Old 07-02-2014, 08:00 AM   #1
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,665
Default Reasamplomatic 5000 sample velocity problem (SOLVED)

not sure if this is a bug, but it is bugging me.

can't seem to get midi velocity to affect the volume of a sample played back in reasamplomatic5000.

is there a button or toggle hiding from me?
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 08:05 AM   #2
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,493
Default

There is a setting "Min vol", which means the gain applied when at the minimum velocity.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 09:40 AM   #3
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapercurious View Post
not sure if this is a bug, but it is bugging me.

can't seem to get midi velocity to affect the volume of a sample played back in reasamplomatic5000.

is there a button or toggle hiding from me?
This may help what Justin is talking about a little bit.

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=141
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 11:48 AM   #4
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,665
Default

Aha! I was messing with the velocity since I was thinking the word velocity when changing the velocity of the midi note. No wonder it was acting weird.

Why isn't the min volume set at the minimum by default?
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2014, 01:03 PM   #5
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapercurious View Post
Why isn't the min volume set at the minimum by default?
That is indeed a very good question!
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 11:29 AM   #6
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reapercurious View Post
Aha! I was messing with the velocity since I was thinking the word velocity when changing the velocity of the midi note. No wonder it was acting weird.

Why isn't the min volume set at the minimum by default?
Because if you use multisample it makes things sound terrible... and this post would say "why do my multisample drums sound awful?"
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 02:05 PM   #7
fladd
Human being with feelings
 
fladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 941
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Because if you use multisample it makes things sound terrible... and this post would say "why do my multisample drums sound awful?"
Mmh, in every other sampler I know the default is always to use the full velocity range... I never heard someone being confused about that. Multisample drums is also a rather specific case...
__________________
www.fladd.de/sound
fladd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 06:18 PM   #8
plamuk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,221
Default

one of the first thing i did was to set my default rs5k to use the full velocity range. now, as i'm using more multisamples, i ran into the same unpleasantness that justin referenced. i've yet to really figure out my workflow for adding rs5k sampler layers -- maybe save a bunch of fx chains and assign them to hotkeys...

this all just goes to show that velocity does not equal volume - it's just a param that is commonly linked.

a hack: using param modulation + an instance of schwa midi examine, you can tie the velocity to any parameter in rs5k. this is good for stuff like sample start point, but bad for things like attack since the maximum is not tied to the sample length, but rather arbitrarily set.
plamuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 10:51 AM   #9
reapercurious
Human being with feelings
 
reapercurious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Because if you use multisample it makes things sound terrible... and this post would say "why do my multisample drums sound awful?"
reapercurious is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.