Old 12-12-2009, 04:05 AM   #1
stratotak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 390
Default Short Circuit 2 sampler??Any one..

What formats does this sampler support.EXS24,Battery,Halion,Kompakt,etc..??
I have the free NS7 full drum kit that was made into a Battery kit. I created short cuts to samples and patch. And samples and patches show up in Short Circuit. It loads up all the zones and all..But it says "empty" in them.So there are no samples loaded..But the zones are there.The samples show up in the sample tab..Can click them and hear them. Patches show up in patches tab and they load up and zones are shown. But like I said..It says "empty" and no samples are actually loaded..Anyone know whats going on?
stratotak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 04:14 AM   #2
mtthw
Human being with feelings
 
mtthw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,162
Default

As far as I know, people use SC Version 1.x, because the 2.x version was never finished.
mtthw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 05:16 AM   #3
Xenakios
Human being with feelings
 
Xenakios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 7,927
Default

Yeah, forget about ShortCircuit version 2, it was never very stable and finished in features and then further development was cancelled.
__________________
For info on SWS Reaper extension plugin (including Xenakios' previous extension/actions) :
http://www.sws-extension.org/
https://github.com/Jeff0S/sws
--
Xenakios blog (about HourGlass, Paul(X)Stretch and λ) :
http://xenakios.wordpress.com/
Xenakios is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 07:38 AM   #4
stratotak
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 390
Default

Well..went and uninstalled and installed version 1.1.2 It shows when choosing to load,the different formats it supports and Battery. But It doesn't load up the sound samples..it creates all the zones but just wont load the .wav samples.
stratotak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 08:41 AM   #5
j79
Human being with feelings
 
j79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Göteborg
Posts: 1,322
Default

well, im sure i managed to load battery patches in shortcircuit before, so it most definately is doable

but that was shortcurcuit 1.something, and maybe more important, battery 2 patches...
j79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 11:26 AM   #6
Destructavator
Human being with feelings
 
Destructavator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: North Olmsted (suburb west of Clevelend area)
Posts: 103
Default

I downloaded version 2 a long time ago and have it somewhere on a backup disc (I tend to never throw anything away when cleaning my hard drives, I just back up everything and it accumulates), but back when I tried it I couldn't make it work on my machine.

I've had good luck with version 1.x though, it never gave me any problems.
__________________
- - - - - - - - - - -
A wise man once said: "Speak softly and carry a big stick."

Then an even wiser man said: "Goodness, dear no! If you want people to listen, speak LOUDLY and say it with machine gun spray!"
Destructavator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 01:45 AM   #7
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Hello,

one question about SC2: it seems it stores a lot of data inside the reaper project, does it store samples, and if so, is there some setting to tell it to keep this data outside the reaper project?

Thanks,
Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 10:29 AM   #8
technogremlin
Human being with feelings
 
technogremlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,583
Default

Just FYI: I use NI's Studio Drums (battery format) with SC1 without problems.
technogremlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 11:10 AM   #9
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
is there some setting to tell it to keep this data outside the reaper project?
No .
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 11:40 AM   #10
mabian
Human being with feelings
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 3,603
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dstruct View Post
No .
Ah, that's a bit awful, since SC v1 seems to do it the right way...

Thanks.
- Mario
__________________
My DAW: Intel i7700k @4.2GHz / 16GB RAM / RME Fireface UC / 250GB SSD / 2x2TB HD / Win10x64
My Music: http://www.reverbnation.com/errepici - http://www.errepici.it/web/contents.asp?sec=4
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 02:52 AM   #11
Floortom13
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Hi there!
I am totally new to all this, was only using classic Cubase multitrack audio drum recording until now... recently I added a single triggered pad to my acoustic setup. Ok, I can start the loop in SC with it. However, I have two major problems:

1. It'll play the loop only once, so I have to trigger it every 4 bars which is impossible to do live. I see the 'loop until release' button but it doesn't work. I must be missing something here.
2. Is there a way to stop the same loop by hitting the same pad? And starting the loop from the beginning the next time I hit it?

I am planning to use just one percussion loop at a time and playing acoustic drum with it.

Sorry if I missed some existing helpful thread, please be kind and point me to it
Floortom13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 02:27 PM   #12
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

Drag the loop to a track in Reaper and set the pad to trigger normal start/stop of Reaper playback (set shortcut in actions), it's as easy as that.

Extra benefit is that Reaper will timestretch any loop to fit tempo.

If you really wanna get creative with this and use several loops or sequence of loops, get friendly with Captain Caveman's Arranger Track JS plugin.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2011, 02:54 PM   #13
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

About ShortCircuit 2, I'm a big fan and use it as my main sampler/SF2/wave player.

The search and autopreview feature is incredibly useful, and I like that SC2 includes all samples used in the project file. Sure, it can be huge sometimes but who cares about that in todays gigabyte or terabyte world when you can load up a project and it will work without the dreaded 'sample files missing'.

Some have stability issues with it, and although it will occasionally act up it is very rare. With frequent autosave it's no problem compared to the hassles of others.

Point is to run it as a dedicatad process. Here's a brief intro:

1. After plugin install, right-click and drag/drop the folders where you have your .wav files to ..\Shortcircuit2\database\samples\ > then 'create shortcuts here'.
Do the same with the folders where your soundfonts, giga, kits etc, but to ..\Shortcircuit2\database\patches.

2. Load the FX as a dedicated process by right-clicking and setting the options like this:




Then load the database by right-clicking in the browser for the option and then left-click that (do this after adding new material to the folder), see here for that and how to drag waves and load samples etc:



Last edited by V'ger; 05-21-2011 at 12:53 PM.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 09:37 AM   #14
grosfaignan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default problem with SC2

hello,
i just downloaded shortcircuit2, after installing i paste wave files/folder in the sample folder of SC2, but they didnt appear in SC2 and i dont understand why ???
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SC2.jpg (52.8 KB, 379 views)
grosfaignan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 01:12 PM   #15
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

You shouldnt put any files (or folders containing files there), just the shortcut to them. (right-click and drag, then choose 'Create Shortcuts here'.)

After that is done, you need to refresh the database as shown in the video above.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 01:20 PM   #16
bluzkat
Human being with feelings
 
bluzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6,919
Default

Prolly cuz you're using Cubase!

Just kidding (couldn't resist).


__________________
Peace...
bluzkat
bluzkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 09:45 PM   #17
The Telenator
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Oud West, NL
Posts: 2,335
Default

Yes, shortcircuit 1.12 is the best version. Runs heavy on the processing but never had an issue. Everybody always said stay away from 2. Issues, unstable.
The Telenator is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.