Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2017, 02:19 AM   #1
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default Attention developers : Annoying video bug.. pls help

Hi,

I have been using Reaper for audio post production for the past 6 months. I have to say it's a great app and it has surely saved so much of my time. But I have a major issue with video playback in reaper. Video playback is very jittery. Video Just stutters all the time. I checked every possible codec. This happens in all my computers. I have a Mac pro (trashcan model), Mac book pro and the 5k iMac. The problem is consistent in all the devices. I do have ffmpeg installed. I also tried changing the decoder to av foundation, vlc, qt and ffmpeg. They are all problematic. When I set vlc as the lone decoder available the video in the timeline shows offline. That clearly tells me that reaper is not communicating with VLC properly. I have the 64 bit vlc installed. I have the latest ffmpeg installed. I have the latest 64 bit reaper installed. Can you pls fix this issue? Pls... It is really affecting my work..
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2017, 04:35 AM   #2
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Any Info on this pls ?
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 03:16 AM   #3
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Pls find attached my screenshots for my system configuration. I have already written to the support mail and haven't heard anything yet. I Kindly request you to pay attention to the video issues. Pls
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-10-14 at 12.44.34 PM.png (61.2 KB, 107 views)
File Type: jpg System spec.jpg (40.1 KB, 82 views)
File Type: jpg Reaper Video codec.jpg (56.5 KB, 105 views)

Last edited by svijayrathinam; 10-15-2017 at 03:25 AM.
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 04:02 AM   #4
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,380
Default

That is damn weird.

Please list what version of VLC you are using.

And paste the contents of a video items source properties in here as well.

This should be working well. I hope we can figure this out.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 04:07 AM   #5
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
That is damn weird.

Please list what version of VLC you are using.

And paste the contents of a video items source properties in here as well.

This should be working well. I hope we can figure this out.


Please find the VLC version attached as snapshot. The contents of the video item property is as follows...

"Length: 13:45.125
Video: 1920x1080@24.00fps, Aspect=1.00, Decoding format=I420/YV12


Using macOS 10.7+ AVFoundation Video Decoder"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg VLC.jpg (20.8 KB, 78 views)
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 08:00 AM   #6
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,380
Default

VLC is not being used. It should be able to cover almost anything.

What container and codec is the video ?

Since this is an OSX issue, this could be worth posting in the OSX forum as well. Perhaps someone is using a specific VLC version there that works better, or has the preferences set up a certain way that works better.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 08:08 AM   #7
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
VLC is not being used. It should be able to cover almost anything.

What container and codec is the video ?

Since this is an OSX issue, this could be worth posting in the OSX forum as well. Perhaps someone is using a specific VLC version there that works better, or has the preferences set up a certain way that works better.
Hi Aaron, As I said earlier it really doesn't matter what codec or decoder I use. The problem remains the same. Attached is a screen shot of using VLC to decode. The problem remains the same. Also attached is a screenshot of the video codec details. I will post it in OSX forum too..To be honest I am very sure it is a reaper issue since it happens in every single computer I own regardless of Mac OS . I have elcappitan installed in one computer, Sierra installed in another one and High Sierra installed in another. Also I have tried with every codec (Uncompressed as well as compressed codecs) like ProRes 422, ProRes LT, Avid DNXHD and so on.....The same video plays absolutely fine with protools or Nuendo ...
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-10-16 at 7.01.10 PM.png (42.5 KB, 59 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-10-16 at 8.36.56 PM.png (20.1 KB, 46 views)
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 10:55 AM   #8
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,380
Default

It certainly looks that way.

This used to work before, correct ?

It may be worth testing with older versions of Reaper. Backup your config via Preferences/General first.

I use the same VLC version that you use, just on Windows 7x64. I had no problem on Reaper 5.40 and am now using 5.60pre15 x64.

My video preferences, just in case something there is spotable.
Attached Images
File Type: png R560pre15_VideoPrefs.png (15.5 KB, 615 views)
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 11:40 AM   #9
zacki
Human being with feelings
 
zacki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 132
Default

Hi. I recently used REAPER for editing videos. The project consists of three video tracks (three perspectives of one stage, each 1,5h duration) and three audio tracks (stage microphones). I changed the peaks-display setting of the video items to low resolution (checkbox unticked). That improved seeking, scrolling, zooming etc. remarkably. Worked excellent. But I'm not sure if I got stuttering playback before I changed this setting. Maybe it helps...
__________________
Some of my favourite posts: 1 2 3 --- to be continued...
zacki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 02:04 PM   #10
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,536
Default

It's not any of the basic things. I just spent a couple hours with Vijay over Team Viewer and all the settings, file formats and everything looks to be correct.

I can post some screenshots/capture later today.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 02:43 PM   #11
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
It certainly looks that way.

This used to work before, correct ?

It may be worth testing with older versions of Reaper. Backup your config via Preferences/General first.

I use the same VLC version that you use, just on Windows 7x64. I had no problem on Reaper 5.40 and am now using 5.60pre15 x64.

My video preferences, just in case something there is spotable.
Hi airon,

Thx for the info. But I have had this issue for as long as I can remember. From the day I started using Reaper, I have had this issue. At first I thought there was something wrong with my computer. Then I did a complete format and a clean install recently. The problem still exists. Like Jon said, I just spent a couple of hours with him over team viewer. It's definitely not one of the basic ones. I really hope the developers solve this issue....😂😂😂😂
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 02:59 PM   #12
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Can you post a screenshot of prefs/audio/device? If you see jitters it could be that the output latency calculation is screwing things up... Let's see how that's configured.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 03:32 PM   #13
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,536
Default




sorry it's blurry, it's over video capture of team viewer
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2017, 03:42 PM   #14
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,536
Default

Hi res peaks are off plus audio is set to ignore in the video source properties

zero fx in monitoring fx chain
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog

Last edited by EpicSounds; 10-17-2017 at 07:44 AM.
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 01:21 AM   #15
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,380
Default

I always turn off audio for video items and use glue'ed audio, if it does in fact come from the video. Then again, this only plays a role when I'm zooming so far in that Reaper starts reading from the audio in the video directly to display peaks instead of using a peak overview file.


What about project settings. Could it be something there ?

I use matching frame rates only, keep video colour space on AUTO and only have the lower two checkboxes ticked(high quality filter and preserve aspect ratio).
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 02:54 AM   #16
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

hi all

Here is a link to a video demonstrating the issue I have with playing back video in reaper.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/h9a8rikx1n..._H246.mov?dl=0

And yes..airon..I have the project settings exactly like how you mentioned. Infact you will see in the above link there is no audio items at all in the project. there is only one item which is the video. As I said I have this behaviour in all my computers regardless of the decoder I use, regardless of the codec I use. The same videos play absolutely fine in VLC, Quicktime player, MPEG Streamclip, Protools etc...
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 10:53 AM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

I've watched the video -- is the issue that playback isn't smooth? Or is it the flicker to other frames at playback start? It's unclear.

What's the project framerate set to? A screenshot of the video tab of project settings would help.

If you try using a different output device (e.g. built-in audio), does that change anything?

Last edited by Justin; 10-17-2017 at 11:04 AM.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 12:50 PM   #18
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,536
Default

"is the issue that playback isn't smooth"

it's ~2AM in India now so he might not be able to reply

its jittery like there are frames dropping constantly. Audio output is unaffected, no glitches and no GUI lag.

His Project Setting Video page were:

Frame rate 23.98 (same as source)
1920x1080

Colorspace auto

All boxes checked.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 01:07 PM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Maybe worth looking at the colorspace configuration too:

http://1014.org/?article=697

Shouldn't really affect video though, as that's being rendered via OpenGL... hmph.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2017, 05:25 PM   #20
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,536
Default

That would be something different from my system and his. I think all his macs are newer and running El Capitan or higher, I'm still on 10.10.5.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2017, 11:09 PM   #21
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Maybe worth looking at the colorspace configuration too:

http://1014.org/?article=697

Shouldn't really affect video though, as that's being rendered via OpenGL... hmph.
I tried it and this doesn't improve video performance whatsoever. Its still the same..I even tried playing a 360p video instead of the 1080p video that I normally use..It makes no difference. The video is still stutters
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2017, 03:15 PM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
I tried it and this doesn't improve video performance whatsoever. Its still the same..I even tried playing a 360p video instead of the 1080p video that I normally use..It makes no difference. The video is still stutters
Did you try a different audio device (Such as built-in audio)?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2017, 04:59 PM   #23
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Did you try a different audio device (Such as built-in audio)?
Yes.. As I said I have this issue on all my computers. In one of my computer's I have focusrite Scarlett 18i20,
On another one of my computer I have the RME fireface ufx. On my laptop it's system audio. The video problem persists regardless of the audio device.
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2017, 05:17 PM   #24
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Yes.. As I said I have this issue on all my computers. In one of my computer's I have focusrite Scarlett 18i20,
On another one of my computer I have the RME fireface ufx. On my laptop it's system audio. The video problem persists regardless of the audio device.
Can you post a copy of your reaper.ini, a minimal .rpp and minimal video file that you're using to test? You can send a link to a .zip to support at cockos dot com.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 05:07 AM   #25
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you post a copy of your reaper.ini, a minimal .rpp and minimal video file that you're using to test? You can send a link to a .zip to support at cockos dot com.
Hi Justin...I have sent a link to the mail id
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 09:13 AM   #26
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by svijayrathinam View Post
Hi Justin...I have sent a link to the mail id
Thanks -- replied, if you can send your reaper.ini... also you should try with a completely empty reaper.ini to see if that helps. It works fine here.
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 09:52 AM   #27
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thanks -- replied, if you can send your reaper.ini... also you should try with a completely empty reaper.ini to see if that helps. It works fine here.
Hi Justin,

Thank you for your reply..I have sent you the ini. I tried running reaper with a fresh ini..The problem still persists...
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 10:40 AM   #28
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,380
Default

What is the monitor you're using ?

I got sync issues when I tried to use Nvidia GSYNC on my desktop, instead of restricting it to fullscreen(games).
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 11:00 AM   #29
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
What is the monitor you're using ?

I got sync issues when I tried to use Nvidia GSYNC on my desktop, instead of restricting it to fullscreen(games).

I am watching the video in a Samsung 55 inch UHD curved screen TV and my edit window is in LG ultra wide 32 inch LED display. But I am very certain that has nothing to do with this. I have been using these for over an year for other DAWs..I have no problem with those..Again I would like to remind you that this problem happens in all my computers. On my other set up I am watching the video on a Sony Bravia 32 inch TV and edit window on apple Cinema Display. I also have a 5K iMac where I don't use a secondary monitor. The issue happens there too...Please note the issue also happens in my MacBook Pro laptop...
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 11:06 AM   #30
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

Would be really interesting to know if the same happens on Windows on those same computers, if you could dual boot them...
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 11:11 AM   #31
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Would be really interesting to know if the same happens on Windows on those same computers, if you could dual boot them...
Sorry...I don't have any windows computers and also not willing to install dual boot... I am using these computers for my ongoing projects and wouldn't want to mess with them...
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 11:13 AM   #32
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,311
Default

Dual boot doesn't really mess things up, but ok.
EvilDragon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 12:14 PM   #33
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

FWIW using a fresh config on a 2012 MBP w/ macOS 10.12 here the project plays fine on both the built-in display or on a thunderbolt display. I'll test on more systems to see if I can duplicate, but I think something funny is going on the OP's system(s).

OP: any third party customizing software installed? Have you tried booting a freshly installed macOS from a USB disk?
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 12:16 PM   #34
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,430
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Would be really interesting to know if the same happens on Windows on those same computers, if you could dual boot them...
I would put money that a new install of macOS 10.10-10.13 on an external drive would resolve the issue, that there's something weirdly-configured on these machines...
Justin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 12:16 PM   #35
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
FWIW using a fresh config on a 2012 MBP w/ macOS 10.12 here the project plays fine on both the built-in display or on a thunderbolt display. I'll test on more systems to see if I can duplicate, but I think something funny is going on the OP's system(s).

OP: any third party customizing software installed? Have you tried booting a freshly installed macOS from a USB disk?
Eagerly waiting for the results..Thank you so much for taking the time in helping me to fix this issue
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 12:17 PM   #36
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I would put money that a new install of macOS 10.10-10.13 on an external drive would resolve the issue, that there's something weirdly-configured on these machines...
actually I very recently did a clean install on my laptop and on my Mac Pro.....I really dont know what is going on here...
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2017, 12:22 PM   #37
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
FWIW using a fresh config on a 2012 MBP w/ macOS 10.12 here the project plays fine on both the built-in display or on a thunderbolt display. I'll test on more systems to see if I can duplicate, but I think something funny is going on the OP's system(s).

OP: any third party customizing software installed? Have you tried booting a freshly installed macOS from a USB disk?
When you mean 3rd party costomizing software what do you mean ? Can you give me an example ? I have nothing I know of..
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 01:14 AM   #38
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

I am doing a fresh install on my MacBook Pro. I will keep you posted...
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 02:28 AM   #39
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

Ok... I have just made a fresh install on my laptop and just installed reaper and nothing else.. Only reaper and vlc... The problem still persists.... Pls provide some solutions please....
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2017, 04:13 AM   #40
svijayrathinam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 544
Default

The stuttered playback of video is more obvious if you have a big screen. Please try to connect a big tv as a secondary monitor and try... I have connected mine to a 55 inch tv
svijayrathinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.