Old 09-22-2006, 06:02 PM   #1
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Stucked buffer (FIXED)

in stop-mode

-> play/monitor a vsti from a midikeyboard
-> open the audio-device panel (or close reaper) while you hear the sound of the vsti

=> stucked buffer

Last edited by Dstruct; 09-23-2006 at 02:42 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2006, 12:22 PM   #2
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

also happens sometimes when closing a project (which is in playback-mode)

just got it extremely weird: closed a project (while in playback-mode) -> no stucked buffer -> opened reaper => now reaper played something from the closed project (last buffer?) ... strange!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2006, 10:03 PM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

still remaining
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2007, 07:02 PM   #4
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

justin? reaper's fault or the audio-driver's?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 01:36 AM   #5
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

doesnt seem to happen to me with asio4all.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 10:16 AM   #6
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

if i remember correctly (don't have a soundcard to test at the moment) it doesn't/didn't happen always. so yeah maybe a driver-issue?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 01:10 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

let me guess, RME?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 01:30 PM   #8
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

of course

so you know what's the problem? please tell me. then i can ask the guys at rme ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 06:25 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
of course

so you know what's the problem? please tell me. then i can ask the guys at rme ...
they really need to clear their buffers on asio close.. I thought I added something to address that, but maybe I'll take a look at that again..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2007, 10:58 PM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

ok, i'll send a mail to rme too ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2007, 09:27 AM   #11
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

just tried it to reproduce with reaper 1.60. no chance. seems to be fixed. let's see ...

Last edited by Dstruct; 01-05-2007 at 10:31 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 10:15 AM   #12
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
they really need to clear their buffers on asio close
ok, just got a response from rme too.

-----------------------------------
"clearing the buffers on asio close" is something the rme drivers do (of course)!

to them it seems reaper doesn't behave correctly in some situations

-> buffers have to be created
-> buffers needs to be filled
-> asio playback has to be started

-> later playback has to be stopped first
-> buffers have to be cleared
-> stop asio

typical mistakes are to just stop asio in some situations or to clear the buffers without stopping playback before.



the rme drivers contain certain routines which help to handle crashes and buggy programming of programs better.

the next beta18 (hdsp drivers) will get an additional routine which also clears the buffers where the program didn't do it (just stopped asio for example).

Last edited by Dstruct; 01-08-2007 at 10:19 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 06:41 AM   #13
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
they really need to clear their buffers on asio close.. I thought I added something to address that, but maybe I'll take a look at that again..
just tested this again on reaper 1.69 after a fresh windows-reboot (so no other applications have played anything before, windows sounds disabled as well):

-> start reaper
-> start playback
-> close reaper while playback

=> can't hear any hanging buffers

BUT:

-> restart reaper

=> now i hear the (last) buffer(s) from the previous closed session for a very short time!? reaper-problem or driver-problem? to me it looks like an reaper-issue, as other asio-applications don't show this behaviour!


the option "pre-zero output buffers" also doesn't help to solve this problem!

Last edited by Dstruct; 01-20-2007 at 06:58 AM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 10:53 AM   #14
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
reaper-problem or driver-problem? to me it looks like an reaper-issue, as other asio-applications don't show this behaviour!
Vegas often does with RME.. but no other ASIO driver shows this behavior...

Try this version:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper169_rme.zip

(pre-zero output buffers should be on)

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 11:05 AM   #15
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

seems to be a bit better, but not completely. this "remaining" buffer seems to be a bit shorter now. but there's no difference between enabled and disabled "pre-zero buffers"!?

also when closing reaper (while playback) i get a (nasty) click/crackle. and i get it when restarting reaper.


again: foobar2000 (@asio) behaves absolutely smooth (not a single crackle or stucked buffer) when doing the same (closing while playback and reopening the app)!?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 11:08 AM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

I'm doing everything per their instructions.. so I dunno..

is the nasty crackle on close new in this version or was it there before?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 11:08 AM   #17
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

also before.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 11:11 AM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

hmm, you can tell the RME folks that we do something like this:

Code:
if (pre_zero_mode_is_on)
{
//  wait until the audio callback has delivered 4 frames of silence
}

ASIOStop();
ZeroAllOutputBuffers(); 
ASIODisposeBuffers();
ASIOExit();
ask them if there is something wrong with that? It works perfectly EVERYWHERE else..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 11:19 AM   #19
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

ok i'll do so.


so you can close reaper while playback (and reopen after that) without getting any glitches on your motu?


note (just tested more): when just playing one audio-track it's a bit better! sometimes i even get no glitch when closing reaper while playback in this case! but the last buffer still plays for a short time on reopening in this case too.

but i'm not working with audio in the "problem" project. just my vstis (surge and shortcircuit).

maybe you can also do bit more testing with heavier vsti-loaded project?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 11:21 AM   #20
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
ok i'll do so.


so you can close reaper while playback (and reopen after that) without getting any glitches on your motu?


note (just tested more): when just playing one audio-track it's a bit better! sometimes i even get no glitch when closing reaper while playback in this case!

but i'm not working with audio in the "problem" project. just my vstis (surge and shortcircuit).

maybe you can also do bit more testing with heavier vsti-loaded project?

I get absolutely no glitches in those scenarios, even on projects that are using 90%+ of my dual cores. I'll test with more VSTi, though...

same goes for asio4all on laptop hardware..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 11:25 AM   #21
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

ok, thank you!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 11:50 AM   #22
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

@other rme-users: do you also get this behaviour?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 12:33 PM   #23
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

@justin: did you test with "always run track FX" enabled? if i disable it it seems i just get the crackle(s), but not the hanging buffer when restarting reaper!?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2007, 07:29 PM   #24
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Just (3:00am @ Sunday) got a response from RME. The guy said if Reaper would do

------------------------
if (pre_zero_mode_is_on)
{
// wait until the audio callback has delivered 4 frames of silence
}

ASIOStop();
ZeroAllOutputBuffers();
ASIODisposeBuffers();
ASIOExit();
-----------------------

ALWAYS (means in EVERY situation), then there would be no problem!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 09:21 AM   #25
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,445
Default

my fighting with RME goes back years. The guys had always been arrogant asses, and we couldnt get their stuff to work in anything but cubendo. When synthax got Magix, all of a sudden RME worked in samplitude fine when it hadnt before.

Ive been trying to get any RME help for reaper since the beginning, but we have years of angst between us

Justin got the RME stuff running way better in here than vegas, but still I get the stuck buffer problems often.

Im glad you got thbru to them, cant wait to see what Justin will cook up in response....

I love this part "the rme drivers contain certain routines which help to handle crashes and buggy programming of programs better.
"

RME are the only cards that bug out like this in reaper, vegas and sonar, even soundblasters dont have this trouble...bah, but when they work, they work so good!!!!!
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 10:15 AM   #26
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

but the thing is here it happens only with reaper!?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 12:07 PM   #27
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
Just (3:00am @ Sunday) got a response from RME. The guy said if Reaper would do

------------------------
if (pre_zero_mode_is_on)
{
// wait until the audio callback has delivered 4 frames of silence
}

ASIOStop();
ZeroAllOutputBuffers();
ASIODisposeBuffers();
ASIOExit();
-----------------------

ALWAYS (means in EVERY situation), then there would be no problem!
REAPER does this in all closing-audio scenarios, whether playing or not.. If it is hanging and you kill it from the task manager it wouldn't, but hitting alt+F4 while playing back should absolutely do that.

So...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 12:15 PM   #28
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

no, it doesn't. but: it seems it depends on the actual play-position (maybe not zereo-crossing sounds ...), so that it sometimes is a bit better and sometimes it's worse.

and i use the mouse to close reaper (clicking "x" in the titlebar) - but alt+f4 seems to have the same behaviour ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 01:19 PM   #29
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
no, it doesn't

You're telling me that that code isn't being called when you quit by clicking close or Alt+F4? How do you know this?

I'm looking at what happens there, and I can say that it is.. unless something really bizarre is happening on your system (i.e. the process gets terminated before our message loop exits, which would be very odd)..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 01:22 PM   #30
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

here try this:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper169_rme2.zip

this will show an annoying messagebox every time the audio device is about to be closed. do your close and see if it pops open...

-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 01:22 PM   #31
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,445
Default

I can close reaper and have the last sound stuck reapeating until I open another audio app and do something with the drivers, like play a file

some apps I have to play something to get the noise to stop, with reaper you need only open the app

This same thing happens in sonar, sound forge, and vegas with the rme cards
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 01:29 PM   #32
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,445
Default

ok with this test build, it pops up the box right in the place where before I would hear the stuck buffer, is that the same for you dandruff?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 01:37 PM   #33
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
here try this:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper169_rme2.zip

this will show an annoying messagebox every time the audio device is about to be closed. do your close and see if it pops open...

-Justin
now i get this:

-> playback
-> close

=> i hear a short crackle (maybe this is normal due to the position when not at zero-crossing!? although i don't get this crackle in foobar@asio)

-> now the pop-up will be displayed

=> and finally: NOT a single crackle or buffer when reopening reaper! great! so this is a fix or what?

Last edited by Dstruct; 01-22-2007 at 01:44 PM.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 01:40 PM   #34
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
You're telling me that that code isn't being called when you quit by clicking close or Alt+F4? How do you know this?
ggr. i just wanted to say that it (or something) isn't working correctly. i don't care who's fault it is (rme's or reaper's) as long as all developers communicate with me to narrow things down to solve this problem!

easy
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 01:42 PM   #35
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
ok with this test build, it pops up the box right in the place where before I would hear the stuck buffer, is that the same for you dandruff?
no it pops up after a short crackle. read two posts above ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 02:52 PM   #36
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

try this:

http://reaper.fm/files/reaper169_rme3.zip

(won't do the messagebox, but might fix)
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 03:29 PM   #37
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

no. now i get the crackle and short buffer again when restarting reaper ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 03:37 PM   #38
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

try this:

www.reaper.fm/files/reaper169_rme4.zip

-J
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 03:45 PM   #39
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

no. doesn't help. just looks/sounds like the crackle:buffer ratio has changed a bit. less crackle, bit longer buffer.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2007, 04:03 PM   #40
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

we'll shutting down the way RME wants.. I don't know what to tell you as far as why it makes the noise... :/
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.