Old 07-28-2019, 12:24 PM   #1
jimly
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 41
Default RME Babyface, DI guitar

Hi guys,reaching out once again. I've looked and looked.I'm not having any luck with
getting a direct input guitar going with Reaper and RME Babyface Pro.I am getting
sound thru my monitors. Totalmix shows sound coming in and sound coming out. I am not
seeing any meter response in Reaper.
Win 10, Reaper 64 bit current version, Dell XPS 15.
Thanks for any help with this.
jimly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 12:28 PM   #2
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,946
Default

If you right click the record button, and look through the choices, does it look like you have the input source linked up to the RME channel you believe is the live one with guitar signal?
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 01:09 PM   #3
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

^Yea, click the drop down to choose 1 or 2 mono as your recording input, make sure record is engaged and make sure input monitoring is also engaged.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 02:16 PM   #4
jimly
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 41
Default

Hi guys,
Totalmix, guitar is on HARDWARE INPUTS- Instr 3/4, AN 1/2.
Reaper Input Analog 1 and Analog 2, monitoring is engaged
jimly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 02:20 PM   #5
jimly
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 41
Default

I also tried mono inputs 1 and 2, same result.
jimly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 03:22 PM   #6
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,946
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimly View Post
Hi guys,
Totalmix, guitar is on HARDWARE INPUTS- Instr 3/4, AN 1/2.
Reaper Input Analog 1 and Analog 2, monitoring is engaged
Have you tried selecting 3 or 4? If that's where the guitar is plugged in, I would expect those would be the inputs you need to select in REAPER. I don't have an RME, but on my 8 input interface, if I plug a guitar into input 8, then in REAPER I have to also select input 8. Hehe, I'm currently writing a song titled "Input 8" because it started with an acoustic guitar on input 8.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 04:52 PM   #7
jimly
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 41
Default

You know Glennbo, sometimes it seems that the solution is just that obvious.
I did not have the 3 or 4 available to me until I just now enabled the 3 and 4
inputs in the Audio device settings. I had the output enabled 1 to 4 but not the inputs. Because of your suggestion, I did what I described.
Thank you so much Glennbo and the other guys for taking the time to help.
Once again, after looking seemingly everywhere else. I find the solution to a problem
from the wonderful people in the Reaper Forum. Thank you.
jimly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 06:08 PM   #8
Glennbo
Human being with feelings
 
Glennbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 3,946
Default

Very cool. Glad you got it working and can get back to trying out some DI guitar.
__________________
Glennbo
Hear My Music - Click Me!!!
--
Glennbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.