Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2018, 09:58 AM   #1
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,583
Default copying AI between projects with differing tempos results in unexpected behavior

when you have a number of AI in one track and you copy the track to another project with a different project tempo, the AI get pasted incorrectly.

you'd expect the AI to appear on the same beats and contain the same curves in project B as they were created in project A.



here's something related: copying an item with AI and pasting it to a different project tempo results in the AIs being pasted outside the item bounds.

__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 03:43 PM   #2
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,082
Default

I can't reproduce, in a simple way. Beats (position length rate) & Beats project timebases. Default track timebase. Volume envelope AI. 120bpm copy project tab to 177 paste project tab (also tried putting points in 177 tab then 120 tab. Is there something specific you can think of to try? This is 5.92?

Maybe off-topic/noob question: How did you get a Master track "Tempo map" AI in gif #2?
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 05:51 AM   #3
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,583
Default

thanks for reading. ha! yeah, the tempo map thing is wacky. i couldn't find any mention of it in the whatsnew so i assume it's either a bug or a unannounced featurelet. i got it by copying tempo envelope points from one project to the tempo envelope of another. 5.93pre1. you can't do anything with the tempo envelope, other than delete it -- can't stretch it, resize it, etc. it's a good looking feature though, gonna really help me moving forward.

anyway, back to the bug. i'm trying to create a simple repro steps but having a hard time. it has to do with the tempo changes, i'm sure of it.
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 05:59 AM   #4
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,583
Default

here it is: as usual, it's due to the gradual tempo changes.
those things must be an absolute horror to program for.

5.93rc1



AI and item should be created not at 1.01.00, but later in the prj

1- create prj, track, static tempo envelope, item, corresponding ai.
2- cut item and ai
3- insert a gradual tempo change
4- paste the ai
ISSUE: ai slips off the item. expected behavior: ai doesn't change shape or size, but fits the item no matter what the tempo.
5- NOTE: changing the tempo results in ai being either late or early
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.

Last edited by mccrabney; 07-13-2018 at 06:57 AM.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 07:23 PM   #5
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,082
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
here it is: as usual, it's due to the gradual tempo changes.
those things must be an absolute horror to program for.
Yeah. I wonder if Reaper could have an actual Beats timebase for positions of items, envelopes, etc, and if that would be easier. I'm reasonably sure that everything (except MIDI inside individual items) has a seconds position, and Beats is just a flag to do extra processing/calculations.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
5.93rc1



AI and item should be created not at 1.01.00, but later in the prj

1- create prj, track, static tempo envelope, item, corresponding ai.
2- cut item and ai
3- insert a gradual tempo change
4- paste the ai
ISSUE: ai slips off the item. expected behavior: ai doesn't change shape or size, but fits the item no matter what the tempo.
5- NOTE: changing the tempo results in ai being either late or early
I can get that type of behavior on 5.92.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 08:30 AM   #6
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,583
Default

this is still a significant problem



these 2 project tabs have different project tempos
this results in the AI being moved, because it appears to be respecting prj tempo, not item location.
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.

Last edited by mccrabney; 08-28-2018 at 08:38 AM.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 09:18 AM   #7
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,053
Default

Is the item timebase = time in the project into which you are pasting the MI and AI?
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 10:34 AM   #8
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,583
Default

nope, only beats (pos, length, rate), ever. gradual tempo changes abound.
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 10:46 AM   #9
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,053
Default

This is definitely a bug, but it seems to be limited to timebase=beats.

For a workaround, you can set timebase=time before pasting, and it should hopefully work correctly.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 10:51 AM   #10
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,583
Default

thanks for the suggestion and confirmation!
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 11:18 AM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 11,351
Default

Thanks, fixing at least most of this!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2018, 12:02 PM   #12
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Mutton Beach, South Carolina
Posts: 1,583
Default

big thanks, i'll keep an eye out and confirm the fix.
__________________
check out MPL's amazing RS5K manager
FR: select midi recorded in most recent engagement of record/overdub.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.