.box.net/shared/8qseruptv2...5486/341498732
</edit>
__________________
www.royalstudios.net

Last edited by mio*star; 10-09-2009 at 05:08 AM. Reason: added link to video example
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2009, 01:50 PM   #116
jamsden
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 19
Default Reaper crashes on MacBookPro when using POD Farm

I have two MacBooks, a 1 1/2 year old MacBook and a very new MacBook Pro. Both are running OS X 10.6.1 I'm using Reaper 3.11 with POD Farm 1.11, using version 4.2.4 of the audio/midi driver. As far as I can see, both machines are configured the same way. I have better buggy process selected.

Reaper and POD Farm work fine on the older MacBook. But on the newer MacBook Pro, Reaper crashes when I add the POD Farm FX to a track and then close the FX window. This happened every time with the AU effect, but not with the VST. The VST UI would not paint properly and didn't respond to menu selections. But the plugin seemed to work.

I tried again with Reaper 3.12rc and now both the AU and VST plugins cause Reaper to crash when the FX window is closed.

Some additional information: POD Farm works fine on the MacBook Pro in Garage Band. Reaper 3.12 released today still has the problem.

Here's the report:
Process: REAPER [12056]
Path: /Applications/REAPER.app/Contents/MacOS/REAPER
Identifier: com.cockos.reaper
Version: ??? (3.12rc)
Code Type: X86 (Native)
Parent Process: launchd [181]

Date/Time: 2009-10-03 16:49:59.466 -0400
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.6.1 (10B504)
Report Version: 6

Interval Since Last Report: 927282 sec
Crashes Since Last Report: 42
Per-App Interval Since Last Report: 274 sec
Per-App Crashes Since Last Report: 5
Anonymous UUID: 69AA781C-6ED4-42B2-A416-B03ECF9C45B6

Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGBUS)
Exception Codes: KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE at 0x0000000002d69000
Crashed Thread: 0 Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Thread 0 Crashed: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 com.apple.CoreGraphics 0x9354ddf0 sseCGSFill8by1 + 208
1 com.apple.QD 0x91ebd253 PBSolidPatCopy + 310
2 com.apple.QD 0x91ee1d69 DevRgn + 311
3 com.apple.QD 0x91ee1bb2 StdRgn + 676
4 com.apple.QD 0x91eec3ef CallRgn + 46
5 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9870cfa4 HIView::Hide(unsigned char) + 628
6 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9877b853 HIView:estruct() + 123
7 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x91093b76 _CFRelease + 310
8 com.line6.podfarm.au 0x183821b1 PODFarmEntry + 44375
9 com.line6.podfarm.au 0x1837c423 PODFarmEntry + 20425
10 com.line6.podfarm.au 0x18447db5 0x18374000 + 867765
11 ...ple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 0x97875cb6 CallComponentDispatch + 29
12 ...ple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 0x9787603f CallComponentClose + 43
13 ...ple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 0x97875f68 CloseComponentInternal(ComponentInstanceRecord*) + 101
14 ...ple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 0x97875ee9 CloseComponent + 46
15 com.cockos.reaper 0x002fe0a3 AU_Plugin::QuitConfig() + 99
16 ??? 0x01154720 0 + 18171680

Last edited by jamsden; 10-04-2009 at 09:53 AM. Reason: Added more information
jamsden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2009, 06:00 PM   #117
jamsden
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 19
Default Reaper POD Farm crash is caused by second monitor

There was a difference between the MacBook and MacBook Pro configurations I didn't consider - I had a second monitor connected to the MacBook Pro. When I disconnected the second monitor, Reaper 3.12 no longer crashes with POD Farm. So there is something about the display handling of the FX window where closing that window with a second monitor attached, even when the windows are not displayed on that monitor, that causes Reaper to crash. Again, this doesn't happen with Garage Band which is displaying the same FX window for POD Farm.
jamsden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 09:38 AM   #118
mio*star
Human being with feelings
 
mio*star's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 46░31'20.67"N - 6░37'6.47"E
Posts: 803
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamsden View Post
There was a difference between the MacBook and MacBook Pro configurations I didn't consider - I had a second monitor connected to the MacBook Pro. When I disconnected the second monitor, Reaper 3.12 no longer crashes with POD Farm. So there is something about the display handling of the FX window where closing that window with a second monitor attached, even when the windows are not displayed on that monitor, that causes Reaper to crash. Again, this doesn't happen with Garage Band which is displaying the same FX window for POD Farm.
aouch !
this sounds like Wind*os behaviour to me ;-)
__________________
www.royalstudios.net
mio*star is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2009, 10:12 AM   #119
BoxOfSnoo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 998
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamsden View Post
There was a difference between the MacBook and MacBook Pro configurations I didn't consider - I had a second monitor connected to the MacBook Pro. When I disconnected the second monitor, Reaper 3.12 no longer crashes with POD Farm. So there is something about the display handling of the FX window where closing that window with a second monitor attached, even when the windows are not displayed on that monitor, that causes Reaper to crash. Again, this doesn't happen with Garage Band which is displaying the same FX window for POD Farm.
OH MY GOODNESS, you found the key!! That's it! When I disconnect the second monitor (I have to go into displays and get it to "detect displays" again - that's very Windows-y) Reaper+POD Farm ACTUALLY WORKS!!! As soon as I hook up the second display, poof.

Man, I am SO glad you posted this.
__________________
Get Dropbox! (Bonus space for both of us with that link)
BoxOfSnoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 03:43 PM   #120
typewriter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 527
Default rendering does not work and kicks out vsti

I tried rendering of a midi track with Linuxsampler and with G-Player.

I got an empty wav-file and the plugin was kicked out.

Both VSTis stream. Maybe that is the cause of this behavior.
typewriter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.