Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2015, 03:03 PM   #1
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default Nektar Panorama P4 49-key MIDI Keyboard Controller and Reaper

Has anyone user the Nektar Panorama P4 49-key MIDI Controller with Reaper yet?
If so, how's it working for ya?

Check out out on YouTube!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q9wydSlsziU

SEA
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 04:07 PM   #2
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

I've got a P6, I'm running the Reaper config beta...

works as advertised. I love my P6.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2015, 05:37 PM   #3
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
I've got a P6, I'm running the Reaper config beta...

works as advertised. I love my P6.


Awsome!

I wish they had an 88 with a Fatar action!

i just order the Arturia Keylab 88 and guna try it out. I currently am using the Yamaha P95 with no controls but a good action.

The thing is the Nektar (and most of them) don't use traditional midi any more but USB out. I was wondering if there's a USB to Midi in/out adapter to config all this.

Like... I could go OUT of my P95 then INTO a box that went to USB and then somehow work all these keys together.

I have the new Antelope Pure2 coming and so I'm currently reconfiguration my studio! ;-)

SEA
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic

Last edited by SEA; 01-09-2015 at 06:41 AM.
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 06:44 AM   #4
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
I've got a P6, I'm running the Reaper config beta...

works as advertised. I love my P6.


Can you share some examples of how the P6 works with Reaper?
Does it speed up your work flow?

Does the P6 remember your settings like... Can you tell it to open up a
Kontakt on a track and the knobs and sliders all work contact in real time etc,
and control other soft synths like controls?

Thanks!
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 06:45 AM   #5
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default

Im using a panorama P1 and the beta release of the reaper integration file. It works flawlessly apart from the niggle of whenever a track is selected it Auto Rec Arams. Regardless of the setting in reaper. Spoke direct to Nektar and it is mean to apparently.

Just gets tiresome un-arming tracks all the time
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 07:10 AM   #6
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x4uk View Post
Im using a panorama P1 and the beta release of the reaper integration file. It works flawlessly apart from the niggle of whenever a track is selected it Auto Rec Arams. Regardless of the setting in reaper. Spoke direct to Nektar and it is mean to apparently.

Just gets tiresome un-arming tracks all the time
The Niggle? What's a Niggle?

If I understand you correctly, you are saying that ever time you select a track in Reaper like going from Track 1 then to Track 2 it automatically arms that track for recording correct?

So it Nektar working on fixing that bug? Are they also developing the Nektar to work with Reaper just like it works with Logic Pro X, Reason, Cubase?

Thanks!
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 09:10 AM   #7
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
Are they also developing the Nektar to work with Reaper just like it works with Logic Pro X, Reason, Cubase?
The Panorama series already works with Reaper (although its still in beta) and the integration is the same (and as deep!). Its totally amazing.

Check out current FX mapping...

http://www.nektartech.com/s.nl/ctype....f?category=20.

and VSTi current mapping...

http://www.nektartech.com/s.nl/ctype....f?category=20

These are plugins that can be controlled with the Panorama series. This is updated fairly regular.

Check out some of the videos on YouTube.





__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 09:29 AM   #8
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
The Panorama series already works with Reaper (although its still in beta) and the integration is the same (and as deep!). Its totally amazing.

Check out current FX mapping...

http://www.nektartech.com/s.nl/ctype....f?category=20.

and VSTi current mapping...

http://www.nektartech.com/s.nl/ctype....f?category=20

These are plugins that can be controlled with the Panorama series. This is updated fairly regular.

Check out some of the videos on YouTube.
So what if on a track in Reaper (let's say) I have 2 or 3 VSTs like WAVES CLA, FabFilter Pro Q, Slates VCC. Will the Panorama REMEMBER that plug on that track when I open up that project or will the P4 or P6 SEE it some how and recognized it and say "Hey... that's the FabFilter Pro Q-2" or what?

Do you know if the Arturia Keylabs will do the same? I'm trying out their 88 Keylab soon but was thinking perhaps something like the P4 or P6 using a keyboard shelf to slide over my Yamaha P95 would make a better control situation.

I'm kinda leaning on the P4 or P6. My Yamaha P95 has a nice action and plays great. Just no controls.

I DO like the Display Screen on the P4 and P6! Not saying the Arturia isn't good too, just saying

Thanks again!

SEA
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic

Last edited by SEA; 01-09-2015 at 10:42 AM.
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 01:15 PM   #9
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
The Niggle? What's a Niggle?

If I understand you correctly, you are saying that ever time you select a track in Reaper like going from Track 1 then to Track 2 it automatically arms that track for recording correct?
Yes it does. According to their support team that is intentional
Quote:
So what if on a track in Reaper (let's say) I have 2 or 3 VSTs like WAVES CLA, FabFilter Pro Q, Slates VCC. Will the Panorama REMEMBER that plug on that track when I open up that project or will the P4 or P6 SEE it some how and recognized it and say "Hey... that's the FabFilter Pro Q-2" or what?
Yes it knows what vst is on every track lists them in order and maps the encoders to the vst parameters
the depth of control with no effort is truly awesome
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 01:17 PM   #10
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x4uk View Post
Yes it knows what vst is on every track lists them in order and maps the encoders to the vst parameters
the depth of control with no effort is truly awesome
Sounds great!

And what about the Arturia Keylab? Do they work as well?
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 01:49 PM   #11
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default

cant comment on the keylab. I just chose the panorama P1 because it was the closest of the available controllers within my price range that met my needs. To be honest it exceeded my expectations with the level of integration it has with reaper. I would be surprised if the Artura keylab has as much integration with no user effort at all like the Panorama series though

Last edited by 4x4uk; 01-09-2015 at 01:59 PM.
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 02:46 PM   #12
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

At this moment in time... nobody is doing it like Nektar.

I haven't looked to closely at the new Native Instruments controller, but I have a feeling it just kontrols () NI stuff.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 03:19 PM   #13
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x4uk View Post
Yes it does. According to their support team that is intentional

Yes it knows what vst is on every track lists them in order and maps the encoders to the vst parameters the depth of control with no effort is truly awesome
So how does it work compared to the Nektar P4 and P6?
Does it work the same except for the motorized fader and the pads?

I'm going to try the Arturia Keylab 88 but would like to try the Nektar P1 along with it!

Thanks!

SEA
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 04:01 PM   #14
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4x4uk View Post
Im using a panorama P1 and the beta release of the reaper integration file. It works flawlessly apart from the niggle of whenever a track is selected it Auto Rec Arams. Regardless of the setting in reaper. Spoke direct to Nektar and it is mean to apparently.

Just gets tiresome un-arming tracks all the time
When you select a track and it arms it, when you select another track are both tracks armed?
Then when select a 3rd and 4th track are all of them armed or what?

Thanks!

SEA
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2015, 04:55 PM   #15
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

The only thing missing from that Nektar P1 is the motorized fader.
Maybe they'll incorporate that in the next build!

Just saw this from Behringer! 9 motorized faders for $599 (probably get it for $549).

Here's the link. Looks pretty cool!

http://www.behringer.com/EN/products/X-TOUCH.aspx
Attached Images
File Type: jpg behringer-x-touch-630-80.jpg (50.1 KB, 924 views)
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 04:53 AM   #16
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
When you select a track and it arms it, when you select another track are both tracks armed?
Then when select a 3rd and 4th track are all of them armed or what?

Thanks!

SEA
only the selected track is armed. it is only an issue if you select tracks with a mouse or move banks of tracks
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 07:27 AM   #17
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,014
Default

^^^^
Isn't that the Auto-Arm option in Reaper? (On the RecArm context menu)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 03:10 AM   #18
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default

sadly no this happens regardless of the auto rec arm setting in reaper
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 08:12 AM   #19
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

I just got my Nektar P6 yesterday (SaaaWEEET!!!!)

However, I want to power it with the USB power supply vs. using the USB from my PC. Plus you need a PSU to power the moterized fader.

Any particular brand? I bought the Nektar from Sweetwater.

It says "a standard USB power supply from any device that uses a USB Micro connector.

Thanks!

SEA
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 09:06 AM   #20
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default USB HUB PSU Connection

I checked my USB hub and it has a 5V2A connector.

Will that work with the Nektor P6 or is there something else I need?

I attached a pic! Sorry for the blurry pic! LOL!

Thanks!

SEA
Attached Images
File Type: jpg USB PSU.jpg (40.8 KB, 225 views)
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 12:36 PM   #21
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

I am using... one standard USB 2.0 cable and one 'micro' USB cable to power my P6 and it works great.

Don't know nothing about no stinkin' power adapter!

Call your Sweetwater rep and ask him what you need (if he don't know fire him!)

Let me see if I can find my documentation and figure out what's what, but call your Sweetwater guy, really, that's what they are all about.

Later.

__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 12:49 PM   #22
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
I am using... one standard USB 2.0 cable and one 'micro' USB cable to power my P6 and it works great.

Don't know nothing about no stinkin' power adapter!

Call your Sweetwater rep and ask him what you need (if he don't know fire him!)

Let me see if I can find my documentation and figure out what's what, but call your Sweetwater guy, really, that's what they are all about.

Later.

I spoke with him before I posted that pic cause he said that's what you would connect to
(the 5V2A connection on the USB hub).

So with that being said, would I use the 5V2A connection or just a USB slot on my hub?

Thanks!

SEA
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 04:07 PM   #23
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default

according to nectar you need to use the external adapter as well as usb connector to power the motorised fader. You can use it without the external power supply without powering the motorised fader
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 07:53 AM   #24
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

I emailed them to ask if I can plug it into my 5V2A power into the 10 port USB hub. Nektar emailed back and said:

Quote:
Hi James,

To get the right supply of power the hub needs to be powered. If it is, you can use it. We have found that powered hubs are a reliable source sometimes even more so than the computer itself.

All the best

Niels
Mine is powered so that will work.

When asking them which USB power supply they would recommend Neils said:

Quote:
If you can find one supplying 1000mA, I recommend you go for that.
Found this one on Amazon! I sent it to Niels and Nektar. He said it was perfect!

http://www.amazon.com/ADAFRUIT-INDUS.../dp/B00DLSH1W8

__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic

Last edited by SEA; 01-22-2015 at 08:17 AM.
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 11:46 AM   #25
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
Found this one on Amazon! I sent it to Niels and Nektar. He said it was perfect!
That is identical to the one that came with my TriplePlay, maybe I'll try it and see what happens.

I'm using a powered USB hub and it has been working fine.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 04:38 AM   #26
Omarkum
Human being with feelings
 
Omarkum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Castlemaine,Australia
Posts: 250
Default

I am just powering my motorised fader through the pc usb direct..It works fine as far as I can tell
__________________
i7-2600k..8 Gig Ram..Win 10. Nektar Panorama P4 Keyboard Controller.. IconnectAUDIO4 Interface.
Omarkum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 12:16 PM   #27
Nektar Support
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Hi all,

This is Justin from Nektar Technology (also known as justin3am on other boards). I'm very happy to see so much interest in Panorama's integration with Reaper.

If you have any questions or issues to report, don't hesitate to contact me via the Nektar support system.

I want to comment about the automatic record-arm feature. We have received a lot of comments from users who say they don't necessarily want tracks to be armed for recording automatically when they select a track.

Since there is functionality built into Reaper to automatically arm for recording, globally or on a per-track basis, we have decided to remove this feature.

Instead we will include instructions for activating the 'Set all tracks to automatic record-arm when track selected' option in the 'Tracks' menu. Does that sound reasonable?

All the best,
Justin Sullivan
Nektar Support is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 01:49 PM   #28
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nektar Support View Post
Hi all,

This is Justin from Nektar Technology (also known as justin3am on other boards). I'm very happy to see so much interest in Panorama's integration with Reaper.

If you have any questions or issues to report, don't hesitate to contact me via the Nektar support system.

I want to comment about the automatic record-arm feature. We have received a lot of comments from users who say they don't necessarily want tracks to be armed for recording automatically when they select a track.

Since there is functionality built into Reaper to automatically arm for recording, globally or on a per-track basis, we have decided to remove this feature.

Instead we will include instructions for activating the 'Set all tracks to automatic record-arm when track selected' option in the 'Tracks' menu. Does that sound reasonable?

All the best,
Justin Sullivan
Thank you!!! This makes me happy, I found the 'auto' rec-arm annoying.

Nice to see you in the forum.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 02:01 PM   #29
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nektar Support View Post
Instead we will include instructions for activating the 'Set all tracks to automatic record-arm when track selected' option in the 'Tracks' menu. Does that sound reasonable?

All the best,
Justin Sullivan
So in other-words, when you select a track you'll have a way to arm that track with the Nektar P6 correct?

What would be cool is when you are on a track to be able to select "Arm" when you need it.

In Reaper a track needs to be armed in order to play your VST instrument and hear it.

SEA
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 03:07 PM   #30
Nektar Support
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
So in other-words, when you select a track you'll have a way to arm that track with the Nektar P6 correct?

What would be cool is when you are on a track to be able to select "Arm" when you need it.

In Reaper a track needs to be armed in order to play your VST instrument and hear it.

SEA
There are two ways to arm tracks, directly from the Panorama.
1. The 'Mode/F5' button will arm/dis-arm the selected track, no matter what mode you are in.
2. In Mixer Mode, the buttons below the faders can be used to arm tracks in the active bank. The buttons below the faders can be used for the following functions:
- Track selection
- Mute
- Solo
- Record-Arm

The function of these buttons is controlled by the 'Toggle/Mute' button (below fader 9) and you will see, on the display, which function you have selected.

I hope that makes sense.

Here is a copy of the preliminary user guide for our Reaper integration: Panorama_Reaper_Installation_and_User_Guide.pdf

Last edited by Nektar Support; 02-06-2015 at 09:34 AM.
Nektar Support is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 04:43 PM   #31
4x4uk
Human being with feelings
 
4x4uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Newcastle UK
Posts: 474
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nektar Support View Post
Hi all,

This is Justin from Nektar Technology (also known as justin3am on other boards). I'm very happy to see so much interest in Panorama's integration with Reaper.

If you have any questions or issues to report, don't hesitate to contact me via the Nektar support system.

I want to comment about the automatic record-arm feature. We have received a lot of comments from users who say they don't necessarily want tracks to be armed for recording automatically when they select a track.

Since there is functionality built into Reaper to automatically arm for recording, globally or on a per-track basis, we have decided to remove this feature.

Instead we will include instructions for activating the 'Set all tracks to automatic record-arm when track selected' option in the 'Tracks' menu. Does that sound reasonable?

All the best,
Justin Sullivan
Nice to see you here Justin

Also great to see another company that listens to its customers. I did provide feedback over the auto rec arm function so glad to hear the above that approach sounds good to me

Last edited by 4x4uk; 02-05-2015 at 05:12 PM.
4x4uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 05:42 PM   #32
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nektar Support View Post
There are two ways to arm tracks, directly from the Panorama.
1. The 'Mode/F5' button will arm/dis-arm the selected track, no matter what mode you are in.
2. In Mixer Mode, the buttons below the faders can be used to arm tracks in the active bank. The buttons below the faders can be used for the following functions:
- Track selection
- Mute
- Solo
- Record-Arm

The function of these buttons is controlled by the 'Toggle/Mute' button (below fader 9) and you will see, on the display, which function you have selected.

I hope that makes sense.

Here is a copy of the preliminary user guide for our Reaper integration: Panorama Reaper Installation & User_Guide.pdf
Sounds Great!

Also that link doesn't work (at least when I tried it twice)

However I did see that you're coming out with an 88 semi weighted controller for the Impact series.

Now when you come out with an 88 version that's fully weighted for the Panorama series, let me know ASAP! As a concert trained pianist I NEED and weighted 88!

SEA
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 10:44 PM   #33
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post

Also that link doesn't work (at least when I tried it twice)
Try this... right-click the link, then Save As. That should work.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2015, 03:20 AM   #34
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
Try this... right-click the link, then Save As. That should work.


Thanks!

I downloaded it but it says that Adobe couldn't open it cause it's not a supported file type or it has been damaged.

Tips?
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2015, 05:35 AM   #35
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
Thanks!

I downloaded it but it says that Adobe couldn't open it cause it's not a supported file type or it has been damaged.

Tips?
What is the file extension? Is it .pdf? Try downloading it again.


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2015, 06:32 AM   #36
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluzkat View Post
What is the file extension? Is it .pdf? Try downloading it again.


Did all that! Downloaded it 2X tried opening it in Adobe and Open Office. nothing's working.

Do you have it working? If so, can you attach it to this thread?

Thanks!
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2015, 06:36 AM   #37
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,014
Default

yes, it does say PDF but it does not work here either (tried FF and IE)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2015, 09:35 AM   #38
Nektar Support
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Hi guys,

Sorry, there was a mistake in the link. I have updated it now. Try this: Panorama_Reaper_Installation_and_User_Guide.pdf
Nektar Support is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2015, 09:43 AM   #39
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nektar Support View Post
Hi guys,

Sorry, there was a mistake in the link. I have updated it now. Try this: Panorama_Reaper_Installation_and_User_Guide.pdf
GOT IT!!

However, in the pics of the Nektars screens it says Cubase and Reason (Sacrilege!) LOL
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2015, 09:47 AM   #40
Nektar Support
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEA View Post
GOT IT!!

However, in the pics of the Nektars screens it says Cubase and Reason (Sacrilege!) LOL
You caught me! As I said, it's a preliminary version of the user guide, the graphics will be updated in the final version.
Nektar Support is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.