Old 08-12-2018, 11:52 PM   #1
mschenkel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Venice.it
Posts: 90
Default -SOLVED-issues with MIDI monitoring

Hi everyone,
during these hot summer days I decided to streamline my workflow within reaper, so I started customizing settings, building templates for tracks and projects and fx' chains and so.
Suddenly though, when I'm recording midi, it's like I'm stuck in auto tape monitoring style, where I can monitor my performance during playback only where there is no item in timeline.
this affects only new projects; if I load a old one the behaviour is back to normal.

one already tested solution is to wipe out all the settings and start from scratch but I would rather learn what I did and meanwhile keeping those edits I did to the config.

thanks in advance

matteo

EDIT: problem solved: it was about the item mix behaviour. gonna check that part in the user guide, as soon as I find it.

Last edited by mschenkel; 08-13-2018 at 08:53 PM.
mschenkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 08:30 AM   #2
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,747
Default

Hi matteo, Right click on the "Arm" button and check out "Record: MIDI overdub/replace", there are 4 selections there.

The way I like to record midi in Reaper is to first add a full length midi item to the track going from the beginning
to just beyond the end of the song/project. Then I use "Record: MIDI overdub/replace>Record: MIDI overdub" and record
directly in the midi editor.

That gives me track based midi which Reaper doesn't have.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 09:09 AM   #3
mschenkel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Venice.it
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Hi matteo, Right click on the "Arm" button and check out "Record: MIDI overdub/replace", there are 4 selections there.

The way I like to record midi in Reaper is to first add a full length midi item to the track going from the beginning
to just beyond the end of the song/project. Then I use "Record: MIDI overdub/replace>Record: MIDI overdub" and record
directly in the midi editor.

That gives me track based midi which Reaper doesn't have.
thanks Tod for your time but unfortunately my case is different: I'm not encountering issues while recording; I'm pretty sure I checked some option somewhere and now monitoring midi live inputs it is behaving like it was set to auto tape style even if it is not. During playback, as long as a midi item is under the playback cursor, I cannot monitor my live input even if the midi meter in the CP is showing activity and, in the midi editor, the notes I press on my keyboard react consequentely.
mschenkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 02:01 PM   #4
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,747
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschenkel View Post
thanks Tod for your time but unfortunately my case is different: I'm not encountering issues while recording; I'm pretty sure I checked some option somewhere and now monitoring midi live inputs it is behaving like it was set to auto tape style even if it is not. During playback, as long as a midi item is under the playback cursor, I cannot monitor my live input even if the midi meter in the CP is showing activity and, in the midi editor, the notes I press on my keyboard react consequentely.
Aah okay, off the top of my head I'm not sure.

The only thing in Preferences that I can find is under "MIDI settings>Create new MIDI items as:". There are
2 optings, "MIDI items (in project, rocommended)" and ".MIDI files". Mine is set to "MIDI items" but I doubt
that would be your problems.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 08:56 PM   #5
mschenkel
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Venice.it
Posts: 90
Default

SOLVED

I had set in project settings, on item mixing behaviour, items to replace earlier items.
mschenkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2018, 09:37 AM   #6
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 11,747
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschenkel View Post
SOLVED

I had set in project settings, on item mixing behaviour, items to replace earlier items.
Ha, good for you matteo, and a good find.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.