Old 07-31-2016, 01:20 PM   #1
kero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: London
Posts: 544
Default Reaper update problem with internal mic

I updated Reaper today,
I can't record anymore.

If I click the default system device, then the internal mic doesn't work, the mic only works when its clicked on to internal mic, but then theres no output, coz only one can be ticked.

the only way it will work is if I have the legacy option (not recommended)

what should I do please!?

should I re install Reaper?
It works fine on my other laptop, with identical settings, but not an updated Reaper!

I am on mac. its been fine till I updated Reaper to version 5.22


*UPDATE, I downloaded version 5.111 32 bit, works fine, there must be a problem with 5.22

Last edited by kero; 07-31-2016 at 04:12 PM.
kero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2016, 12:28 AM   #2
kero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: London
Posts: 544
Default

HAS THIS BUG BEEN REPORTED?
kero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2016, 04:09 AM   #3
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,586
Default

For a bug report, you need some data. Nobody will report this "bug", without knowing at least:

- OSX version. I'm on Mavericks 10.9.5
- Reaper version. I'm on v5.22/64 build 582373 (july 14 2016)
- Audio device used: internal audio/built-in mic.

And I can confirm your "bug". Reaper records, but there's no input, despite the meters showing input. Strange.

However: here's a fix:

Click on routing. Select an output device. I selected "spare 1 and 2", just as test. And Reaper records fine now.

I don't consider this a bug, it's probably more of an upgrade problem. I didn't check if it also happens with a new project, which is, in general, the first thing you should check if you encounter a problem. Projects do corrupt, in rare cases.

If you can't fix the problem, it can be interesting to attach the project file (not the media!) here. It's a text file that shows us what you're using and could shed some light.

EDIT: As I presumed, doesn't happen with a new project...
__________________
“It has become appallingly obvious that our technology has exceeded our humanity” Albert Einstein
cyrano is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2016, 04:25 AM   #4
kero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: London
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
For a bug report, you need some data. Nobody will report this "bug", without knowing at least:

- OSX version. I'm on Mavericks 10.9.5
- Reaper version. I'm on v5.22/64 build 582373 (july 14 2016)
- Audio device used: internal audio/built-in mic.

And I can confirm your "bug". Reaper records, but there's no input, despite the meters showing input. Strange.

However: here's a fix:

Click on routing. Select an output device. I selected "spare 1 and 2", just as test. And Reaper records fine now.

I don't consider this a bug, it's probably more of an upgrade problem. I didn't check if it also happens with a new project, which is, in general, the first thing you should check if you encounter a problem. Projects do corrupt, in rare cases.

If you can't fix the problem, it can be interesting to attach the project file (not the media!) here. It's a text file that shows us what you're using and could shed some light.

EDIT: As I presumed, doesn't happen with a new project...
Thanks cyrano, it doesn't work with a new project, same problem
1. where is routing?

Last edited by kero; 08-01-2016 at 04:34 AM.
kero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2016, 06:42 AM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,434
Default

We changed the behavior of <default audio device> handling in 5.2, where it will not default to using differing input and output devices automatically.

The best thing to do here is to create an aggregate device in Audio MIDI Setup (which includes your built-in output and built-in microphone), and set REAPER to use that device.

If you prefer not to create an aggregate device, you can enable the option "use separate input and output devices" and select them in REAPER, but the aggregate device option will give you the best performance.

See also: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=177035
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2016, 08:57 AM   #6
kero
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: London
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
We changed the behavior of <default audio device> handling in 5.2, where it will not default to using differing input and output devices automatically.

The best thing to do here is to create an aggregate device in Audio MIDI Setup (which includes your built-in output and built-in microphone), and set REAPER to use that device.

If you prefer not to create an aggregate device, you can enable the option "use separate input and output devices" and select them in REAPER, but the aggregate device option will give you the best performance.

See also: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=177035
Many thanks Justin,
I was baffled, I know I am a rare case that uses the built in mic!
Cheers
kero is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.