Old 05-10-2019, 12:53 PM   #1
Buster
Human being with feelings
 
Buster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
Posts: 85
Question Video Codecs

I'm running v5.977 x64.

When rendering a video file, I select format = QT/MOV/MP4 and video codec MJPEG.

Does this include H.264? Or do I have to download H.264 from another source?

I want to compress long files and not loose resolution.

Thanks
__________________
buster
www.jazzkitchenstudio.com
Buster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 01:11 PM   #2
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,810
Default

If you use macOS, then you have built-in encoder for it. Otherwise you should render the video to loseless format and then convert it using Handbrake.
Here is a better instruction: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=82459
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 12:24 AM   #3
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buster View Post
I'm running v5.977 x64.

When rendering a video file, I select format = QT/MOV/MP4 and video codec MJPEG.

Does this include H.264? Or do I have to download H.264 from another source?

I want to compress long files and not loose resolution.

Thanks
Does it not show up like this?



Reaper uses the ffmpeg render library and h264 should be in there by default. At least on windows.
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 02:15 AM   #4
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,469
Default

It would be great to be able to customize the ffmpeg command line parameters from the render settings window.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 02:36 AM   #5
HDWind
Human being with feelings
 
HDWind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
It would be great to be able to customize the ffmpeg command line parameters from the render settings window.
Long dreamed about it, it would be great!
HDWind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 07:02 AM   #6
Buster
Human being with feelings
 
Buster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
Does it not show up like this?



Reaper uses the ffmpeg render library and h264 should be in there by default. At least on windows.

For format QT/MOV/MP4, video codec shows up as MJPEG (with no options) in latest Reaper v5.977 x64. Maybe I can assume this includes/involves H.264?
__________________
buster
www.jazzkitchenstudio.com
Buster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 09:15 AM   #7
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,171
Default

No it does not!

Buster, your descriptions are too vague.

Are you on Mac or Windows? Do you have VLC installed or not? On my Windows 7 installation h264 is default inside the mp4 preset. Its the most common codec and allows to encode videos nearly lossless with higher quality values. So yeah, it would be the best option for you.

If you are on a Mac, I can't help you. But others will, that's for sure. If you are in Windows, you probably have to install a newer version of ffmpeg. But first we need to know more about your problem.
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 01:08 PM   #8
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 568
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
...
Reaper uses the ffmpeg render library and h264 should be in there by default. At least on windows.
I can confirm that in clean system (Win 7) the Reaper does not offer h264 etc. Only MJPEG for QT/MOV/MP4 and lossless for other variations of containers are available :-(

It also means that Reaper cannot even open/read MP4 files with h264 codec by default on clean system !! which is shame (at least h264 codec could be included).
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 04:07 PM   #9
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,171
Default

Okay, that's an important information because I never had this problem. It could be because I already had VLC installed or it could be because I already had the full ffmpeg installed and not only the spartan Reaper ffmpeg.

So now I need to know if one of you has VLC already installed and still doesn't get h264. If yes, both of you should download the newest full ffmeg. Instructions will follow if we have sorted it out.
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 05:53 PM   #10
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 568
Default

Clean system here, no VLC player, FFMPEG or other codec packs installed. Using exclusively portable applications only, including Reaper.

I have no problem with unavailibility of the codecs in Reaper. I just wanted to make it clear that h264 is not available by default in Reaper. Most of users here have VLC or codecs installed in system so it can lead to confusion when sorting such questions about codecs in clean Reaper.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 09:57 AM   #11
Buster
Human being with feelings
 
Buster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eliseat View Post
No it does not!

Buster, your descriptions are too vague.

Are you on Mac or Windows? Do you have VLC installed or not? On my Windows 7 installation h264 is default inside the mp4 preset. Its the most common codec and allows to encode videos nearly lossless with higher quality values. So yeah, it would be the best option for you.

If you are on a Mac, I can't help you. But others will, that's for sure. If you are in Windows, you probably have to install a newer version of ffmpeg. But first we need to know more about your problem.
I am running Windows 10. I have not installed VLC whatever that is. Where do I get a newer version of ffmpeg and how/where do I install it? Thanks in advance.
__________________
buster
www.jazzkitchenstudio.com
Buster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 08:14 AM   #12
Eliseat
Human being with feelings
 
Eliseat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Cologne
Posts: 1,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buster View Post
I am running Windows 10. I have not installed VLC whatever that is. Where do I get a newer version of ffmpeg and how/where do I install it? Thanks in advance.
Download and put the inside of the downloaded archive into the directory "user plugins" in Reaper. (Menu: Options/Show Reaper resource path -> User plugins!)

https://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/wi...n64-shared.zip

Hope that helps
Eli
__________________
☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆REAPER//✿◔‿◔)°☆.。.:*・°☆.。.:*・°☆
Eliseat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.