Old 03-06-2010, 08:16 PM   #41
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.083, 02/19/2010

- HDSP MADI Settings dialog: TCO removed
- About Dialog: Vista MMCSS option removed
- WDM: SPDIF AC-3 is only supported on SPDIF devices
- WDM: MADIface had no Loudspeaker device
- WDM: Analog DVD multi-channel playback via Loudspeaker device (change loudspeaker configuration to 5.1 or 7.1)
- ADAT Sync (HDSP9652, Multiface, Digiface): APP did not work correctly since Cubendo 4
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2010, 07:34 AM   #42
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.084, 07/08/2010

- TCO: timecode offset changed for Magix software
- TotalMix: The tooltips on the preset buttons did not work
- HDSPe AIO: The WDM loudspeaker device can now be used for 6/8-channel playback
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2010, 04:24 AM   #43
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.085, 08/05/2010

- MADIface: Quad Speed did not work in slave mode
- HDSP 9632: Firmware 152 was missing in the driver, so the card was not detected
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 12:29 AM   #44
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.21, 03/14/2011

- Correct installation of the Settings dialog under Win 64
- Settings dialog completely reworked
- Settings dialog saves the current position
- WDM driver completely reworked. Sample rate is now set in the Settings dialog (Win 7).
- Multi-client playback mixing on identical channels
- Optimized callbacks for multiple cards usage on multi-processor machines


TotalMix Update:

- 4 fader groups definable. Use 'Save All Presets' to store them to a file.
- Undo of the last Preset loading
- New options to deactivate the Mackie protocol and the Level Meters
- Level Meter data added to Mackie protocol
- Post fader mode added (Mackie: F16. On: MIDI channel 1, note on A 4. Off: MIDI channel 1, note off A 4)
- Direct submix selection via Control Change commands (channel 1/2: BC 68/69 xx, channel 3/4: BC 6A/6B xx etc.)
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2011, 12:29 AM   #45
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.24, 05/09/2011

- Improved TCO function. For the best, sample-aligned operation via APP the following firmware versions should be used: HDSPe MADI rev. 28, HDSPe RayDAT rev. 12, HDSPe AES rev. 8, HDSPe AIO rev. 12, or higher.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 02:00 AM   #46
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.26, 08/03/2011

- HDSPe MADI: since firmware 28 MIDI over MADI did not work during 32 bit playback
- RPM: Settings dialog was only partly implemented
- HDSPe PCI/ExpressCard: without attached box 'ock' was shown in the sample rate menu
- HDSPe AES: WDM Devices in the Settings dialog influenced the number of ASIO channels
- General WDM: The driver used the state of the Interleaved button of older drivers, which could cause the loss of surround playback capability
- General WDM: After selecting Stereo in the Loudspeaker setup a stereo playback blocked the first 8 channels
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2012, 08:47 AM   #47
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.27, 12/14/2011

- Settings dialog: clock state could show wrong info (MADIface)
- Settings dialog: Label 'ADAT' changed to 'Optical' on some cards
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2012, 04:48 AM   #48
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.29, 05/07/2012

- Changing the sample rate could cause a problem (stop) with programs that do not support kASIOResetRequest
- AIO only: using the AI4S-192 module the phones out did not work correctly under Win 7, under Win XP the device names were wrong.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 02:33 AM   #49
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.30, 11/06/2012

- New TCO option 23.976
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2012, 02:34 AM   #50
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.31, 11/16/2012

- 'Lock Mixer' now completely locks TotalMix
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 06:52 AM   #51
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.32, 01/08/2013

- TCO feature was not available with Multiface/Digiface
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 07:54 PM   #52
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

Tried the new drivers, but had to go back to 3.085 as there was no Pref. Sync Ref option in the new settings dialog but sync chosen automatically (always a bad thing).

Since my mixer sends on both ADAT and Word Clock, the wrong one was chosen.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 04:12 AM   #53
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,306
Default

thats crazy, you really cant pick where sync comes from? I cant believe it.
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 04:46 AM   #54
l0calh05t
Human being with feelings
 
l0calh05t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Posts: 673
Default

Huh? This is 3.27:

Attached Images
File Type: jpg clock_source.jpg (39.2 KB, 655 views)
__________________
Raw data for raw nerves | 1.05946309...
My Blog | My free VST plugins | WDL-OL CMake fork
l0calh05t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 05:54 AM   #55
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

The version I tried was 3.32, pretty sure there was no option like that. (HD9652)
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 06:18 AM   #56
l0calh05t
Human being with feelings
 
l0calh05t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Posts: 673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V'ger View Post
The version I tried was 3.32, pretty sure there was no option like that. (HD9652)
Maybe you should check again because the setting did move compared to older versions (e.g. http://www.rme-audio.de/images/products/hdsp52_set.gif), and has a new name.
__________________
Raw data for raw nerves | 1.05946309...
My Blog | My free VST plugins | WDL-OL CMake fork
l0calh05t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 06:52 PM   #57
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,306
Default

yeah i cant imagine something so important being removed
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 02:58 PM   #58
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

I've now installed 3.32 again at the option is there. The one I installed before was actually 3.31. I did this after a roll-back from 3.085 as I had some issues following a video capture upper filter driver being installed, and I later found 2 Windows startup entries of the settings dialog hdsp32.exe which could possibly have had double inf files too, I don't know.

So now I'm not sure if the sync option was actually missing or my eyes deceived me, but I was not intoxicated and am not a computer beginner so find it weird I would not see the option when it's so obvious.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2013, 06:34 PM   #59
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,306
Default

cool glad its there !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 04:30 AM   #60
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.33, 02/18/2013

- ASIO multiclient operation improved. Click on start/stop fixed.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 04:31 AM   #61
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.34, 03/18/2013

- WDM full duplex: click in playback caused by start of record fixed
- TotalMix: Settings are stored for the current user (compatible to Windows 8)
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2013, 09:06 AM   #62
Coachz
Human being with feelings
 
Coachz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 7,306
Default

thanks for the updates !
Coachz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2013, 04:49 AM   #63
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.35, 04/08/2013

- Fix: Version 3.34 caused ASIO not to work stable when sample rate or buffer size were changed
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2013, 03:55 AM   #64
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.36, 05/21/2013

- ASIO 2.3 support with higher priority for the ASIO driver thread via MMCSS in the Settings dialog About page.

- Note: At this time, activating this option seems to be useful mostly with the latest Cubase/Nuendo at higher load. With other software this option can decrease performance. The change becomes active after an ASIO reset. Therefore it is easy to quickly check which setting works better.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 05:37 AM   #65
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.37, 06/13/2013

- New tab 'Options' in the Settings dialog, including all options formerly found on the 'About' tab (Lock registry, Optimize Multi-client Mixing, Enable MMCSS for ASIO)

- New functions on the Options tab of the Settings dialog: Change Card Order allows to change the order of the cards when more than one card is present in the system. ASIO 32 Channel Limit reduces the number of ASIO channels to 32 to prevent ProTools from crashing.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 03:50 PM   #66
V'ger
Human being with feelings
 
V'ger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,714
Default

Cheers but disappointing to see RME now have a call home function in the installer. This means it probably has in the driver install as well and god knows what else. Shame as RME was one of the last company I would expect to see something like that from.
V'ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 04:09 PM   #67
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 18,941
Default

Just installed the 3,37 driver. Been a while since I checked.

Apparently I didnt miss much.
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 06:57 AM   #68
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.38, 09/10/2013

- Compatible to Windows 8.1
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2014, 02:33 AM   #69
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.39, 02/18/2014

- Option 32 channel mode not correctly initialized
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 01:26 PM   #70
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.40, 04/02/2014

- Reduced WDM playback latency when no multiclient operation is happening and the option 'Optimize Multi-client Mixing' is deactivated
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2014, 01:26 PM   #71
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.41, 05/16/2014

- Bug fix TCO: Fixed 23.976
- Improvement TCO: 23.976 with sync source WC now allows fine tuning of the sample rate
- The number of WDM devices can now also be set for Multiface and HDSP 9632
- WDM Devices setting changed from edit box to list box
- Changing the number of WDM devices becomes active immediately
- Increasing or decreasing the number of WDM devices will only add/remove the difference. The lower number WDM devices that are unaffected by such a change stay untouched, and can even be used during the change.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 03:05 AM   #72
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default Update 3.42, 06/04/2014

- on driver update or first installation the Fader Groups of TotalMix had not been initialised correctly
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2015, 12:02 AM   #73
cadsky
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
Default HDSPe TCO issues

Hi there

I am running an oldish version of Reaper - 4.30, and am not getting any timecode out of my TCO card. I understand that I need to instal a new version of firmware to make this happen. I can't upgrade Reaper as I have 2 large jobs that must be completed before any upgrade can occur.. - would anyone know a valid firmware upgrade that wont affect Reaper..?

Also, will I need to upgrade the firmware of my HDSPe card as well, or doest it all happen on the one firmware upgrade..?

thanks in advance

James
cadsky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.