Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Compatibility

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2009, 10:10 AM   #1
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default Faderport - scroll and shift issues

Calling Faderport users. I've read the other very helpful threads on FP and thanks to those who took the time to contribute to those.
I got one recently and it is great. Worked immediately and I'm really pleased with it.

Just two things that maybe people can help with:

1. Channel/track select. Is there a way to make the mixer scroll when you select a track which is off screen?

2. The FP manual says that "shift" will latch on and off. Doesn't on mine. Anyone got this to work?

Thanks in advance for any help.
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2009, 07:24 AM   #2
koaparlor
Human being with feelings
 
koaparlor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default

I also have the faderport and haven't figured out how to make it autoscroll when selecting a track off screen. I will reply if I can figure it out.
koaparlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2009, 03:46 PM   #3
never_mind
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 221
Default

The same here. When I use my Yamaha MO8 in Mackie emulation mode the window doesn't scroll when I select a track which is off screen directly. But when I step through the tracks the window scrolls.
never_mind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 07:35 AM   #4
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Thanks for coming in on this never_mind and koaparlor.

Anyone got anything for us on the scroll or the shift-latch issues?
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 07:50 AM   #5
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

It will be in 3.13 :-)

From the 3.13pre6 changelog:
Quote:
+ TCP/Mixer: autoscroll to tracks selected via action (or control surface)
Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 07:56 AM   #6
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Yes! Great catch yhertogh, thanks.
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2009, 08:54 AM   #7
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Faderport user here as well (and extremely excited for auto-scroll!)

Shift has never "latched" on for me either. You currently have to hold the button down like you would on a regular typing keyboard. I would love to have the normal functionality back though..
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2009, 01:11 PM   #8
koaparlor
Human being with feelings
 
koaparlor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Auto scroll will make workflow SO MUCH better. When will 3.13 be available? The shift lock thing would be nice so, but I think I can live without it though.
koaparlor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 12:56 AM   #9
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by koaparlor View Post
Auto scroll will make workflow SO MUCH better. When will 3.13 be available? The shift lock thing would be nice so, but I think I can live without it though.
I think the shift lock thing is purely the way the control surface support has been coded in reaper. I'll try to take a look at the code to see if i can figure it out.

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 01:05 PM   #10
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
I think the shift lock thing is purely the way the control surface support has been coded in reaper. I'll try to take a look at the code to see if i can figure it out.

Yves
. . . sweet as a nut, twice as crunchy

Thanks Yves

edit - just to keep this up to date, the scroll thing is not working for me in 3.13 RC1
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings

Last edited by spikemullings; 10-20-2009 at 02:17 PM.
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2009, 02:29 PM   #11
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikemullings View Post
edit - just to keep this up to date, the scroll thing is not working for me in 3.13 RC1
Dang.. hopefully this is ready by the final. It seems like a popular device here.

Also, thanks yhertogh for looking into the "shift" issue
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 01:45 AM   #12
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikemullings View Post
. . . sweet as a nut, twice as crunchy

Thanks Yves

edit - just to keep this up to date, the scroll thing is not working for me in 3.13 RC1
That's weird. Have you tried the actual 3.13 release? I have a different control surface and selecting the track does autoscroll the TCP and MCP.

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 06:14 AM   #13
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
That's weird. Have you tried the actual 3.13 release? I have a different control surface and selecting the track does autoscroll the TCP and MCP.

Yves
Yeah, at work now but tried the official release this morning. Will try again tonight in case it needed a re-start or something. I am dumber'ner-bag-o-hammers though so could be user error.
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 07:21 AM   #14
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

I just tried it here on the final. Auto-scrolling doesn't work with the FaderPort TCP nor MCP.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 12:58 PM   #15
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
I just tried it here on the final. Auto-scrolling doesn't work with the FaderPort TCP nor MCP.
It's not working !
Is this a bug, nitpick or FR?
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2009, 10:06 PM   #16
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Bummer, I just tried updating the firmware (didn't realize a new version was out..) still no luck.

I'm thinking it's a bug report. Haha but it could be a little of each!



*edit*
Hmm... now it seems that my motorized fader isn't working anymore... Maybe I shouldn't have updated the firmware...
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp

Last edited by d.bop; 10-21-2009 at 11:09 PM.
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 12:57 AM   #17
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikemullings View Post
It's not working !
Is this a bug, nitpick or FR?

Is it working when you use the mouse to select a track? Make sure that 'scroll view when track activated' is turned on (right click the MCP master)

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2009, 12:35 PM   #18
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

OK, if I select a track with the mouse that is visible in the TCP but not in the MCP then the MCP scrolls to that track. And vice versa.

But if I use the Faderport to select a track that is off screen neither the TCP or the MCP scroll to it. I know it is being selected because the motorised fader adjusts to the off screen track.

'scroll view when track activated' is definitely turned on.
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 08:17 AM   #19
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
I think the shift lock thing is purely the way the control surface support has been coded in reaper. I'll try to take a look at the code to see if i can figure it out.

Yves
OK, currently the code does not support Shift to latch in any way, so I decided to rewrite it a bit ;-)

Download this plug , put it into <Reaper Directory>/Plugins. If you restart Reaper you should have an additional control surface option (Presonus FaderPort (Shift Latch Support))

Now shift will latch ie. you have to press it again to unlatch. The feature is enabled by default.

I have also added a feature whereby the next/prev buttons will scroll through the list of visible only tracks (so you can hide tracks from the MCP and the faderport will skip them). By default this feature is not enabled.

And finally i also added some code that fixed the auto scroll issue.

In order to change the behaviour, create a file called 'FP_csurf.ini' and put in:

Code:
[FPCSURF]
MCP_VIEW=0
SHIFT_LATCH=1
AUTO_SCROLL=1
MCP_VIEW toggles whether the faderport can select visible tracks in the MCP (1) or not (0). SHIFT_LATCH toggles whether Shift latches (1) or not (0). AUTO_SCROLL toggles the auto scroll feature on (1) or off (0). The above settings are the default settings, so you dont need the file to have the plugin working correctly. It's use is optional if you are happy with the defaults.


Let me know if there are problems!

Yves

Last edited by yhertogh; 10-26-2009 at 09:16 AM.
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 07:00 AM   #20
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Thank you so much!


*EDIT*
Hmm... the new version isn't showing up in REAPER x64's control surface preferences. Works great in x32, though! 64-bit support, pretty please?
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp

Last edited by d.bop; 10-27-2009 at 07:25 AM.
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 08:33 AM   #21
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
Thank you so much!


*EDIT*
Hmm... the new version isn't showing up in REAPER x64's control surface preferences. Works great in x32, though! 64-bit support, pretty please?
urrghhhh...i'm afraid i cant compile x64 plugins....hmmm..not sure how to handle this i'm afraid. I'll PM someone and let you know.

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 03:21 PM   #22
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

That would be great! Thanks!
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 04:22 PM   #23
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
That would be great! Thanks!
In the mean time could you test drive the x32 version, because i cant test nor compile x64 plugins so i just want to ask the favor of compiling the plugin once

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 04:54 PM   #24
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Well, whatever happens Yves - you are a star!

But I can't get this to work . . . yet.

I have downloaded and put it the plugins folder. I have added it in options/preferences/control surfaces

I have restarted and everything.

But just not working . . . yet. I'm pretty sure it's me
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 04:58 PM   #25
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Not a problem. I always have REAPER 32-bit installed as a backup anyway.

If it's just a matter of compiling the plugin on a 64-bit processor, I could try and help. It's been a while since I've done any coding in C++, though.

I'll probably need to find a compiler though..

Let me know.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 02:05 AM   #26
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikemullings View Post
Well, whatever happens Yves - you are a star!

But I can't get this to work . . . yet.

I have downloaded and put it the plugins folder. I have added it in options/preferences/control surfaces

I have restarted and everything.

But just not working . . . yet. I'm pretty sure it's me
Oops. Does the regular control surface still work? Maybe try that first, and then go back to my control surface. If all else fails download DebugView, start reaper, remove the control surface from preferneces, add the control surface and let me know what is shown on the DebugView console.

d.bop seems to have it working. Are you running reaperx64 by any chance?

Yves

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 02:11 AM   #27
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
Not a problem. I always have REAPER 32-bit installed as a backup anyway.

If it's just a matter of compiling the plugin on a 64-bit processor, I could try and help. It's been a while since I've done any coding in C++, though.

I'll probably need to find a compiler though..

Let me know.
I already got an offer from the mighty Xenakios, so x64 plugin is coming your way. But could you please post there whether the x32 version is working at all? Spike seems to be having issues

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 06:39 AM   #28
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
Thank you so much!
Works great in x32,
Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
I already got an offer from the mighty Xenakios, so x64 plugin is coming your way. But could you please post there whether the x32 version is working at all? Spike seems to be having issues
Yves
Yes please d.bop. If you had the time to walk through what you did, that would be great.
And Yves, I'll say it again, you sir are a giant of selflessness!
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 07:00 AM   #29
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Hooray for x64!


The plugin is working fine here in x32. I haven't tried hiding tracks yet.

1.) Close REAPER
2.) Open C:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins
3.) Move/paste reaper_csurf_FP_latch.dll
4.) Open notepad and type:
Quote:
[FPCSURF]
MCP_VIEW=0
SHIFT_LATCH=1
AUTO_SCROLL=1
5.) Save as...
6.) "FP_csurf.ini" (make sure you change the dropdown from "Text Document *.txt" to "All Files *.*")
7.) Save it in C:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins
8.) Open REAPER.
9.) Options -> Preferences -> Control Surfaces
10.) Click on the current FaderPort surface and click "Remove"
11.) Click "Add"
12.) Set Control Surface Mode to "Presonus Faderport (Shift Latch Support)"
13.) Select your Faderport for the MIDI Input and MIDI Output
14.) Click OK
15.) Click OK
16.) Done!


If you're running REAPER 32-bit on a 64-bit OS, you'll need to go to "C:\Program Files (x86)\REAPER\Plugins", the regular Program Files is for 64-bit programs.


Everything seems to be working fine here. I love having latching "shift" again.



I hope that helps..


*EDIT*
I added my FP_csurf.ini file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip FP_csurf.zip (173 Bytes, 217 views)
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 07:14 AM   #30
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Thanks man!

Step 13 is what I am missing because so far I have left the midi thing alone.

Sorry to be dim but what do I select for the midi input and output? Do you mean I select Yves' plug in and click edit and then deal with the midi in and out? Is it something that I just try and see what works?

You guys are just . . just . . I'm fillin' up here man!

__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 07:18 AM   #31
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

No Problem!

Well, "Faderport" should be in the list.. If not, then it's most likely under "USB Audio Interface" or something similar. If you have multiples of that, you could close REAPER, turn off/unplug everything MIDI but the FaderPort, then restart REAPER. Now the only thing in the dropdown should be your plugged-in Faderport.

Select that, Close REAPER again, turn on your MIDI stuff, restart REAPER and you should be good to go.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 07:22 AM   #32
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikemullings View Post
Thanks man!

Step 13 is what I am missing because so far I have left the midi thing alone.

Sorry to be dim but what do I select for the midi input and output? Do you mean I select Yves' plug in and click edit and then deal with the midi in and out? Is it something that I just try and see what works?

You guys are just . . just . . I'm fillin' up here man!

LOL! First time ever i bring tears to a man's eyes ;-)

For the midi in/out: use the same midi in/out as the one you used with the previous control surface!

Also, you *dont* need the INI file. It can run without it, but you need to be happy with the defaults:

auto_scroll= 1 --> enabled (i.e. autoscroll works)
shift_latch=1 --> enabled (shift latch works)
mcp_view=0 --> disabled (if you press next chan on the faderport it might fall onto a hidden track).

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 07:25 AM   #33
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
LOL! First time ever i bring tears to a man's eyes ;-)

For the midi in/out: use the same midi in/out as the one you used with the previous control surface!

Also, you *dont* need the INI file. It can run without it, but you need to be happy with the defaults:

auto_scroll= 1 --> enabled (i.e. autoscroll works)
shift_latch=1 --> enabled (shift latch works)
mcp_view=0 --> disabled (if you press next chan on the faderport it might fall onto a hidden track).

Yves
Yeah, I added just in case I want to change something later. Rather than having to create a brand new file.

I'm not sure if it's currently possible, but what would be really cool is to have these options right in the box where you select the FaderPort. There's a lot of blank space there right now.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 07:39 AM   #34
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
Yeah, I added just in case I want to change something later. Rather than having to create a brand new file.

I'm not sure if it's currently possible, but what would be really cool is to have these options right in the box where you select the FaderPort. There's a lot of blank space there right now.
Yeah i thought about that too ;-) But i dont even have a faderport, and this was a quik and dirty trick that turned out to be not too quick but way more dirty :-)

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 08:05 AM   #35
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
Yeah i thought about that too ;-) But i dont even have a faderport, and this was a quik and dirty trick that turned out to be not too quick but way more dirty :-)

Yves
Well thank you so much for this. Haha I love the fact that you don't have a FaderPort, yet you got everything working on your first try! Great job!

Mine is all set up and ready to go now. The mix button is mapped to toggle the mixer on and off, Trns hides/shows the transport, and I mapped Proj to switch between mono and stereo on the master.

I still don't understand the way they have Punch and User set up... It seems that if you hit Punch when you have a selection and your play cursor is before it, the selection will grow, but if it's after the selection, the selection disappears. The opposite is set to User. I would much rather have Punch set to "Time-Selected Auto-Punch" and User be set to any action just like the buttons in "window view" on the FP.

Do you think there's any way to assign actions to Punch and User? The actions menu doesn't work.
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 08:38 AM   #36
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
Well thank you so much for this. Haha I love the fact that you don't have a FaderPort, yet you got everything working on your first try! Great job!

Mine is all set up and ready to go now. The mix button is mapped to toggle the mixer on and off, Trns hides/shows the transport, and I mapped Proj to switch between mono and stereo on the master.

I still don't understand the way they have Punch and User set up... It seems that if you hit Punch when you have a selection and your play cursor is before it, the selection will grow, but if it's after the selection, the selection disappears. The opposite is set to User. I would much rather have Punch set to "Time-Selected Auto-Punch" and User be set to any action just like the buttons in "window view" on the FP.

Do you think there's any way to assign actions to Punch and User? The actions menu doesn't work.
The big issue is that the FaderPort does not use MIDI CC's but rather Aftertouch messages, which you can't assign to actions if you make the code 'transparent' to these buttons.
From the code i can see that punch/user do either next/prev marker (if shift is pressed) or set a loop start/end:

ID_MARKER_PREV 40172
ID_MARKER_NEXT 40173
ID_LOOP_SETSTART 40222
ID_LOOP_SETEND 40223

So the actions are currently hardcoded in the code. I could add some flexibility via the ini file i guess...but I'm not sure if i want to keep on maintaining the code at this stage. My concern is that i'll spend the rest of my life doing just that :-)

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 09:25 AM   #37
yhertogh
Human being with feelings
 
yhertogh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yhertogh View Post
The big issue is that the FaderPort does not use MIDI CC's but rather Aftertouch messages, which you can't assign to actions if you make the code 'transparent' to these buttons.
From the code i can see that punch/user do either next/prev marker (if shift is pressed) or set a loop start/end:

ID_MARKER_PREV 40172
ID_MARKER_NEXT 40173
ID_LOOP_SETSTART 40222
ID_LOOP_SETEND 40223

So the actions are currently hardcoded in the code. I could add some flexibility via the ini file i guess...but I'm not sure if i want to keep on maintaining the code at this stage. My concern is that i'll spend the rest of my life doing just that :-)

Yves
fuck it, i did it anyway ;-)
Download the dll again from here

You can now assign actions to user/punch/loop (+shift) by adding them to the INI file as such:
Code:
[FPCSURF]
MCP_VIEW=1
SHIFT_LATCH=1
AUTO_SCROLL=1
ACTION_PUNCH=40222
ACTION_PUNCH_SHIFT=40172
ACTION_USER=40223
ACTION_USER_SHIFT=40173
ACTION_LOOP=1068
ACTION_LOOP_SHIFT=40157
If you dont have those keywords in the ini file, the default/previous actions are used. The action numbers can be found by going to the actions menu and scrolling all the way to the right.

Enjoy

Yves
yhertogh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 09:53 AM   #38
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

You freaking ROCK! Thank you so much! I'll try it out tonight.

That's all of the requests from me, I swear!
Thanks to you, the FP now seems to be fully functional in REAPER.



*jump + heel click*
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 03:17 PM   #39
spikemullings
Human being with feelings
 
spikemullings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East London
Posts: 1,697
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.bop View Post
The plugin is working fine here in x32. I haven't tried hiding tracks yet.

1.) Close REAPER
2.) Open C:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins
3.) Move/paste reaper_csurf_FP_latch.dll
4.) Open notepad and type:

5.) Save as...
6.) "FP_csurf.ini" (make sure you change the dropdown from "Text Document *.txt" to "All Files *.*")
7.) Save it in C:\Program Files\REAPER\Plugins
8.) Open REAPER.
9.) Options -> Preferences -> Control Surfaces
10.) Click on the current FaderPort surface and click "Remove"
11.) Click "Add"
12.) Set Control Surface Mode to "Presonus Faderport (Shift Latch Support)"
13.) Select your Faderport for the MIDI Input and MIDI Output
14.) Click OK
15.) Click OK
16.) Done!
Mr d.bop sir. You also rock most profoundly. I have it working! It was indeed step 13 that made the difference.

Thank so much Yves for your extremely kind and selfless work on this.
And thank you d.bop for kindly taking the time to explain how to make it work.
__________________
Cloth-Eared Hobbyist
http://www.reverbnation.com/spikemullings
spikemullings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 10:34 PM   #40
d.bop
Human being with feelings
 
d.bop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Duluth, MN
Posts: 1,712
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spikemullings View Post
Mr d.bop sir. You also rock most profoundly. I have it working! It was indeed step 13 that made the difference.

Thank so much Yves for your extremely kind and selfless work on this.
And thank you d.bop for kindly taking the time to explain how to make it work.
Not a problem! Glad you got it working


*EDIT*
Removed my "bug report" for the plugin. Apparently my browser decided to redownload the cached version of the plugin instead of the new one. Now I have the new version and everything is working great! No bugs so far


One more question (I'm not asking you to code this)

So I have my Punch button mapped to time-selection auto-punch. Is there a way to make the FP cycle through the different recording modes each time you hit the button? Maybe via a custom action? If not, that's totally fine. Just curious.


*Anxiously awaiting x64 version*
__________________
Sleepy-Time DSP - @sleepytimedsp

Last edited by d.bop; 10-28-2009 at 10:45 PM.
d.bop is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.