Old Yesterday, 03:05 PM   #1
audiotect
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Denmark
Posts: 33
Default looping issue

Hi
I´ve done a sounddesign loop- 2min - loops fine both when using cycle and when copy/paste the loop out in same session
BUT
then I bounce the original 2 min loop - open a new (identical re. bpm etc) session insert my 2 min loop and dublicate it - then the loop is no good - and there is a (very) small fade out/fade in on the files. Cannot be a crossfade, cause the files are not crossed.

How come I cannot make reaper to loop my files as expected and how to fix it?


Best regards
Søren Bendixen

Last edited by audiotect; Yesterday at 03:29 PM. Reason: new discovery
audiotect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 12:46 AM   #2
foxAsteria
Human being with feelings
 
foxAsteria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Oblivion
Posts: 7,159
Default

I guess probably prefs/media item defaults/create autofades for new items
__________________
Myyy Wyyyrd Music
foxAsteria is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.