Old 01-23-2012, 09:07 PM   #1
mj23
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
Default Digi 003 Rack not connecting

I'm switching from Pro Tools 8 with a Digi 003 Rack over to using REAPER, IF I can get it hooked up. I found the ASIO driver on the Avid site (ver 8.03) and installed them. My pc sees them, but REAPER is not connecting. I'm running Windows XP. Any help would be appreciated!
mj23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2012, 11:34 PM   #2
Steve36
Human being with feelings
 
Steve36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Geelong,Australia
Posts: 505
Default

Hey mj23...I use a 003 rack with reaper as well (both xp and win7 (x64) and it works great.Do you see a digi\avid Asio driver at all in your list of Asio drivers? (under 'Options\Preferences\Audio\Device)...I am using 003 driver version 8.04...should be fine with 8.03 though...have you had the 003 running with Pro Tools on the same computer?

Steve
Steve36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 05:26 AM   #3
mj23
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
Default

Steve - Yes, I can see 3 options: "ASIO Digidesign Driver", "ASIO Digidesign Driver FW003", and "Digidesign Eleven Rack ASIO", in the dropdown. I'm assuming the FW003 is correct since that is the firewire connection. Do I need to somehow delete the rest first?

I was running Pro Tools on this PC before this, and had encountered connection problems with that too, so maybe it's my setup.
mj23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 09:02 AM   #4
Steve36
Human being with feelings
 
Steve36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Geelong,Australia
Posts: 505
Default

You don't need to delete any of the drivers...simply select the one you want (I'm pretty sure it's FW003...not got it running at the moment) and then the input-output range.If you've had connection problems with that computer before you may have some other issues...I've generally found the 003rack to work better with reaper than pro tools.One thing you need to know about is that when you change the sample-rate (same place as before under 'Asio configuration') you won't be able to close the window...just save your session and restart reaper and it will be good to go.
Let me know if this helps or not...

Steve
Steve36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 10:43 AM   #5
Kainer
Human being with feelings
 
Kainer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cologne/Bangkok
Posts: 1,258
Default

I experience the same behavior every time I set my clock to ADAT in reaper (Digi003 and RME clock, windows 7). I work with reaper and pro tools and I would say this is a bug in reaper.
Not being able to close the window and being forced to do a new start is weird. I would like to get a message like: 'please restart reaper' at that point.
__________________
I am old here

http://kainerweissmann.de
Kainer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2012, 11:19 AM   #6
mj23
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8
Default

@Steve - When I go to the dropdown for input and output, nothing shows up. I tried installing the asio4all drivers, but they show "not connected" in the input output dropdowns. I'm wondering if my old Pro Tools and Digidesign files are causing conflicts. I'll try moving those from the C drive and run a fresh install of Reaper. I'll check in later this evening when I'm at that computer.
mj23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2012, 01:36 AM   #7
Steve36
Human being with feelings
 
Steve36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Geelong,Australia
Posts: 505
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kainer View Post
I experience the same behavior every time I set my clock to ADAT in reaper (Digi003 and RME clock, windows 7). I work with reaper and pro tools and I would say this is a bug in reaper.
Not being able to close the window and being forced to do a new start is weird. I would like to get a message like: 'please restart reaper' at that point.
I've only ever heard of this problem with the 003\002...I would be more inclined to think the problem lies with Avid not updating their drivers in nearly a year.A message would be helpful though...

Steve
Steve36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.