Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2010, 10:41 AM   #41
Boray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Clutching at straws department asks: What happens if you output the clip recorded in Reaper to Anvil and record it there?
It gets recorded in Anvil just as it looks in Reaper with the missing tone in the same place.

I also tried to play the anvil midi file (in test2.zip) in anvil and record the output in Reaper. Then Reaper missed one tone, but not the same tone as last time! So maybe it's quite random which notes gets missed, as long as it isn't played in staccato when no notes seems to get missed.
Boray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 10:44 AM   #42
Boray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
These kinds of problems are tough when they can't be reproduced anywhere but on the user's computer, but I'll look through the code for any clues about what time base could be incorrect.
Thanks!
Boray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 11:05 AM   #43
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,059
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boray View Post
Thanks!
Schwa is good like that
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 11:14 AM   #44
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

Another off the wall thought: double check that your "Ticks per quarter note" is 960, in Preferences > Media > MIDI.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 11:18 AM   #45
Boray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Another off the wall thought: double check that your "Ticks per quarter note" is 960, in Preferences > Media > MIDI.
Yes it is.
Boray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 12:13 PM   #46
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,260
Default

Here's somebody with the same problem in a different application, "solved" by replacing the MIDI Mate:
http://homerecording.com/bbs/showthread.php?t=121604 -- not helpful in figuring out the cause.

Does the MIDI mate device have any sync options that can be turned off via a hardware switch or a software control panel? Specifically, is it sending MTC or SMPTE? A possible explanation would be bad sync messages, which REAPER is trying to obey, but the other applications ignore. If the device does send sync, can you try turning it off?

In REAPER, if you right click the transport play button, is timecode sync enabled? If so, can you turn it off?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 02:11 PM   #47
Boray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,347
Default

I have no options at all for the midi interface and no buttons either. And I have no sync things activated.

If it was the midi interface, then why would the following happen? The midi interface wasn't involved then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boray View Post
I also tried to play the anvil midi file (in test2.zip) in anvil and record the output in Reaper. Then Reaper missed one tone, but not the same tone as last time! So maybe it's quite random which notes gets missed, as long as it isn't played in staccato when no notes seems to get missed.
Boray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 02:19 PM   #48
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,260
Default

Would you mind posting the result of playing back the Anvil file and recording it in REAPER?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 02:23 PM   #49
Boray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,347
Default

Ok, I will run the test again...
Boray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 02:31 PM   #50
Boray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,347
Default

Here:
http://boray.wontek.net/reaper3.zip

It's the recorded output from Anvil playing anvil2.mid from test2.zip. The midi mate interface was inactivated in both Reaper and Anvil during the test.
Boray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:06 PM   #51
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

From this case then the MIDI Mate can be ruled out. How do you connect Anvil's MIDI output to Reaper's MIDI input?

Is this a pattern?

When the recording stops in Reaper, a note approximately 2 bars in front of the end of the clip is taken, moved to the end of the clip and shortened?

Perhaps you could try recording the following in Reaper:
a) a longer clip in Anvil
b) a sequence of C, D, E, C, D, E repeated in Anvil
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:15 PM   #52
Boray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
How do you connect Anvil's MIDI output to Reaper's MIDI input?
With LoopBe1 internal midi interface. (Midi-Yoke type of program.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Is this a pattern?

When the recording stops in Reaper, a note approximately 2 bars in front of the end of the clip is taken, moved to the end of the clip and shortened?
No, when playing you can see the notes getting recorded, and when a note misses you can see that it doesn't get printed right away. Sometimes I think I even can see it riding at the very right of the clip but I'm not sure about that. Then when stopping the recording, the missing tone(s) are seen at the end.
Boray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:15 PM   #53
Boray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Perhaps you could try recording the following in Reaper:
a) a longer clip in Anvil
b) a sequence of C, D, E, C, D, E repeated in Anvil
Ok, I can do that tomorrow...
Boray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:19 PM   #54
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boray View Post
No, when playing you can see the notes getting recorded, and when a note misses you can see that it doesn't get printed right away. Sometimes I think I even can see it riding at the very right of the clip but I'm not sure about that. Then when stopping the recording, the missing tone(s) are seen at the end.
Slightly confused ... Reaper does not display the MIDI notes while it is recording (AFAIK).
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:26 PM   #55
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStar View Post
Slightly confused ... Reaper does not display the MIDI notes while it is recording (AFAIK).
This was the clue! REAPER displays the MIDI notes during recording only in overdub or replace recording modes. I notice the OP's tracks are set to record "MIDI replace in existing items." Does the behavior change if you set this to simply "record input" ?

[edit] I think the problem is caused by the track recording setting "MIDI replace in existing items." This mode is meant for loop recording, where new notes will replace existing notes that were recorded in a previous pass, but only replace when new notes are actually being played. On the first pass (when there is no existing item yet), I think this mode is buggy. I'll let you know more when we figure out exactly what the source of the bug is. Thanks again for sticking with the problem!

Last edited by schwa; 11-30-2010 at 03:39 PM.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:34 PM   #56
dub3000
Human being with feelings
 
dub3000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,831
Default

would it help if the boray maybe posted a screenshot of what comes up in reaper's 'midi logger' plugin during recording? maybe there's something weird going on in there

edit: oops, too slow, ignore that

Last edited by dub3000; 11-30-2010 at 03:43 PM.
dub3000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:40 PM   #57
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

Absolutely last "clutching at straws" suggestions (for today):
a) make a back-up copy of your .ini files and let Reaper recreate them. They are in your AppData folder. You should be able to get to the folder from [Options] > select "Show Reaper resource path in Explorer/ Finder"

b) install v3.72 and try that version (you can install it over v3.73, then reinstall v3.73 later)
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 03:58 PM   #58
Boray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,347
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Does the behavior change if you set this to simply "record input" ?
Hey! It seems to work perfectly now! At least for the 1:30 long test recording I just did.

Thank you very much!

So, do you need me to do any more tests, or can you reproduce the behavior yourself now?
Boray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 04:06 PM   #59
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boray View Post
So, do you need me to do any more tests, or can you reproduce the behavior yourself now?
We can reproduce, we'll fix it for the next release. Summarizing, the bug happens in "MIDI replace in existing items" record mode, on the first pass of loop recording, when there are no existing items on the track yet.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 04:33 PM   #60
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,739
Default

Excellent work, guys!
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 09:06 PM   #61
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,260
Default

The replace-mode-record bug may be fixed in 3.74pre4, now available.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 02:31 AM   #62
DarkStar
Human being with feelings
 
DarkStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 18,028
Default

Phew! Once again, my confusion wins through

Well done Boray and schwa for sticking with it.
__________________
DarkStar ... interesting, if true. . . . Inspired by ...
DarkStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2010, 08:03 AM   #63
Boray
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,347
Default

Thanks again!
Boray is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.