Old 04-09-2016, 11:21 AM   #1
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default Script: Region (aka folder) items

Lua Script to select/copy/paste.. empty (text items) behaving like regions

More than just folder items, special naming:
Track title beginning with * : select across all tracks (*SONG track in demo gif)
Track title beginning with ^ : select the children of this tracks parent
Track title beginning with > : select folling n tracks (siblings) (eg >2 will make selection on the next 2 tracks)
Track title beginning with - : ignore this track (useful when making selection from *SONG tracks, ignore this one

Get it at https://github.com/actonDev/Reaper-Scripts (bundled with more scripts)

Demo


Installation instructions:
Create a folder named "ActonDev" and place downloaded zip contents inside

** Known bugs/weird behaviors **
Using "Region Item Select" and "Multi Double Click" a new item placeholder is being created (named "ActonDev_fix"). It is used to be able to copy envelopes properly. In "Region Copy & Scan Paste" it gets created and deleted automatically, but with these scripts it may remain. I have mapped 'Esc' button to the "Escape" script so that these items are being deleted when i press Esc to unselect items.

Last edited by inspired; 04-12-2016 at 05:36 PM.
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 12:58 PM   #2
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,965
Default

Interesting,
could probably be use this Heda's region from items script :P

EEL script: Show/Hide Markers using Track's empty items with notes - Cockos Confederated Forums

I'll take a look. Thanks for sharing !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 01:19 PM   #3
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,352
Default

Very cool! It seems very useful !
It's a mix between regions and groups

Thank you inspired
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 02:15 PM   #4
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Yeah I've been using along this the HeDa's Region/Marker tool
Glad you both liked it
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 05:33 PM   #5
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 445
Default

This very good. Thanks a lot. But it is not working correctly here.

note : there is no ActonDev_Multi Double Click.lua and class.lua inside debs folder in the zip I downloaded as you described
Attached Images
File Type: gif bug.gif (37.9 KB, 251 views)

Last edited by mehmethan; 04-09-2016 at 05:45 PM.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 05:59 PM   #6
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
This very good. Thanks a lot. But it is not working correctly here.

note : there is no ActonDev_Multi Double Click.lua and class.lua inside debs folder in the zip I downloaded as you described
about the double click missing, sorry my mistake, check again the first post for download link..
as for the bug in the gif.. what reaper version do you run?

Also you should have SWS scripts installed (preferably latest beta, that's what i use)
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2016, 06:08 PM   #7
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inspired View Post
about the double click missing, sorry my mistake, check again the first post for download link..
as for the bug in the gif.. what reaper version do you run?

Also you should have SWS scripts installed (preferably latest beta, that's what i use)
I downloaded it again. Same bug again

Reaper v5.20pre33/x64 SWS 2.8.7 win8.1
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 03:47 AM   #8
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
I downloaded it again. Same bug again

Reaper v5.20pre33/x64 SWS 2.8.7 win8.1
Bug fixed mehmethan! Thanks for noticing, i never would have.
This was happening because first tracks contained no items, and reaper pasting if fiddly when this happens
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 04:34 AM   #9
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inspired View Post
Bug fixed mehmethan! Thanks for noticing, i never would have.
This was happening because first tracks contained no items, and reaper pasting if fiddly when this happens
Thank you, now everthing is working perfect. Your script is really very useful for me.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 06:15 AM   #10
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 445
Default

Today I start working with the script and found 2 bugs, here they are:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/99943345/bug1.gif

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/99943345/bug2.gif


Off topic : I tried yor Toggle Folder Track Focus.lua It messes up already hidden tracks while toggling.

Last edited by mehmethan; 04-10-2016 at 06:22 AM.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 06:43 AM   #11
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
Today I start working with the script and found 2 bugs, here they are:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/99943345/bug1.gif

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/99943345/bug2.gif


Off topic : I tried yor Toggle Folder Track Focus.lua It messes up already hidden tracks while toggling.
Fixed and fixed (1+2)
i wouldn't consider 1 as a bug, but now the script does not split/alters the original/source region.

As for the "Toggle folder track focus" yeah it does. I do not hide tracks normally so it matched my workflow, but will look into it.
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 07:08 AM   #12
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 445
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inspired View Post
Fixed and fixed (1+2)
i wouldn't consider 1 as a bug, but now the script does not split/alters the original/source region.

As for the "Toggle folder track focus" yeah it does. I do not hide tracks normally so it matched my workflow, but will look into it.
I downloaded and tested.Everything is fine now.Thank you so much.
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 08:47 AM   #13
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 445
Default

I have a feature request or option if it is possible.

- Do not split the items that start inside the border but end outside the border.Copy them with their original length.

I think this way it will be better than regular region copy-paste. What do you think?
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 10:30 AM   #14
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
I have a feature request or option if it is possible.

- Do not split the items that start inside the border but end outside the border.Copy them with their original length.

I think this way it will be better than regular region copy-paste. What do you think?
Working on it..The script will prompt for user choice
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 10:30 AM   #15
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 490
Default

I downloaded and installed and get this on each script.
https://i.imgur.com/QUFweR5.png?1
__________________
nonononononono

Last edited by X-Tech; 04-10-2016 at 10:39 AM.
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 11:01 AM   #16
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Tech View Post
I downloaded and installed and get this on each script.
https://i.imgur.com/QUFweR5.png?1
First of i noticed that you have the folder as ACTONDEV (named in caps).
Try renaming it to "ActonDev" (without the quotes of course)
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 12:14 PM   #17
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 490
Default

Yes. Now error is smaller but still something showing up:

https://i.imgur.com/dm8HwR1.png
__________________
nonononononono
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 12:23 PM   #18
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Tech View Post
Yes. Now error is smaller but still something showing up:

https://i.imgur.com/dm8HwR1.png
Shit. ok i know what happend. From the reaper window go to "Options > Show REAPER resource path in explorer"
Now in THAT folder create a folder named Scripts, then in there a folder ActonDev, and then put your scripts there.

Then on your action list, remove the scripts you loaded, and reload them from there.

Generally you do NOT install scripts in the program files location of Reaper.

Cheers
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 12:33 PM   #19
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 490
Default

It looks like it but error is showing still:

https://i.imgur.com/1zkBIBx.png
__________________
nonononononono
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 12:40 PM   #20
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Tech View Post
It looks like it but error is showing still:

https://i.imgur.com/1zkBIBx.png
try editing the first line of the script

from this
package.path = reaper.GetResourcePath()..'/Scripts/?.lua;' .. package.path
to this
package.path = reaper.GetResourcePath()..'\\Scripts\\?.lua;' .. package.path

also which windows are you running?
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 12:45 PM   #21
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 490
Default

I'm using Windows XP. This line not changed thing. Same error.
__________________
nonononononono
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 01:05 PM   #22
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Tech View Post
I'm using Windows XP. This line not changed thing. Same error.
place this
reaper.ShowConsoleMsg(package.path)

after that first line

and show me the output
ALSO: do you have the deps folder inside the ActonDev folder? in the deps folder there should be a template.lua file (among others)

Also #2: are the other scripts working fine? If yes, then try removing the "&" from the script name, remove the script from reaper and reload it
__________________
My ReaScripts

Last edited by inspired; 04-10-2016 at 01:10 PM.
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 02:01 PM   #23
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 490
Default

There was not any template file in deps folder since download. I made once empty text file and named as missing template.lua file.
None script working. Each script looks like want some files but cant find ?


https://i.imgur.com/JBS78RV.png
OUTPUT:

https://i.imgur.com/Ougb4C9.png


Maybe i badly reinstalled Reaper last time and thats the reason - but most of other scripts out of this package works fine.

If this help - errors looks like this in scripts when i put in folder dews - fake template.lua text file. Cause this file was not there.

https://i.imgur.com/EogERgQ.png
__________________
nonononononono

Last edited by X-Tech; 04-10-2016 at 04:09 PM.
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 04:32 PM   #24
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Tech View Post
There was not any template file in deps folder since download. I made once empty text file and named as missing template.lua file.
None script working. Each script looks like want some files but cant find ?


https://i.imgur.com/JBS78RV.png
OUTPUT:

https://i.imgur.com/Ougb4C9.png


Maybe i badly reinstalled Reaper last time and thats the reason - but most of other scripts out of this package works fine.

If this help - errors looks like this in scripts when i put in folder dews - fake template.lua text file. Cause this file was not there.

https://i.imgur.com/EogERgQ.png
No there are files in the deps folder.
download again from here https://github.com/actonDev/Reaper-S...ive/master.zip

And see the folder structure, how it should be here
https://github.com/actonDev/Reaper-Scripts
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 04:46 PM   #25
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 490
Default

When everything is in order and unpacked as in original without adding/modyfing any files errors looks like this - and yes in each script.

https://i.imgur.com/awdNI6y.png
__________________
nonononononono

Last edited by X-Tech; 04-10-2016 at 05:12 PM.
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 04:42 PM   #26
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
I have a feature request or option if it is possible.

- Do not split the items that start inside the border but end outside the border.Copy them with their original length.

I think this way it will be better than regular region copy-paste. What do you think?
Update: ask user about items that end after the region time edges (items that start before are buggy-best to be ignored)
Customizable with options.lua file (see deps/options-defaults.lua file)
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 04:50 PM   #27
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
Today I start working with the script and found 2 bugs, here they are:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/99943345/bug1.gif

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/99943345/bug2.gif


Off topic : I tried yor Toggle Folder Track Focus.lua It messes up already hidden tracks while toggling.
Update: Toggle Folder Track Focus respects previously hidden tracks
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 05:16 PM   #28
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,732
Default

great work! will try this soon,thanks

also, what theme is that?
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 05:28 PM   #29
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicbynumbers View Post
great work! will try this soon,thanks

also, what theme is that?
Since i recall you being a fan of pips etc, i think you'll like it

It's Paulie (with some minor tweaks of mine)
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 05:53 PM   #30
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,965
Default

Did yàou plan t make them ReaPack compatible so we can download your updates with one click only right from REAPER ?
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2016, 06:03 PM   #31
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Raym View Post
Did yàou plan t make them ReaPack compatible so we can download your updates with one click only right from REAPER ?
ABSOLUTELY! it'll be an honor :P
I'll contact you soon about it (since i just released them i wanna focus on obvious bugs and features first)
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 11:00 AM   #32
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 490
Default

I downloaded last version. It's almost good



here screen + info of error:
http://i64.tinypic.com/23vgqwg.jpg


Region COPY & SCAN PASTE:

Seems to work but only for one type of POOLING ITEM on track. It will replace other items with different pooling type too. No. It should know to not touch other POOLING GROUPS/different names i guess. It's almost done. Only this unnecessary replacing items with other names/pooling groups - should be not.



Other scripts seems to work fine but only routing matrix give error when none track is selected - if any track is selected no error.
__________________
nonononononono

Last edited by X-Tech; 04-13-2016 at 11:17 AM.
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 04:04 PM   #33
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Tech View Post
I downloaded last version. It's almost good



here screen + info of error:
http://i64.tinypic.com/23vgqwg.jpg


Region COPY & SCAN PASTE:

Seems to work but only for one type of POOLING ITEM on track. It will replace other items with different pooling type too. No. It should know to not touch other POOLING GROUPS/different names i guess. It's almost done. Only this unnecessary replacing items with other names/pooling groups - should be not.



Other scripts seems to work fine but only routing matrix give error when none track is selected - if any track is selected no error.
Sorry but didn't exactly understood that. Could you make a gif showing the problem?

But if i got it right.. well the idea it for the regions to be exactly the same, like mirrors. So the source region (the item you have selected) will replace all the target regions (region items with same name/notes)
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 04:09 PM   #34
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 490
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inspired View Post
Sorry but didn't exactly understood that. Could you make a gif showing the problem?

But if i got it right.. well the idea it for the regions to be exactly the same, like mirrors. So the source region (the item you have selected) will replace all the target regions (region items with same name/notes)
Yes. Should replace item with the same name only. In this way script could be used on many different names at same track.
__________________
nonononononono
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 04:30 PM   #35
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by X-Tech View Post
Yes. Should replace item with the same name only. In this way script could be used on many different names at same track.
Ok i understand what you did now. The script is supposed to be working on "Empty items" (not audio/midi) in which you set the notes.

However, yeah it's simple to make it work with audio/midi items, and use the take name as a reference.
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 04:56 PM   #36
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Update: works with audio/midi items as region items (Copy & scan paste respects take name in that case, instead of item notes)
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2016, 05:45 PM   #37
X-Tech
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 490
Default

Now works. THX
__________________
nonononononono

Last edited by X-Tech; 04-13-2016 at 06:09 PM.
X-Tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2016, 02:13 AM   #38
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 445
Default

...g\REAPER\Scripts\ActonDev\ActonDev_FX Routing Matrix.lua:1: module 'Scripts.ActonDev.deps.template' not found:
no field package.preload['Scripts.ActonDev.deps.template']
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\lua\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\lua\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\share\lua\5.3\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\templ ate.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\share\lua\5.3\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\templ ate\init.lua'
no file '.\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template.lua'
no file '.\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template\init.lua'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\lib\lua\5.3\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\templat e.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\loadall.dll'
no file '.\Scripts\ActonDev\deps\template.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\Scripts.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\..\lib\lua\5.3\Scripts.dll'
no file 'C:\Program Files\REAPER (x64)\loadall.dll'
no file '.\Scripts.dll'



I'm getting this error after installing the lates version
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2016, 04:51 AM   #39
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mehmethan View Post
...g\REAPER\Scripts\ActonDev\ActonDev_FX Routing Matrix.lua:1: module 'Scripts.ActonDev.deps.template' not found:
....
I'm getting this error after installing the lates version
yeah, i renamed the script from Fx to FX :P
Just remove the script from reaper, and load it again

(since it's not v1.0 or anything, please deal with those little things for a little bit :P )
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 02:32 PM   #40
inspired
Human being with feelings
 
inspired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 243
Default

+Feature: Add selective region select/copy-paste on (*) track Selectors

Special tracks whose title begin with "*" now obey track selection. They will only select across selected tracks (will normally select ALL tracks if no tracks -except for itself- are selected)

Test and report any bugs
__________________
My ReaScripts
inspired is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.