Old 02-09-2007, 03:26 AM   #1
Restless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default Korg Wavestation crashes Reaper

Hi. I am very interested in Reaper, but I installed it on my computer and if I open the Korg wavestation or the M1 VSTi's the program consistently crashes every single time. Windows produces an error report, that I can provide if necessary.

Thanks
Restless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 07:46 AM   #2
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

I have used wavestation with no problem -- is it the digital edition or the legacy edition? I only use the legacy edition.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 07:55 AM   #3
Restless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
I have used wavestation with no problem -- is it the digital edition or the legacy edition? I only use the legacy edition.
well, I had the analog legacy originally with the Ms20, but latter installed the Digital one and I think it replaces the Analog edition wavestation. Anyway, it was 100% consistent. Every single time it crashes instantly.
Restless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 08:27 AM   #4
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

well, since I do not have the digital, i cant help you...
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 08:30 AM   #5
Restless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Brian Merrill View Post
well, since I do not have the digital, i cant help you...
well, I think the wavestation app is the same anyway, what changes is that you have a few more cards. But the MS-20 and Polysix do work fine....
Restless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2007, 08:37 AM   #6
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,850
Default

no i mean i have the vst -- but its the korg legacy edition, the older version.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 04:10 AM   #7
Restless
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default

IF someone else has this problem I found that loading the wavestation with the basic GUI doesn't crash reaper.
Restless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 10:27 PM   #8
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Restless View Post
Hi. I am very interested in Reaper, but I installed it on my computer and if I open the Korg wavestation or the M1 VSTi's the program consistently crashes every single time. Windows produces an error report, that I can provide if necessary.

Thanks
My Korg Legacy Digital Collection also crashes REAPER on load up 1.853
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2007, 03:15 PM   #9
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Restless View Post
well, I had the analog legacy originally with the Ms20, but latter installed the Digital one and I think it replaces the Analog edition wavestation. Anyway, it was 100% consistent. Every single time it crashes instantly.
Same exact scenario, I hate dongles
Justin PLEASE help!! PLEASE!!!

Last edited by Sonic Boom; 05-09-2007 at 03:19 PM.
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 09:19 PM   #10
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default Solved

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonic Boom View Post
My Korg Legacy Digital Collection also crashes REAPER on load up 1.853
I now have the latest version KLCDE, no more crashes. It was a Korg issue not a REAPER issue.
PS I still hate dongles
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 03:39 AM   #11
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonic Boom View Post
I now have the latest version KLCDE, no more crashes. It was a Korg issue not a REAPER issue.
PS I still hate dongles
problem exist again, oh well! back to the drawing board. works everywhere else but doesn't like Reaper.
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 06:43 AM   #12
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

When Korg released the Korg Legacy Collection Analog Edition 2007, they removed Wavestation from the line up and replaced it with the Mono/Poly (this is a voluntary paid upgrade, original KLC owners don't have to upgrade). So as it stands now, here is the line up

Korg Legacy Collection Analog Edition 2007
MS-20
MS-20 FX
Polysix
Mono/Poly
Legacy Cell
MDE-X
Copy protection changed from C & R to Syncrosoft Dongle

Korg Legacy Collection Digital Edition
M1
Wavestation
MDE-X
Copy protection is Syncrosoft Dongle.

All of the above products work with Reaper on my setup.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.

Last edited by rictheobscene; 05-18-2007 at 06:44 AM. Reason: Forgot to add troubleshooting result
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 05:15 AM   #13
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rictheobscene View Post
When Korg released the Korg Legacy Collection Analog Edition 2007, they removed Wavestation from the line up and replaced it with the Mono/Poly (this is a voluntary paid upgrade, original KLC owners don't have to upgrade). So as it stands now, here is the line up

Korg Legacy Collection Analog Edition 2007
MS-20
MS-20 FX
Polysix
Mono/Poly
Legacy Cell
MDE-X
Copy protection changed from C & R to Syncrosoft Dongle

Korg Legacy Collection Digital Edition
M1
Wavestation
MDE-X
Copy protection is Syncrosoft Dongle.

All of the above products work with Reaper on my setup.
I have both the analog and digital versions analog works fine but when I load the M1/Wavestation REAPER crashes.
(I hate dongles, God forbid this thing gets broken or lost )

Last edited by Sonic Boom; 05-19-2007 at 05:19 AM.
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 06:01 AM   #14
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonic Boom View Post
I have both the analog and digital versions analog works fine but when I load the M1/Wavestation REAPER crashes.
(I hate dongles, God forbid this thing gets broken or lost )
My main goal was to help sort out the mud puddle known as the Korg software product catalog. :-)

I myself, prefer the dongle over C & R any day of the week.

I just finished doing some extensive work in Reaper using the Korg M1 and the Wavstation, and it worked without a hiccup. Does Reaper have a diagnostic mode that can produce a log file? If it does, then perhaps you and I can generate logs and send them to one of the developers, Then the developer may be able to help sort this out for you.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 01:31 PM   #15
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rictheobscene View Post
My main goal was to help sort out the mud puddle known as the Korg software product catalog. :-)

I myself, prefer the dongle over C & R any day of the week.

I just finished doing some extensive work in Reaper using the Korg M1 and the Wavstation, and it worked without a hiccup. Does Reaper have a diagnostic mode that can produce a log file? If it does, then perhaps you and I can generate logs and send them to one of the developers, Then the developer may be able to help sort this out for you.
I have no idea about the logs but thanks anyway, I have to use FL Studio to use KLCDE, updated the latest version from Korg's web site the same results. It just doesn't like REAPER the Korg GUI will come on turn black for a fraction of a second then REAPER closes.
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2007, 02:43 PM   #16
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

WORKAROUND: Put in record mode and use the generic GUI then switch to default GUI.
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2007, 09:47 PM   #17
sharkfin73
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 270
Default

I just found this tread. I see I am part of this club now.

The gui switch did not fix it for me.

I have a super long thread in the BUG report area.

The guy at Korg and Syncrosoft are working on it right now. The Korg guy says he is tuning it over to their software engineers and says they will get meup and running.

Please contact them so you can help they are looking for any and all info on this issue.

I will send you a PM with their emails
sharkfin73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 11:31 AM   #18
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

Time to wake up an old thread! Hello fellow Legacy Collection users.

I've just upgraded my Korg Legacy Collection Analog Edition to the latest version, which includes the fantastic new MonoPoly synth (yay) and the Syncrosoft dongle (boo). Still, since I had one lying around from when I used that old Steinberg thing I decided to put it to use.

I'm really impressed by the sound quality and patches on the new MonoPoly & happy that the Polysix & MS20 both work smoothly within REAPER too.

I can add any combination of multiple instances of Polysix, MS20, MS20FX & MonoPoly very happily.

However....

Any more than one Legacy Cell or MDE-X (or even one of each) crashes on loading the added plugin.

It doesn't take much detective work to spot that the common factor is, of course, MDE-X - which plays a part in the Legacy Cell.

Can anyone try & confirm this? I should warn that the crash (if it happens) also then requires a reboot - or at least a few minutes for the process to terminate.

If this can be replicated, does anyone have direct contact info to PM me so I can avoid starting from scratch with a bug report to Korg?

Cheers

drew
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2008, 12:19 PM   #19
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
Time to wake up an old thread! Hello fellow Legacy Collection users.

I've just upgraded my Korg Legacy Collection Analog Edition to the latest version, which includes the fantastic new MonoPoly synth (yay) and the Syncrosoft dongle (boo). Still, since I had one lying around from when I used that old Steinberg thing I decided to put it to use.

I'm really impressed by the sound quality and patches on the new MonoPoly & happy that the Polysix & MS20 both work smoothly within REAPER too.

I can add any combination of multiple instances of Polysix, MS20, MS20FX & MonoPoly very happily.

However....

Any more than one Legacy Cell or MDE-X (or even one of each) crashes on loading the added plugin.

It doesn't take much detective work to spot that the common factor is, of course, MDE-X - which plays a part in the Legacy Cell.

Can anyone try & confirm this? I should warn that the crash (if it happens) also then requires a reboot - or at least a few minutes for the process to terminate.

If this can be replicated, does anyone have direct contact info to PM me so I can avoid starting from scratch with a bug report to Korg?

Cheers

drew

I'll have a look at it when I get home from work.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 01:09 PM   #20
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

That'd be appreciated! It seems that the demo doesn't suffer this problem. Which means the difference may lie in the Syncrosoft side.

But I hope not, since I'm sure nobody would like to discover the copy protection responsible for messing up execution for paying customers!
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 01:22 PM   #21
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Haven't had time to look at it yet, but it is on my list.

As for Syncrosoft, it is the absolute worst dongle on the market. From top to bottom, the company is staffed with rejects and bottom feeders from the technology industry, and it shows in their product. Its drivers are shoddy at best, and Syncrosoft doesn't care. Competing products from WIBU and iLok are much better alternatives. I don't mind dongles or copy protection, but as long as the consumer uses the product within the license agreement, copy protection should be transparent.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 05:05 PM   #22
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

OK, I have confirmed it here.

It is pretty easy to do. Add 2 tracks. Load MDE-X into the FX chain of the first track. Then try to load it in the FX-Bin of the second track. Bam, instant lock up for Reaper.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 05:17 PM   #23
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Updating to the latest Syncrosoft drivers does not help.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 09:29 PM   #24
Guido
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 674
Default Hope this helps

in the VST plug in prefs page make sure the option "bypass audio when loading plug in" is checked. Without this option the M1 crashes reaper/With it...M1 bliss!

Guido
Guido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 06:09 AM   #25
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guido View Post
in the VST plug in prefs page make sure the option "bypass audio when loading plug in" is checked. Without this option the M1 crashes reaper/With it...M1 bliss!

Guido
Thanks for the awesome tip. This does resolve the M1 issue on my machine. I still can reproduce the MDE-X issue though.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 07:48 AM   #26
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Has anyone contacted Korg about this?
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 08:47 AM   #27
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

Hey Ric.. thanks for confirming - and Guido thanks for the tip, but sadly it didn't resolve the MDE-X issue for me either.

I was really hoping sharkfin73 would show up with the contact details (have also pm'd him) since I couldn't find a bug report area on the korguser site.

I have loads of old projects with multiple LegacyCell instances which worked fine until I paid for the upgrade & moved to dongle authorization! Now I can't open them not good.

If anyone has direct Korg tech contact info, please PM! I'll report back of course.

Cheers

drew
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 07:54 AM   #28
Zacchino
Human being with feelings
 
Zacchino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 36
Default

Any news on this one ?
__________________
Reaper x64 v3.13
Win 7 x64
Core2Quad / 8Gb
E-MU USB 0202
UAD-1e
Zacchino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 07:57 AM   #29
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Hi Z:

I am sure that the Reaper folks are aware of it, but I do not know if Korg is aware of it.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 08:10 AM   #30
Zacchino
Human being with feelings
 
Zacchino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 36
Default

Tnx Rich, I didn't try my Korg Bundly with Reaper yet, but what I can say is that it's never run flawless with Acid Pro 6.0 (tends to make it crash times to times).

But I love these synth so much that knowing it doesn't work on Reaper is a little frustrating since I'm really trying to get my hand on this sequencer.
__________________
Reaper x64 v3.13
Win 7 x64
Core2Quad / 8Gb
E-MU USB 0202
UAD-1e
Zacchino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 09:08 AM   #31
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Hey Zach:

They do run, if you scroll up you will see where Guido offers a tip for ticking the 'bypass audio when loading plug in' selection in the preferences. Since doing this, I have been able to use the synths except for Legacy Cell. I can use 1 instance of legacy cell or 1 instance of MDE-X, but when I add the second instance, it blows chunks. I don't have that trouble when I try to use 2 instances of Wavestation / M1 / PolySix / MonoPoly.

Another workaround is to use Orion Platinum as a ReWire client to Reaper. FL Studio, Live, and Acid Pro may be other viable options.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 04:36 AM   #32
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

I have done some more testing. This appears to be a problem exclusive to Reaper. I have tested the MDE-X scenario with the following hosts:

Sonar 7 PE
Samplitude 9 Pro
Acid 6 Pro
Energy XT2
Orion Platinum 7
Project 5 Version 2.5
VST Host
SAVIHost
FL Studio 7

Reaper is the only host that exhibits the behavior we have described in this thread. So, I am inclined to think that this is a Reaper problem and not a Korg problem.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2008, 01:01 AM   #33
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rictheobscene View Post
I have done some more testing. This appears to be a problem exclusive to Reaper. I have tested the MDE-X scenario with the following hosts:

Sonar 7 PE
Samplitude 9 Pro
Acid 6 Pro
Energy XT2
Orion Platinum 7
Project 5 Version 2.5
VST Host
SAVIHost
FL Studio 7

Reaper is the only host that exhibits the behavior we have described in this thread. So, I am inclined to think that this is a Reaper problem and not a Korg problem.
Ditto same here I have to stay downgraded at 2.025
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2008, 01:04 AM   #34
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rictheobscene View Post
I have done some more testing. This appears to be a problem exclusive to Reaper. I have tested the MDE-X scenario with the following hosts:

Sonar 7 PE
Samplitude 9 Pro
Acid 6 Pro
Energy XT2
Orion Platinum 7
Project 5 Version 2.5
VST Host
SAVIHost
FL Studio 7

Reaper is the only host that exhibits the behavior we have described in this thread. So, I am inclined to think that this is a Reaper problem and not a Korg problem.
Ditto same here I have to stay downgraded at 2.025
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2008, 05:47 AM   #35
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Can someone from Cockos confirm that they are aware of this issue?
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 06:33 PM   #36
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

Anyone???????????
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 09:00 PM   #37
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rictheobscene View Post
Anyone???????????
C'mon Justin Pleeeaassee!!!! we are on our knees something's changed since 2.025. That's the magic version.
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2008, 10:14 PM   #38
drew
Mobile
 
drew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: London & São Paulo. Hardcore commercial REAPERite
Posts: 1,645
Default

Hi - I've just had news from Korg re the Analog Edition (ie. the MDE & Legacy Cell isssue rather than Wavestation).

Sadly having tested it there the chap I dealt with agrees there is a problem which only happens with REAPER and so advised me to talk to Cockos.

Before going through this with Justin, Sonic Boom can you just confirm.. are you saying 2xMDE-X in 2.025 works fine, but not in 2.026 or after?

I shall be double check this in a few hours but it would be good to know if you reverted to 2.025 specifically because it was the last version which worked with the plugin.

Will you keep you posted and pass on all findings.

drew
__________________
Proudly using REAPER exclusively for professional music production at Qsonics.com and recording broadcast and narrative voiceovers at DrewWhite.com.
drew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 05:20 AM   #39
rictheobscene
Human being with feelings
 
rictheobscene's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Right between the resonance and the cutoff knob
Posts: 1,907
Default

There have been several updates since this post first showed up and each one of them had new features. I think it is time to stop adding stuff and fix the stuff that is broken. Especially, something as easy to reproduce as this.
__________________
R(†)O
http://www.therazorwireballet.com
TAL32.
rictheobscene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 04:10 PM   #40
Sonic Boom
Human being with feelings
 
Sonic Boom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drew View Post
Hi - I've just had news from Korg re the Analog Edition (ie. the MDE & Legacy Cell isssue rather than Wavestation).

Sadly having tested it there the chap I dealt with agrees there is a problem which only happens with REAPER and so advised me to talk to Cockos.

Before going through this with Justin, Sonic Boom can you just confirm.. are you saying 2xMDE-X in 2.025 works fine, but not in 2.026 or after?

I shall be double check this in a few hours but it would be good to know if you reverted to 2.025 specifically because it was the last version which worked with the plugin.

Will you keep you posted and pass on all findings.

drew
Yep! 2.025 works perfectly everything else poof.
Sonic Boom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.