Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2007, 05:46 AM   #41
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boka View Post
It's just getting worse....:-/
Reaper v 2.016
Apart from the crackles and render/pb problem stuffs I got this error window...
Does this also come with a UAD-1 error=21 message. This essentially disables your UAD-1 cards and requires a re-boot.
You will frequently get this if you are not using the suggested UAD-1 Syncronous mode and/or have the Anticpative FX mode enabled.

Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 03:58 AM   #42
boka
Human being with feelings
 
boka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hungary,Europe
Posts: 800
Default

Billy,thanks, but enabling UAD-1 synchronous mode does not solve anything over here (as I had already written before). Moreover, even the playback gets glitches as well :-/

my latest result on making Reaper and UAD work together is that everything goes well (both render and playback) until uad cpu reaches 75-78% CPU time. Above 77-78% everything is fallen apart...



/boka
__________________
15" Retina MBP, Adobe CC, UA Apollo

Last edited by boka; 12-22-2007 at 04:02 AM.
boka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 05:11 AM   #43
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boka View Post
Billy,thanks, but enabling UAD-1 synchronous mode does not solve anything over here (as I had already written before). Moreover, even the playback gets glitches as well :-/

my latest result on making Reaper and UAD work together is that everything goes well (both render and playback) until uad cpu reaches 75-78% CPU time. Above 77-78% everything is fallen apart...



/boka

I wish I could help you more. If you take a look at the (3)
Setting up & Using the UAD-1 in REAPER videos I recently posted to youtube, you'll see how I have my DAW with (4) UAD-1 cards setup & working flawlessly in REAPER, even @ 93%-95% DSP load:

https://www.youtube.com/results?searc...y=reaper+uad-1


Cheers,

Billy Buck

Last edited by billybk1; 12-22-2007 at 07:46 AM.
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2007, 05:14 AM   #44
boka
Human being with feelings
 
boka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hungary,Europe
Posts: 800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybk1 View Post
If you take a look at the (3)
Setting up & Using the UAD-1 in REAPER videos I recently posted to youtube,

okay,thanks Billy... I will watch it but I expect I will see the settings you already posted screenshots of. but i will give it a try.

/boka
__________________
15" Retina MBP, Adobe CC, UA Apollo
boka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 12:26 PM   #45
boka
Human being with feelings
 
boka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hungary,Europe
Posts: 800
Default crash

Reaper crashed when using my UAD-1 effects.
1 audio track was used with 2 UAD effects on it. When I tried to load the 3rd one reaper crashed and i got this.







/boka
__________________
15" Retina MBP, Adobe CC, UA Apollo
boka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 01:38 PM   #46
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boka View Post
Reaper crashed when using my UAD-1 effects.
1 audio track was used with 2 UAD effects on it. When I tried to load the 3rd one reaper crashed and i got this.
Are you trying to insert UAD-1 plugins during playback? I've had (3) and even (4) UAD-1 plugins in a track FX bin before, without any issues. I do always stop playback first before I add any plugins, especially ones that require serious PDC attention, like those from the UAD. I know in SONAR 7 & ACID Pro 6, the PDC gets all out of whack, when you add UAD plugins during playback.
Of course, I always have the "UAD-1 compatibility" & "Syncronous FX multiprocessing" modes enabled, as well as the "Run FX when stopped"....well you know how I have my preferences set.....


Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 03:29 AM   #47
boka
Human being with feelings
 
boka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hungary,Europe
Posts: 800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybk1 View Post
Are you trying to insert UAD-1 plugins during playback?
Yup. I inserted the fx during playback.

Quote:
Of course, I always have the "UAD-1 compatibility" & "Syncronous FX multiprocessing" modes enabled, as well as the "Run FX when stopped"....well you know how I have my preferences set.....
I know, I know Billy... but these do not help me u know :-/


anyway, thanks for your help!

/boka
__________________
15" Retina MBP, Adobe CC, UA Apollo
boka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 04:30 AM   #48
billybk1
Human being with feelings
 
billybk1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boka View Post
Yup. I inserted the fx during playback.
I would avoid doing that then


Quote:
I know, I know Billy... but these do not help me u know :-/
I think that is the crux of your problem. These settings are what will alllow you to work flawlessly in REAPER when using your UAD plugins. I think the bigger question is why your computer does not like these settings. Until you find out that answer I think you will continue having these issues.

Cheers,

Billy Buck
billybk1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2007, 04:36 AM   #49
boka
Human being with feelings
 
boka's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hungary,Europe
Posts: 800
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billybk1 View Post
I think the bigger question is why your computer does not like these settings.

I hope I can find it out. I tried a BIOS update to my Asus P5B and even tried to reinstall winXP but none of them helped...im unlucky with this issue
__________________
15" Retina MBP, Adobe CC, UA Apollo
boka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2010, 02:04 PM   #50
moophone
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 34
Default

Just submitted a bug report, please add to it:

http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=1934
moophone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.