Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2009, 11:40 PM   #41
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
Not a problem! Glad you got it working


*EDIT*
Removed my "bug report" for the plugin. Apparently my browser decided to redownload the cached version of the plugin instead of the new one. Now I have the new version and everything is working great! No bugs so far


One more question (I'm not asking you to code this)

So I have my Punch button mapped to time-selection auto-punch. Is there a way to make the FP cycle through the different recording modes each time you hit the button? Maybe via a custom action? If not, that's totally fine. Just curious.


*Anxiously awaiting x64 version*
you could create a custom action and assing it to the actionnumber I guess. Alternatively, if you really want to go totally wild, you could create a ReaScript (this allows you to do if/then/else stuff), and execute this ReaScript just as if you would execute a custom action. This script will also get an action number, and this action number can be put inside the INI file.

btw, the x64 version might be a some days away, still need to find a friendly soul willing to compile it for me.

Yves

Last edited by yhertogh; 10-29-2009 at 01:28 AM.
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 11:41 PM   #42
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikemullings View Post
Mr d.bop sir. You also rock most profoundly. I have it working! It was indeed step 13 that made the difference.

Thank so much Yves for your extremely kind and selfless work on this.
And thank you d.bop for kindly taking the time to explain how to make it work.
Spike, glad you got it working. Did you download the latest version ?

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 06:33 AM   #43
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
Spike, glad you got it working. Did you download the latest version ?

Yves
Not yet my friend. I am too happy with the first build!

But I will and I'll let you know how it goes.
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 09:21 AM   #44
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default 64-bit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
btw, the x64 version might be a some days away, still need to find a friendly soul willing to compile it for me.

Yves
Here is the 64-bit version

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 11:01 AM   #45
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Awesome thanks! I'll test it out tonight. I'll be learning ReaScript too, which shouldn't be too hard. I'm no stranger to computer programming. Just a bit rusty.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 10:17 PM   #46
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Alright I got a chance to really dig into this plugin tonight

x64 version seems to be working great here! The only thing I noticed is that the default Loop and Shift+Loop functionality is reversed (without the .ini file.)

Loop should be set to 40157 and Shift+Loop should be set to 1068.


Another thing I noticed (in the x32 version, as well) is that when you open a project or create a new track, the focus is set to the master track, even though it's not "selected."

For example:
* You open a project that has track 3 selected by default. When you use the FP to select another channel, it starts at track 1.
* You create a new track. Same thing happens, using the FP starts at track 1.

I know it's the master track that has focus because hitting the previous channel button on the FP doesn't do anything and hitting the next channel button switches it to track 1. It could be a REAPER thing though, maybe I have a wrong setting somewhere..


This is really great though! Thank you so much for working on this for us. I know I'll be getting PLENTY of use out of it!
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 03:47 AM   #47
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
Alright I got a chance to really dig into this plugin tonight

x64 version seems to be working great here! The only thing I noticed is that the default Loop and Shift+Loop functionality is reversed (without the .ini file.)

Loop should be set to 40157 and Shift+Loop should be set to 1068.


Another thing I noticed (in the x32 version, as well) is that when you open a project or create a new track, the focus is set to the master track, even though it's not "selected."

For example:
* You open a project that has track 3 selected by default. When you use the FP to select another channel, it starts at track 1.
* You create a new track. Same thing happens, using the FP starts at track 1.

I know it's the master track that has focus because hitting the previous channel button on the FP doesn't do anything and hitting the next channel button switches it to track 1. It could be a REAPER thing though, maybe I have a wrong setting somewhere..


This is really great though! Thank you so much for working on this for us. I know I'll be getting PLENTY of use out of it!
I updated both builds (here is the win32 version, and here is the x64 version) now with the correct default actions assigned as per the original reaper built.

I also added another keyword to the INI file:

SELECT_IS_TOUCHED=1

(default is 0 i.e. 'old' behaviour)

which, upon creating a new track, will make the new track also the 'last touched track', which should help you with some of your start-up issues and insert track issues.

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 07:39 AM   #48
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Thanks for the update!

In x64, Loop still seems to insert a marker though, and Shift+Loop turns on looping. The strange thing is that to fix it, I put the action for insert marker under "ACTION_LOOP" and the action for loop under "ACTION_LOOP_SHIFT"

It works the right way like this, even though they're the wrong action numbers.

It works perfectly in x32.


I think once this x64 bug is fixed, the plugin will be complete.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 09:52 AM   #49
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
Thanks for the update!

In x64, Loop still seems to insert a marker though, and Shift+Loop turns on looping. The strange thing is that to fix it, I put the action for insert marker under "ACTION_LOOP" and the action for loop under "ACTION_LOOP_SHIFT"

It works the right way like this, even though they're the wrong action numbers.

It works perfectly in x32.


I think once this x64 bug is fixed, the plugin will be complete.
Can you try uploading the x64 version again ? I basically just recompiled this with the same source code so it must have been a screwup from my end.

..and i am not sure if i totally removed your select issues in the end...am a bit tired of looking at the code ;-)

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2009, 10:26 PM   #50
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Okay, I re-downloaded the x64 version and everything is working great now. Thanks!

As for the track selection issues, I did notice that when you add a track and then press the previous button on the FP, it skips a track. (ie: select track 5, create new track, track 6 is automatically selected, press < on the FP, REAPER skips track 5 and selects track 4)
And you have to press > twice to go to the next track after you create a track.

It's up to you if you want to work on it though. I know this was only supposed to be a "quick fix." I really do appreciate the time you've taken to get this working.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 12:11 AM   #51
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
Okay, I re-downloaded the x64 version and everything is working great now. Thanks!

As for the track selection issues, I did notice that when you add a track and then press the previous button on the FP, it skips a track. (ie: select track 5, create new track, track 6 is automatically selected, press < on the FP, REAPER skips track 5 and selects track 4)
And you have to press > twice to go to the next track after you create a track.

It's up to you if you want to work on it though. I know this was only supposed to be a "quick fix." I really do appreciate the time you've taken to get this working.
Was this behaviour also there with the cockos version of the plugin ?

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 12:33 AM   #52
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

You know... I probably should have checked that first haha.

Yes, it's the same way in the original Cockos file.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 03:15 AM   #53
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
You know... I probably should have checked that first haha.

Yes, it's the same way in the original Cockos file.
OK. Then it probably will stop here i'm afraid. It seems that the code is quite old and is not using the most recent APIs. I dont feel like rewriting the code as I dont even own a FaderPort.

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 08:02 AM   #54
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

That sounds good to me. Thanks again, Yves!
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 05:45 PM   #55
GuitarPhil
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default Thanks!

Guys, thanks to everyone who has contributed to this thread and for making my FaderPort work so much better, especially Yves for all his coding - and he doesn't even own a FaderPort.

This is a really great forum with extremely friendly, helpful and knowledgeable members.
GuitarPhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 08:03 AM   #56
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Glad to hear it's working for you, GuitarPhil
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2009, 10:50 AM   #57
GuitarPhil
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Yes d.bop and thanks to your help in an earlier thread I can now customise it with actions to suit my own way of working - yippee!
GuitarPhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 05:22 PM   #58
riseinside
Human being with feelings
 
riseinside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Loures, Portugal
Posts: 31
Default

thank you guys for the awesome work ! My faderport scrolls now by the way, i just got it and didnīt check if my issue is mentioned on another thread, hereīs the deal: window view buttons donīt work on my faderport. I push mix view, proj, transport and nothing happens. What am i doing wrong ?
riseinside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 06:07 PM   #59
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by riseinside View Post
thank you guys for the awesome work ! My faderport scrolls now by the way, i just got it and didnīt check if my issue is mentioned on another thread, hereīs the deal: window view buttons donīt work on my faderport. I push mix view, proj, transport and nothing happens. What am i doing wrong ?
You have to manually map them yourself (which is super easy.)

1.) Go to 'Actions -> Show action list' (or press "?")
2.) Find the action you want to assign, click 'Add' and press the button you want to use on your FaderPort to map it.
3.) Click 'Close'


Everything will be saved for future use I hope that helps!
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 08:04 PM   #60
riseinside
Human being with feelings
 
riseinside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Loures, Portugal
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
You have to manually map them yourself (which is super easy.)

1.) Go to 'Actions -> Show action list' (or press "?")
2.) Find the action you want to assign, click 'Add' and press the button you want to use on your FaderPort to map it.
3.) Click 'Close'


Everything will be saved for future use I hope that helps!
so easy Got it working in no time. Thank you a lot!

The fader isnīt moving although wallwart dc power is connected. Do i have to map it also ?
riseinside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2010, 10:11 PM   #61
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by riseinside View Post
so easy Got it working in no time. Thank you a lot!

The fader isnīt moving although wallwart dc power is connected. Do i have to map it also ?
Hmm... Did you install the latest driver from the Presonus website? I've had a lot of trouble with that one (and multiple emails to Presonus about the issue seem to go unanswered..)

I have the previous version which works perfectly. Let me know if you want to try it and I'll send you a PM.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 02:51 PM   #62
riseinside
Human being with feelings
 
riseinside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Loures, Portugal
Posts: 31
Default

d.bop was kind enough to send me Presonus faderport driver version 1.3.3 and it was an instant success after install: fader started to move at once. No mix/proj/trans button action re-map needeed.

I am now a happy faderport user

d.bop is the man
riseinside is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 03:18 PM   #63
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Haha well thank you. I'm glad you got it working, buddy




Now if only Presonus would answer the emails and phone calls...
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 12:09 AM   #64
twoifbysea
Human being with feelings
 
twoifbysea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 29
Default

Wow, what a great fix for some common faderport issues. The 64 bit plug works perfectly for me. Thank you so much!
twoifbysea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2011, 11:04 AM   #65
KMaiden
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 16
Default

Can't wait to try this tonite!
KMaiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2011, 05:41 PM   #66
Fitzhb
Human being with feelings
 
Fitzhb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maryland
Posts: 11
Default

So will this plugin work on a Mac? Also, has anyone been able to get the foot switch to work?
Fitzhb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 08:39 PM   #67
dampsneaker
Human being with feelings
 
dampsneaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 3
Default

I'm new to the Reaper, definitely feelin' the love, and this is my first post here. I've just now joined this forum expressly in order to say Thank You to yhertogh for what you did here, to d.bop for keeping him energized, and to spikemullings for asking everything I would have asked had I been here in real time. I came in and did a search to see if I could get my FaderPort working in Reaper(x64) and I wound up getting way more than I was looking for. I just couldn't walk away from the box without saying thank you.
dampsneaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2011, 01:35 PM   #68
CloseToTheEdge
Human being with feelings
 
CloseToTheEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Close to the edge, down by a river
Posts: 210
Default

This forum is an amazing resource.
__________________
—Registered REAPER user
CloseToTheEdge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 04:50 PM   #69
ibreaktheglass
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19
Default

Signed up to say thanks for this! I just started using reaper and this forum has been an incredible resource.

I hate to bump this thread again, but I'm wondering if it is possible to map the faderport pan knob to act as a jog wheel for it's "shift" function. I've dabbled a bit in some programming and thought I might be able to make sense of this dll file but so far it's greek to me.

Any ideas? I just got the faderport and it's really great, but I feel like it can be made to work even better. I'm willing to get my hands dirty if someone can point me in the right direction.

Thanks!
ibreaktheglass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2011, 02:13 AM   #70
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibreaktheglass View Post
Signed up to say thanks for this! I just started using reaper and this forum has been an incredible resource.

I hate to bump this thread again, but I'm wondering if it is possible to map the faderport pan knob to act as a jog wheel for it's "shift" function. I've dabbled a bit in some programming and thought I might be able to make sense of this dll file but so far it's greek to me.

Any ideas? I just got the faderport and it's really great, but I feel like it can be made to work even better. I'm willing to get my hands dirty if someone can point me in the right direction.

Thanks!
If you are not able to program in C++ then i think it wont be very easy. I could pass the source code along that i used for my hacked version of the control surface.

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 05:34 PM   #71
Liquid Shadow
Human being with feelings
 
Liquid Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 21
Default

Yves:

First all thank you for all of your hardwork. I added "SELECT_IS_TOUCHED=1" to the INI file but it doesn't work correctly for me, when I insert a track, the FaderPort does not automatically gain control of it. It also messed up my "Undo" button, when I press it I get "Set first track to last touched track" in the undo history on the menu bar. Just wondering what I'm doing wrong.
Liquid Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2011, 02:20 AM   #72
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liquid Shadow View Post
Yves:

First all thank you for all of your hardwork. I added "SELECT_IS_TOUCHED=1" to the INI file but it doesn't work correctly for me, when I insert a track, the FaderPort does not automatically gain control of it. It also messed up my "Undo" button, when I press it I get "Set first track to last touched track" in the undo history on the menu bar. Just wondering what I'm doing wrong.
Hi,

This option never really fixed the select issues. The original cockos code did the same thing i.e. when you insert a new track, you had to press < and > a couple of times to select it. As I PMed you , i no longer maintain the source for this, as i dont even have a faderport ;-)

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 11:52 AM   #73
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
Hi,

This option never really fixed the select issues. The original cockos code did the same thing i.e. when you insert a new track, you had to press < and > a couple of times to select it. As I PMed you , i no longer maintain the source for this, as i dont even have a faderport ;-)

Yves
Is the source available anywhere? I'd like to add a few things such as footswitch support.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2011, 09:11 PM   #74
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default Follow Up

OK: So, I grabbed the SDK and I have footswitch support working; yay. I'd love to take what yhertogh has and add what I have to it. I could take that and a few other ideas I had and possibly create and maintain a more extended version of Faderport functionality??
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 05:13 AM   #75
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
OK: So, I grabbed the SDK and I have footswitch support working; yay. I'd love to take what yhertogh has and add what I have to it. I could take that and a few other ideas I had and possibly create and maintain a more extended version of Faderport functionality??
Here is *some* source code i managed to find in my archives..not sure if its the latest version though

Yves
Attached Files
File Type: zip csurf faderport.zip (11.2 KB, 102 views)
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 06:36 AM   #76
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karbomusic View Post
OK: So, I grabbed the SDK and I have footswitch support working; yay. I'd love to take what yhertogh has and add what I have to it. I could take that and a few other ideas I had and possibly create and maintain a more extended version of Faderport functionality??
Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
Here is *some* source code i managed to find in my archives..not sure if its the latest version though

Yves
Breath bated . . .
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 07:19 AM   #77
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

Thanks yhertogh!

@spike

As mentioned I already have the footswitch working which is why I started to begin with. I have also added support for the MIX, PROJ & TRNS buttons. I followed yhertogh's basic flow of adding all of these into an INI file so the user can make the buttons execute most any action they wish. For my current testing I have added these defaults:

Mix = Show/Hide Mixer
Proj = Cycle through project tabs
Trns = Show/Hide Transport

But as I mentioned, its user configurable; make 'em do whatever you want! Footswtich and punch are separately configurable as well.

Will update once I get a little more done.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 08:26 AM   #78
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

[American movie trailer voice] It's like a relay race for heroes.
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 10:29 PM   #79
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,766
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikemullings View Post
[American movie trailer voice] It's like a relay race for heroes.
Fingers crossed:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.p...157#post843157
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.