Old 11-20-2009, 03:26 AM   #41
Jeffos
Mortal
 
Jeffos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: France
Posts: 1,969
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onqel View Post
Jeffos: Try the latest version and see if it shows up.. If not I have to recompile the WDL components :\
onqel, I can't help: this is not -me- who's facing the issue (no Athlon here), I meant "some users of my plugs also faced the issue" !
however, I can already tell you, you'll indeed have to recompile WDL/IPlug.
Jeffos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 04:21 AM   #42
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Troms°, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffos View Post
onqel, I can't help: this is not -me- who's facing the issue (no Athlon here), I meant "some users of my plugs also faced the issue" !
however, I can already tell you, you'll indeed have to recompile WDL/IPlug.
I don't remember if I enabled the SSE2 extenstions before or after I compiled the library :P
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 06:15 AM   #43
bfloyd6969
Human being with feelings
 
bfloyd6969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 861
Default

Thanks for the improvement!! Truely a great sim.
bfloyd6969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2009, 06:17 AM   #44
bfloyd6969
Human being with feelings
 
bfloyd6969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 861
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unox View Post
Ahem.

I tried to give it a new coat:



But alas, after an hour of troubleshooting and googling Gimp still doesn't allow me to use my freshly installed fonts for the textlabels. Really don't know what I did wrong, Gimp simply won't load any new font I throw at Windows (other programs do, even Reaper prints its text in a daft gothic font I dl'led). Rescan, restart, recrash -Gimp isn't that stable- but no go.. If anybody has a clue?

(yes, that's a real 12AX7)

(btw, there was no .png for the knob in the resource, dunno where to look..)
Any luck getting the font to work for this skin, Unox? I would love to get this... (it would look great in your Ledfest theme)
bfloyd6969 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 03:26 AM   #45
Janoosh
Human being with feelings
 
Janoosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 78
Default

Thx for the simulation. Great job John!
I load some "awesome" name impulse and blow away!
__________________
www.janoosh.com
Janoosh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 10:17 AM   #46
stratotak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 390
Default

I downloaded latest version..And it still wont show up with a athlon XP...Like in previous post..If you uncheck get vst names and rescan it shows..But get error like in last post I made
stratotak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 10:27 AM   #47
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Troms°, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratotak View Post
I downloaded latest version..And it still wont show up with a athlon XP...Like in previous post..If you uncheck get vst names and rescan it shows..But get error like in last post I made
I will recompile every library etc in a "non-sse2 enviroment".. Give me a day or two and I give you a new version to test, I'm a little busy this weekend..

-John
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 11:08 AM   #48
stratotak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 390
Default

Coo..No hurry..lol..The athlon XP user base must be small.Not to many people still using a Athlon XP. .Ill look forward to trying it when you get it done..
stratotak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 11:37 AM   #49
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Troms°, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratotak View Post
Coo..No hurry..lol..The athlon XP user base must be small.Not to many people still using a Athlon XP. .Ill look forward to trying it when you get it done..
Have you tried 8505 and Le456 ? How much cpu are they using on your machine?
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 11:46 AM   #50
stratotak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 390
Default

Im not home right now..When i get home ill load them up and see..
stratotak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 12:18 PM   #51
Magicbuss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratotak View Post
Coo..No hurry..lol..The athlon XP user base must be small.Not to many people still using a Athlon XP. .Ill look forward to trying it when you get it done..
Small minority maybe but we ARE still kicking around. My almost 5 yr old athlon XP 2800+ machine is the best system I have built yet. I will upgrade to quad core next year but for now I see no reason.
Magicbuss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 01:34 PM   #52
stratotak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onqel View Post
Have you tried 8505 and Le456 ? How much cpu are they using on your machine?
The lowest cpu usage amp sim seems to be simuanalog JCM900 for me.On channel b it uses about 3.5%




Last edited by stratotak; 11-21-2009 at 01:42 PM.
stratotak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 06:19 PM   #53
BenoA
Human being with feelings
 
BenoA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Montreal area, Canada
Posts: 97
Default

Awesome plugin! Just recorded a quicky clip with it. Not as talented as others but this was fun. I really like the "throaty" tone you get out of this amp sim. I used v1.02... Will download the latest version later.

http://soundclick.com/share?songid=8379271
BenoA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 06:16 PM   #54
BenoA
Human being with feelings
 
BenoA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Montreal area, Canada
Posts: 97
Default

This plugin loves low tuning... Another quicky clippy done with a guitar tuned to DropB flat. Good job for the amp sim. I really like it.

http://soundclick.com/share?songid=8387080

Can you tell me what is the "trafo" button used for???
BenoA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 06:26 PM   #55
Consul
Human being with feelings
 
Consul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Port Huron, Michigan, USA
Posts: 489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenoA View Post
Can you tell me what is the "trafo" button used for???
Just taking a wild guess, I would assume that that turns on and off a signal transformer emulation in the plug-in. "Trafo" is a common abbreviation of "transformer."

Onqel, what algorithm are you using to simulate a transformer, just out of curiosity? (I'm a bit of a DSP nut myself.)
__________________
Darren Landrum

"... And whether you can hear it or not, the Universe is laughing behind your back."
Consul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 06:59 PM   #56
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,267
Default

I asked the same question over on GuitarAmpModeling - here's the answer:

"The Trafo button is a one-trick pony, it's kind of experimential though, tried to simulate the character of a transformator + some sort of a poweramp section.. I felt the sound of the preamp itself might not be enough, so I added this to tighten up the overall sound, it gives you a tiny mid boost as well ..."

To my ears, it tightens up the mids a bit and gives the low-mids (that is, between the bass and the honk) a bit of a boost.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 07:11 PM   #57
Chris Ihao
Human being with feelings
 
Chris Ihao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 323
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onqel View Post
Have you tried 8505 and Le456 ? How much cpu are they using on your machine?
Hey. I missed that. Troms° I see. Trondheim here. Ă like deinn der ja. Nice to see so talented guys so close to home.

Any concerts in Trondheim coming up?
Chris Ihao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 07:13 PM   #58
Sid Chip
Human being with feelings
 
Sid Chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 180
Default

Great stuff!

Does just what I need at this moment.. Some nice metal Drop C tuning crunch!

Thanks!

Sid
Sid Chip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 07:15 PM   #59
BenoA
Human being with feelings
 
BenoA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Montreal area, Canada
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sid Chip View Post
Some nice metal Drop C tuning crunch!
Even lower... Drop B flat! 8D
BenoA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 07:30 PM   #60
pattonfreak1
Human being with feelings
 
pattonfreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 3,240
Default

I tune to G bitches!
__________________
www.gigawatt.stereokiller.com
pattonfreak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 10:21 PM   #61
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,267
Default

I tune down to octaves they don't even have names for yet.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2009, 11:37 PM   #62
audioguytodd
Human being with feelings
 
audioguytodd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,050
Default

I don't tune. Instead of pickups, I have fans that blow air at different rates at the mic.
__________________
Comp Specs: WIN XPSP3, Q6600, ASUSP5K, 3 GB PC6400 RAM, Focusrite Saffire, AlphaTrack, lots of plugins and hardware.
audioguytodd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 11:29 AM   #63
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Troms°, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

Updated this beast to version 1.5 (!)

- re-modeled basically the whole thing (load lines/response, "analog-equivalent" filters, etc)
- New algorithm for the softclipping/compression part of the triode(12ax7), huge improvement in terms of artifact/occilation-reduction
- Implemented the exponential response of audiotapers(potentiometer) on Gain/Bass/Treble knobs (instead of using linear response which was wrong:P )
- Improved the Trafo button for a "tighter touch"
- Fixed the 'Contour' button to shift the frequency as it should by the schematic

www.theserinaexperiment.net
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 01:09 PM   #64
stratotak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 390
Default

Doesnt work on my Athlon XP..so whatever was the problem on previous version is still there..
stratotak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 01:44 PM   #65
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Troms°, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratotak View Post
Doesnt work on my Athlon XP..so whatever was the problem on previous version is still there..
Ah, sorry :\ I'm gonna take a look at it right now, stay tuned, I might need you to try another version
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 02:29 PM   #66
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Troms°, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

Try to download the files again, it should work now(!)
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 03:41 PM   #67
stratotak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 390
Default

Ok..That version fixed it..Athlon XP clocked at 2ghz..Its at 17% cpu with deafult setting .. Sounds good..Just have to use it wisely..Use the JCM900 plugin for tracking and then at render use it...
stratotak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 03:55 PM   #68
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,377
Default

Just want to thank you for providing this great plug-in.

The solos and one of the rhythm guitars in this song were made with the TSE X30:
http://www.kaspartorn.eu/audio/kaspa...2009-12-09.mp3


Have to test the new version, to see if I can hear a difference...
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 04:01 PM   #69
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Troms°, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon View Post
Just want to thank you for providing this great plug-in.

The solos and one of the rhythm guitars in this song were made with the TSE X30:
http://www.kaspartorn.eu/audio/kaspa...2009-12-09.mp3


Have to test the new version, to see if I can hear a difference...
Thanks, will take a listen shortly
The biggest difference is in the way the amp responds to change in gain/bass/treble knobs.. You will be able to dial in the tone again, but the knob-settings will be a little different.. I have basically re-modeled/rewritten all of the code in there.. The amp is more smoth now between "clean"/tone-breakup .. The last versions had some issues there

Edit: sounds awesome!

Last edited by onqel; 12-21-2009 at 04:08 PM.
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 04:02 PM   #70
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Troms°, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratotak View Post
Ok..That version fixed it..Athlon XP clocked at 2ghz..Its at 17% cpu with deafult setting .. Sounds good..Just have to use it wisely..Use the JCM900 plugin for tracking and then at render use it...
Hehe, I thought so :P You should upgrade.. It runs at 1.6% cpu on my comp..
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 05:09 PM   #71
BenoA
Human being with feelings
 
BenoA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Montreal area, Canada
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon View Post
Just want to thank you for providing this great plug-in.

The solos and one of the rhythm guitars in this song were made with the TSE X30:
http://www.kaspartorn.eu/audio/kaspa...2009-12-09.mp3


Have to test the new version, to see if I can hear a difference...
Sounds awesome!!! Very good soloing technique. I really dig your tune and like the soft electro part at 0:52.

What VSTi drums did you use?
BenoA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 09:03 PM   #72
outspoken
Human being with feelings
 
outspoken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 155
Default

Hats off on this one!! Great plug. --

Can someone give me some direction on impulses? All the one's I've tried aren't happening for this plug. I think the demo's you guys all did are fantastic but I can't get anywhere close with what I've been trying. What else did you guys do in addition to the TSE to get that great tone?

Some of my latest production work: www.sicfaist.com
__________________
"I compress to impress"
outspoken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 09:45 PM   #73
Lokasenna
Human being with feelings
 
Lokasenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 6,267
Default

How about posting a sample of the tone you're getting, and what chain you're using? It might be easier for us to help you improve things that way.
Lokasenna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 01:52 PM   #74
carbon
Human being with feelings
 
carbon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eesti
Posts: 2,377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BenoA View Post
Sounds awesome!!! Very good soloing technique. I really dig your tune and like the soft electro part at 0:52.

What VSTi drums did you use?

Thanks. It's mainly Superior 2 - Metal Foundry.

There's a thread about this song also:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=47944
__________________
KasparTORN
carbon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 11:45 AM   #75
HOFX
Human being with feelings
 
HOFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 381
Default

Unbelieveable. Thanks so much for this, Oslo just got that little bit louder! I also bought the Recabinet IRs, + LePou Cab, absolutely formidable combination.
HOFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 03:43 AM   #76
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Troms°, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

Still some time until I have a new ampsim ready.. so I decided to update this plugin a little since I've made some improvements while making the new sim :P
..and DaWolf updated the GUI



So.. specs for this version:
- Updated GUI/Skin
- Updated internal processing library (filters/oversampling routine etc) (better response, less digital noise)
- Two different 12AX7 versions. The original Sovtek 12AX7 and a new Sylvania 12AX7 model.

The Sylvania model isn't as gainy as the Sovtek, but it gives the amp a nice feel and it makes the plugin sound closer to the real thing


http://www.theserinaexperiment.net/plugins.html
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 07:07 AM   #77
pattonfreak1
Human being with feelings
 
pattonfreak1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Omicron Persei 8
Posts: 3,240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onqel View Post
- Updated internal processing library (filters/oversampling routine etc) (better response, less digital noise)
- Two different 12AX7 versions. The original Sovtek 12AX7 and a new Sylvania 12AX7 model.
Fuckin right.
Thanks bruva!
__________________
www.gigawatt.stereokiller.com
pattonfreak1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 07:25 AM   #78
dimitar
Human being with feelings
 
dimitar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 700
Default

Thanks onqel!
Looks and sounds great!
__________________
Product Specialist for Kuassa
http://www.kuassa.com
http://www.nalbantov.com
dimitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2010, 07:49 AM   #79
onqel
Human being with feelings
 
onqel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Troms°, Norway
Posts: 223
Default

Thanks, You're welcome
onqel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2010, 03:04 PM   #80
Omni
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canby Oregon
Posts: 309
Default

What is this amp "based on"? Marshall? Mesa?

Lastrite used it on my album and it sounds great! I'd like to make some patches live that are similar so I need to know what it actually is if anything lol
Omni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.