Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-17-2007, 12:50 PM   #1
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default Rendering bug: output WAV is missing last 20 seconds or so (FIXED)

Did file > Render on a project.

Selected 44100Hz, Stereo,
Resample mode EXTREME,
Render Entire Project (greyed out start/end/length display reads correct in dialog box)
Chose an output file path,
checked RENDER MASTER MIX,
output format WAV (24bit)
"Allow Large files to use Wave64"

>>> result - WAV is missing last 20 seconds or so.

This Reaper v1.857 on WinXP
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 02:11 PM   #2
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Unfortunately, I think this is a known bug in the resampling algos. Which are you using, Soundtouch or Dirac? I'm not sure if one is better or worse. I've never had to use resampling in Reaper... or any other softie for that matter...

D

EDIT: Hmmm... I could have sworn there was a selection some where... still I think EXTREME uses Dirac and I believe someone has reported a BUG in it.

Last edited by Diogenes; 05-17-2007 at 02:14 PM.
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 02:17 PM   #3
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

no, you're mixing things up here. resampling doesn't use timestretch.

will test some things later here ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2007, 03:07 PM   #4
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Ah. Gotcha. In that case... I can't repro the "bug" here?

D

EDIT: Just tried again, twice... perfect renders. All tracks are audio. Are you using any virtual instruments?

Last edited by Diogenes; 05-17-2007 at 03:16 PM.
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 01:16 AM   #5
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

No, the project was a mixdown of 6 44.1kHz 32bit float WAV files.

The only way I could get it to mix properly was to use the 'real time' way of rendering (where you sit and listen to the project playing through, and it records the output).

The bug happened consistently about 10 times, each time with me trying different settings in the Render dialog box.

Rather a disappointing bug to run into, since I'd been so delighted using Reaper throughout the project, then it got me at the very end!
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 05:12 AM   #6
Diogenes
Human being with feelings
 
Diogenes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: A place that allows me to protect myself...
Posts: 8,245
Default

Well hang loose. If this is a bug others can reproduce and Justin lays hands on it... it'll be fixed soon enough. I rendered several projects with your settings and it worked perfectly every time. That's why I asked about VSTi's though as mine were all audio only projects.

Hang in there...

D
Diogenes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 05:19 AM   #7
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

there was definately some odd stuff going on -
on some of my other attempts, I get a blank WAV file output!

I have a workaround for now, I guess.....
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 05:55 AM   #8
Billoon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Arse end of the earth.
Posts: 2,982
Default

Are you using any plugs(UAD, maybe)?
Billoon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 05:59 AM   #9
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

None at all. I was just mixing down 6 mono WAVs to stereo.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2007, 10:41 AM   #10
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

just tested here too. found no problem(s) ...
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 04:19 AM   #11
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

well I just got exactly the same bug on a different project (same settings).

I get the same error whether I select the "render entire project" radio button, or do "render custom" and explicitly set the correct start, end and length.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 06:15 AM   #12
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

can't you upload the project anywhere?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 07:00 AM   #13
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

well the 2nd project is nearly 300MB, so no.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 07:44 AM   #14
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

so it only happens with such large projects or what?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 07:48 AM   #15
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

I've only done 3 projects in Reaper so far, and it happens with all of them. It seems to be a consistent and reproducible bug on my installation.

A further workaround: if I manaually select the entire timeline of the project, and select the "Render Loop Selection" radio button in the Render dialog, then it does work properly.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2007, 08:17 AM   #16
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

scratch that - I just tried rendering a 4th project, and the select loop thing didn't work that time - still truncated the last bit.

I suspect this is some sorta bug todo with it cacheing or buffering the WAV (or sthg like that) when its rendering, then its throwing away the last bit, rather than appending it to the WAV it's making.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 04:06 PM   #17
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

I am still getting this problem in Reaper 1.865

I just got it on a project where my previous workaround is not really viable (the project is 45 minutes long! I don't really want to wait 45 minutes to render the thing in real time).

What a bloody annoying bug!
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 05:00 PM   #18
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

can you post a project that exhibits the bug, please?

i.e. if you can make it do it with some midi+softsynth, or replace all the media with little samples that loop, so that it's not huge... that'd be great.

Also, please include a copy of your reaper.ini (may be in your user profile\application data\reaper directory).

Keep in mind that this is a bug that we've never actually seen, so the more you can do to help us duplicate it, the sooner we can fix it!


-Justin
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 05:02 PM   #19
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

Also, does your project have a playback rate of something other than 1.0 set? Or a playspeed envelope? You can check both of these by doing View->Show master track, and looking at the playspeed control as well as noting if there's a playspeed envelope on that track.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 01:27 AM   #20
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Also, does your project have a playback rate of something other than 1.0 set? Or a playspeed envelope? You can check both of these by doing View->Show master track, and looking at the playspeed control as well as noting if there's a playspeed envelope on that track.
Nope, there's nothing like that!
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 01:31 AM   #21
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
can you post a project that exhibits the bug, please?

i.e. if you can make it do it with some midi+softsynth, or replace all the media with little samples that loop, so that it's not huge... that'd be great.

Also, please include a copy of your reaper.ini (may be in your user profile\application data\reaper directory).

Keep in mind that this is a bug that we've never actually seen, so the more you can do to help us duplicate it, the sooner we can fix it!


-Justin
For the project that gave me the bug last night,
it was cured when I changed the render resample mode from "EXTREME" to "BETTER".
(However, this is odd, because there was no resampling to be done for that project! In fact, it just consisted of a single track with two consecutive stereo 44.1kHz WAV files in it)

If I can replicate the bug myself on a small project, then of course, yes, I can post it up.
So far though, all the ones I've experienced it on have been big.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2007, 05:35 AM   #22
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

I am still getting this bug. (v1.870)

This morning, I had a project where, on rendering, the end was present, but there was a 5 second blank gap just before the end!

Does cockos perhaps have some kind of public FTP space where I could upload a project so you can test it?
I simply don't have the necessary megabytes of webspace myself.
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 01:00 PM   #23
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

I am experiencing this same problem. Has anyone found a way around it yet????
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 01:04 PM   #24
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

no. somebody of you need to upload an example somewhere (where justin can reproduce it)!
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 01:20 PM   #25
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ole6string View Post
I am experiencing this same problem. Has anyone found a way around it yet????
At last, someone else has experienced this! I am not unsane! LOL

Mr Justin, I think it would be a good idea if you could have an upload area, where you can invite specific users to upload problem projects for investigation.
My hunch though, would that this is some trixy bit of writing-to-disc code?

My hard drive is a Maxtor 6E030L0 parallel ATA one,
on an Intel 82801DB Ultra ATA controller...
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 01:35 PM   #26
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Ok.....

Here is an attempt to post a project to check out. I zipped the folder. It is still a bit large but should be doable. About 110mb, 3 tracks.

http://www.rodchubb.com/cc/FunkyIce.zip


Here is a screenshot as I rendered the file so you can see my settings.

http://www.rodchubb.com/cc/screenshot2.jpg

I am sure this is something stupid that I am doing wrong but I am sure glad someone else is doing the same thing. lol

Not sure how to post pics on this forum so I just added the address. Sorry for the trouble.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need anything else.

Rod

Last edited by ole6string; 07-01-2007 at 04:07 PM.
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 03:58 PM   #27
Amether
Human being with feelings
 
Amether's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: London
Posts: 505
Default

I have experienced something similar when rendering stems with 8 tracks of totally pure audio, no fx, no vsti, nothing. SOME stems had the end chopped off. Will try to send project.
Amether is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 04:10 PM   #28
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amether View Post
I have experienced something similar when rendering stems with 8 tracks of totally pure audio, no fx, no vsti, nothing. SOME stems had the end chopped off. Will try to send project.
They're all coming out of the woodwork now!!
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 04:39 PM   #29
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ole6string View Post
Ok.....

Here is an attempt to post a project to check out. I zipped the folder. It is still a bit large but should be doable. About 110mb, 3 tracks.

http://www.rodchubb.com/cc/FunkyIce.zip


Here is a screenshot as I rendered the file so you can see my settings.

http://www.rodchubb.com/cc/screenshot2.jpg

I am sure this is something stupid that I am doing wrong but I am sure glad someone else is doing the same thing. lol

Not sure how to post pics on this forum so I just added the address. Sorry for the trouble.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need anything else.

Rod

tried it. rendered file is 2:59min and it seems there are all things properly rendered here.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 04:59 PM   #30
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
tried it. rendered file is 2:59min and it seems there are all things properly rendered here.
Did you play it? What happens with me is the file is the correct length but the last little bit is silence. Go figure!
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 05:07 PM   #31
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandruff View Post
tried it. rendered file is 2:59min and it seems there are all things properly rendered here.
Can you tell by my screenshot whether or not I have stuff set properly?

Here is what I end up with when I render. Song quits at 2:43 and the rest is silence. I rendered this as a wav and converted to mp3 outside of Reaper to save space.

http://www.rodchubb.com/cc/FunkyIce_rendered.mp3
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 05:09 PM   #32
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ole6string View Post
Can you tell by my screenshot whether or not I have stuff set properly?
i've used the same settings.
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 05:21 PM   #33
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

Interesting... Now I just rendered to mp3 and that seemed to work fine so it must be something with the wav rendering.

I appreciate you looking at this for me. This has been driving me nuts.
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 02:07 AM   #34
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

I don't see anything wrong with your settings, ole6string.

When trying to troubleshoot, I have played around with things like choosing "render custom" or "render loop" too, and explicitly setting the correct length, in case the automatic one was seeing it wrong - never fixed it.
Although like you, occasionaly if I choose a different output format (or resample settings), the rendering would then be correct.

But - surely this bug must be something to do with the way the file is being written? Does it get written by some kind of buffer? The contents of the last buffer isn't getting appended to the file and saved?
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 09:54 AM   #35
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

I am still having no luck with this so I thought I would give her a bump. It seems if I do a live processing mixdown everything works which is a workaround but very time consuming.

I do alot of online music collaborating and the ability to do a quick mix and post is a must in a DAW for me.
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 10:32 AM   #36
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

Ok, I've got this Bug today while rendering a project to MP3. It's 100% reproducable here.

Here the project: http://www.outburst-audio.com/misc/render.zip


Just go to File -> Render and press "Render"

It's just the last bit which is missing in the rendered MP3. And the whole content in the rendered MP3 is delayed by about 0:00.076 seconds. Looks like the last bit is missing because of this delay!?

Loop-selection: 0:42.604
Rendered file: 0:42.579
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 10:35 AM   #37
feline1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 198
Default

light at the end of the tunnel on this one, then...?
feline1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 10:58 AM   #38
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,435
Default

dandruff, this is a different issue... mp3 has latency issues.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 11:12 AM   #39
Dstruct
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 12,296
Default

ok. that's what i thought. but why is this last bit not included? delay: ok

but all sounds should be included, or not? do i really have to make larger selections (at the right) when rendering to mp3 as workaround?
Dstruct is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 05:02 PM   #40
ole6string
Human being with feelings
 
ole6string's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 89
Default

I am a little slow but it appears Dandruff sparked an idea for a workaround in my slow mind. If I do a custom render and add 20 additional seconds to the end, the whole song is there. Yipppee! I was starting to pull my hair out over this.

Thanks Dandruff
ole6string is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.