Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2007, 10:40 AM   #41
Andrew Cockburn
Human being with feelings
 
Andrew Cockburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
thx, schwa!

everybody try this: http://reaper.fm/files/reaper1862_vst6.zip

-Justin
PROGRESS!!!

Apart from the WizooVerb issue, the problem is fixed on Broomstick Bass and EZ Drummer

Justin, what do you need from me to track down the WizooVerb problem?

EDIT: FWIW, unchecking the new load VST editor at startup option makes no difference to the crash, and even with it unchecked BB and EZD still spring into life correctly.

Instantiating any instance of WizooVerb immediately crashes Reaper.

Thanks!

Regards,

Andrew

Last edited by Andrew Cockburn; 06-04-2007 at 10:43 AM.
Andrew Cockburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 10:51 AM   #42
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

ok try http://reaper.fm/files/reaper1862_vst7.zip
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 11:05 AM   #43
Andrew Cockburn
Human being with feelings
 
Andrew Cockburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Ok, WizooVerb is fixed, but BB and EZD are broken again ...

Except that a couple of times BB seemed to start on its own - haven't tracked it down yet. Once BB started ok when I loaded a 2nd project into Reaper after I used BB in the 1st project, starting it by opening the GUI in the 1st, it started on its own in the 2nd. However, I tried to load a 3rd project and BB did not start.

BB and EZD never started on a clean load of Reaper.

Whatever you tweaked in the 2 previous versions, just leave it in about the middle
Andrew Cockburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 11:11 AM   #44
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

ok yet another try:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper1862_vst8.zip

the problem is what fixes EZD breaks wizoo. maybe this will fix both...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 11:20 AM   #45
Andrew Cockburn
Human being with feelings
 
Andrew Cockburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
ok yet another try:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper1862_vst8.zip

the problem is what fixes EZD breaks wizoo. maybe this will fix both...
Bingo! 8th time lucky

All my VSTis spring int life, WizooVerb doesn't crash - you nailed it!

Thanks so much Julian

Just so you know, on the strength of your amazing responsiveness, I allready registered my copy of Reaper, and convinced 2 of my friends to register too - I'm spreading the word, this kind of support is way too unusual in the business,

Thanks again !!
Andrew Cockburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 11:22 AM   #46
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

Woohoo! (It's Justin BTW).. now hopefully this didnt break any other VSTs.. guess I should get testing... everybody else can help too
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 11:25 AM   #47
Andrew Cockburn
Human being with feelings
 
Andrew Cockburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Woohoo! (It's Justin BTW).. now hopefully this didnt break any other VSTs.. guess I should get testing... everybody else can help too
Oops, sorry Justin - I'm having "J" confusion owing to a plethora of Justins and Julians where I work

Once again, thanks!
Andrew Cockburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 11:27 AM   #48
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

D$%N! Where else you gonna get service like THAT?!?!?

Woot! Thanks J. You and Reaper rock dude.

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 11:39 AM   #49
Andrew Cockburn
Human being with feelings
 
Andrew Cockburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
D$%N! Where else you gonna get service like THAT?!?!?
Surely Steinberg woud have done the same
Andrew Cockburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 11:42 AM   #50
Andrew Cockburn
Human being with feelings
 
Andrew Cockburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Woohoo! (It's Justin BTW).. now hopefully this didnt break any other VSTs.. guess I should get testing... everybody else can help too
New build works with:

EZD
BB
WizooVerb
NI B4
NI Kontakt
Pianoteq
Line6 Gearbox
Andrew Cockburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:11 PM   #51
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
ok yet another try:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper1862_vst8.zip

the problem is what fixes EZD breaks wizoo. maybe this will fix both...

just tested it here too (to see if it breaks something). looks good. nothing bad happened to my plugins (surge and shortcircuit) ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:37 PM   #52
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
try this: http://reaper.fm/files/reaper1862_vst3.zip <-- be sure to enable the new option in prefs/vst plug-ins at the bottom...
Not to put a damper on the enthusiasm, but what new option are we talking about? I installed the latest reaper1862_vst8 build and I did not notice a new option at the bottom of the prefs/vst plugins tab. The UAD-1 syncronous mode option is still the last one on that tab. Anyway, after I installed the new build I opened a previously saved project that has EZD docked and visible when you open and normally it would just start loading the samples once the project is opened. Now it just sits there. The only way I could get it to start to load was to start and stop playback.
I guess the question is, why am I not seeing this new VST option anywhere in the latest build?

Cheers,

Billy Buck

Last edited by billybk1; 06-04-2007 at 01:40 PM.
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:44 PM   #53
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

the option didn't help and was removed again. that's how i understood it ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:51 PM   #54
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

ok billybk and dandruff and everybody else, try this version:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper1862_vst9.zip

make sure this doesnt break wizoo, but still starts loading samples right, etc etc etc...

If I get all thumbs up then we'll have our 1.863 (which it is actually labelled as)

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 02:03 PM   #55
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

I'll give it a whirl when I get back home! (Stupid day job...)

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 02:11 PM   #56
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
ok billybk and dandruff and everybody else, try this version:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper1862_vst9.zip
no problems here.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 02:20 PM   #57
Andrew Cockburn
Human being with feelings
 
Andrew Cockburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
ok billybk and dandruff and everybody else, try this version:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper1862_vst9.zip

make sure this doesnt break wizoo, but still starts loading samples right, etc etc etc...

If I get all thumbs up then we'll have our 1.863 (which it is actually labelled as)

-Justin
All good here - no problems with WiZoo, BB & EZD ok as well as the other VSTis I listed earlier
Andrew Cockburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 02:39 PM   #58
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,256
Default

I love Reaper. Thanks Justin.

I'm curious to know what the eventual fix was.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 02:50 PM   #59
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

Anyone here using Groove Agent 2 or Virtual Guitarist Electric Edition?

Sadly I'm not experiencing any joy here

[edit: actually 8 locked up VG but seemed to work for Groove Agent, but i went straight to 9 first and that doesn't seem to be doing either]
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 02:52 PM   #60
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

I am still not getting EZD to autoload when opening a previously saved project unless I save the project with the EZD GUI open & visible (can be either docked or undocked). I created and saved a new project with EZD (using the EZD Vintage Rock multi-out VST template/187MB) and one instance of Kontakt (with the Vintaudio Yamaha C7 Grand/203MB). Whenever I open the project Kontakt begins to autoload first and EZD just sits there (not loading)until I make the GUI visible. The Kontakt GUI never needs to be visible for it to auto load. Maybe it's just a EZD quirk. Not really a biggie for me as I usually always save my projects, when using EZD, with it docked and visible anyway.


Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 02:55 PM   #61
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,256
Default

How can EZD work here but not here?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 03:05 PM   #62
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

OK - more useful info now after more tests...

Groove Agent 2.. works if I wait for about 10" before playing.
If I play before then it just stays silent and seems to not load at all.
Of course since you can't tell when it's ready it would be preferable to stay on the "loading" splash until the plug has finished doing whatever it's doing, since once that goes away it's assumed to be ready.

Virtual Guitarist.. only loads when I open the UI. I tried leaving it for like a minute because that does take longer to load up anyway, but still nothing until I viewed the UI.
Version9 is better than version8 which just locked up and required a reboot.

Here & ready for any tests required!
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 03:10 PM   #63
Andrew Cockburn
Human being with feelings
 
Andrew Cockburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
How can EZD work here but not here?
One possible variable is that I upgradedto EZD 1.1 today.

A second point about EZD is that for me at least it can take a minute or 2 before loading is complete - until then you just get whatever samples have loaded already. Pop&Rock is bad, Latin is even worse.

BB Loads in a couple of seconds so doesn't suffer with this. Maybe the delay in loading makes it look like you still havethe problem. When you open EZD does it start loading from 0MB on the progress bar, or is it allready at some higher number?
Andrew Cockburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 03:15 PM   #64
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Just opened an existing project with EZD. Worked great! It started playing immediately but missing a few kit pieces until all the samples loaded... but seems to work fine.

D

EDIT: Billy, don't you have some "Always run track FX" options and such disabled so your UAD stuff works better? COuld that be the difference? EZD started loading as soon as I opened the project mentioned above.

Last edited by Diogenes; 06-04-2007 at 03:17 PM.
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 03:17 PM   #65
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Cockburn View Post
One possible variable is that I upgradedto EZD 1.1 today.

A second point about EZD is that for me at least it can take a minute or 2 before loading is complete - until then you just get whatever samples have loaded already. Pop&Rock is bad, Latin is even worse.
We are using the same V1.1, as I upgraded EZD today also
For me, EZD will never load unless the GUI is visible.
That is the crux of it all. I usually save my EZD projects with the GUI docked and visible so when I re-open it will autoload.
If I don't have the EZD GUI visible (either docked or floating) then samples never load. That is the way it has always been and that has not changed with these latest builds.

Cheers,

Billy Buck

Last edited by billybk1; 06-04-2007 at 03:26 PM.
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 03:25 PM   #66
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diogenes View Post
EDIT: Billy, don't you have some "Always run track FX" options and such disabled so your UAD stuff works better? COuld that be the difference? EZD started loading as soon as I opened the project mentioned above.
I just tried your suggestion and it made no difference if those options (Always run track FX & UAD-1 syncronous mode) were on or off.


Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 03:35 PM   #67
Andrew Cockburn
Human being with feelings
 
Andrew Cockburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybk1 View Post
For me, EZD will never load unless the GUI is visible.
Damn ... I'll temper my happiness then - wonder what the difference is? I tried mine with Vintage Drums just on the off chance and all is still well, not that I thought it would make a difference ...
Andrew Cockburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 04:26 PM   #68
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,438
Default

ugh.. ok... so here's the question:

reaper1862_vst9.zip: better, same, or worse than 1.862?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 04:43 PM   #69
Andrew Cockburn
Human being with feelings
 
Andrew Cockburn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
ugh.. ok... so here's the question:

reaper1862_vst9.zip: better, same, or worse than 1.862?
For me ... better, no question, all my issues are fixed.
Andrew Cockburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 04:44 PM   #70
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

Hey Justin.. Sorry you're having to go through this cr*p

It's better - but it would sure help a lot if the splash could stay while it's loading, or would that risk locking everything on those that didn't load?

I still wonder if it's down to a pref since Andrew's plugs are all fine now - but since it's his thread I'll shut up!
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.

Last edited by drew; 06-04-2007 at 04:46 PM.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 04:58 PM   #71
Serendipity
Human being with feelings
 
Serendipity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
ugh.. ok... so here's the question:

reaper1862_vst9.zip: better, same, or worse than 1.862?
Hi guys!
I'm late to the party but I managed to get some free time to try this and my problems with EZdrummer seems to have disappeared. No extensive testing mind you, just a quick check before bed. Awesome Justin!
__________________
"One Host to rule them all, One Host to find them, One Host to bring them all and in the darkness bind them..."
Serendipity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 05:50 PM   #72
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
ugh.. ok... so here's the question:

reaper1862_vst9.zip: better, same, or worse than 1.862?
Definitely better here. EZD initializes and starts loading samples immediately upon opening a project.

I don't understand the weirdness on Billy Bucks setup though...

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 06:14 PM   #73
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

I have a groove agent 1 template.
When saved with the GUI open, it begins play when loaded.
When I save with the gui close, it is silent when loaded, and does not run when play is pressed.
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 06:56 PM   #74
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
ugh.. ok... so here's the question:

reaper1862_vst9.zip: better, same, or worse than 1.862?

For me, I'd would say the same as 1.862.
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 08:44 PM   #75
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Oh no, after I installed the 1.863 update EZD went all weird on me. After I open the EZD GUI and the samples finish loading I can no longer audition the drum set (left clicking on each from the main window). There is no sound and the EZD GUI is real sluggish. One time, only an empty EZD VST shell appeared when opened. It was all black inside. REAPER even crashed on me. I thought maybe the new v1.1 EZD update was acting up, but when I opened SONAR 6.2.1, EZD opened, auditioned & played like it always has. Re-opened REAPER and a EZD track template and the same odd weird behavior as before. I tried reverting back to 1.862 and then 1.861 and the same odd behavior persists. I even did a Clear cache and rescan of all my plugins but that did not help either.

First time I had a REAPER update go badly for me. Unfortunately, I am not usre how to get EZD back to normal again.
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 09:14 PM   #76
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Okay, I think I figured out the problem. When I was testing out the earlier reaper1862 vst builds I had disabled the Run FX when stopped option and never reset it. I guess I forgot how important that option is for running certain VST plugins (especially EZD) without having to record enable the track that EZD is on. Once I re-enabled it EZD starting acting like its old self again. It just seems to run smoother and responsive when using that option is enabled and the track record is off.

Note to self: never disable the Run FX when stopped option again. Almost gave me a panic attack.

Last edited by billybk1; 06-04-2007 at 09:18 PM.
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2007, 09:19 AM   #77
xackley
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,120
Default

Even with Run fx when stopped is disabled, the program should finish loading the plugin before moving on. Not completely loading all setting and samples makes a real mess, and should be considered a bug.

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybk1 View Post
Okay, I think I figured out the problem. When I was testing out the earlier reaper1862 vst builds I had disabled the Run FX when stopped option and never reset it. I guess I forgot how important that option is for running certain VST plugins (especially EZD) without having to record enable the track that EZD is on. Once I re-enabled it EZD starting acting like its old self again. It just seems to run smoother and responsive when using that option is enabled and the track record is off.

Note to self: never disable the Run FX when stopped option again. Almost gave me a panic attack.
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^
Ignore this post.
xackley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.