Old 07-19-2015, 09:02 AM   #1
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 826
Default recorded audio from EZ Drummer off, no matter what

Hi there,
trying to record some grooves from EZD 32bit into Reaper 32 or 64, doesn't matter, the recording is always early. No matter what I choose on right-clicking the rec. button, "record output: mono/stereo, latency compensated or not". And also no matter if I place a midi item to be recorded on the VSTi-track or if I hit the play button in EZD. It also doesn't matter if I have all tracks in a folder or not, monitoring enabled or not, no difference.




I've been searching the forums for quite some time now, but couldn't find any answer or solution.
Could anybody help me please? Or do I have to shift all media items manually permanently?

Thanks in advance,

Raphael
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2015, 01:55 AM   #2
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 826
Default

bump ?
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2015, 01:57 AM   #3
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,062
Default

Sounds like plugin latency delay is off?

Nev3 had this issue so I dont know where to point you to fix it.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2015, 02:08 AM   #4
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 826
Default

Cheers Ivansc, PDC is on by default inReaper, isn't it ?, But will double check again later.
Maybe entering the measured roundtrip latency in the options will help, have to check.

Last edited by funkster1; 07-23-2015 at 02:31 AM. Reason: typo
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2015, 06:34 AM   #5
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,062
Default

Surprised nobody with better knowledge hasnt responded already....
UK and N. Europe have lovely sunny summer weather at present though....
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2015, 07:39 AM   #6
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

your post made me go dbl check and it seems perfectly fine here:

Win7 64 bit and Reaper 64
[IMG]http://imagizer.**************/v2/xq90/538/87EJPN.png[/IMG]

Perhaps you could upload a simple test project that just has a basic EZ kit and something like a short midi file
of just the kick on the one beats for 4 measures?

Then we could load it on our own systems, render and have a look????
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 01:04 PM   #7
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 826
Default

thanks hopi for testing this, I'll do a small example project with midi to upload and test for others. Is your EZD v1 or v2? Mine is v1 and I've tested with the standard Pop & Rock as well as with "The Classic" kit, I think even with the cocktail kit. Maybe there's simply a setting in Reaper prefs to change. There are just so damn many

@ivansc: yes, we do a have a hefty/hot summer time + doing a lot of extra hours atm for the job + having a life, so, not much time left on my side neither d'ailleurs je suis en france aussi
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 06:28 PM   #8
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,556
Default

Try selecting the VSTI track and choosing Freeze Multichannel.
Your routing to individual tracks should stay intact but it's just 1 multi-channel wav file to replace ezdrummer.
That's what I do.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 10:40 PM   #9
hopi
Human being with feelings
 
hopi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Hear
Posts: 15,104
Default

indeed on the settings... so many settings, so little time... hahaha

EZ2 here but used to be 1 and never saw that prob. with it either.

so I guess uploading a project won't let others test and compare unless they have EZ1.

When I get into trouble shooting mode, I try to simplify the issue and see what happens... and IF I learn anything build up the complexity gradually.

So to that end, I'd try this:

Load the standard default kit...
on that same track, manually create a midi file with just a couple bars and with just the kick on the one beat. Very simple, right?

Then:

1-freeze the track
2-copy the wav to a track below
3-unlock the copy but not the original
4-unfreeze the original track
... see how those compare, i.e. line up

then also...
mute that wav file

and render just the EZ track with the settings to add the rendered wav to the project...

...see if that is the same as the frozen copy wav

ALL the above should be the same and should line up with the midi as shown in my screen shot.

question, even though it should not matter.. what are you bit depth and sample rate settings? what is the audio interface?
__________________
...should be fixed for the next build... http://tinyurl.com/cr7o7yl
https://soundcloud.com/hopikiva/angel-rain
hopi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2015, 07:00 AM   #10
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 826
Default

@EpicSounds: thanks, will try to freeze and report back

@hopi: Interface is Focusrite Saffire 6i6, 24 bit/44100 or 48000, have to check again (which could hint at something maybe if it's 48000);

I'll try your test scenario tonight, still working right now;

and thanks again for your help to every one
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.