Old 06-30-2020, 03:00 AM   #1
Stoker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: UK, South coast
Posts: 35
Default Musical Pause - Fermata

When programming a midi track using the midi editor with the grid what's the best way to code a pause (fermata)? I'd like the finished result to still be on the grid.

The way I've been doing it is to put a temporary tempo reduction on the note effected, however a couple of things that I've noticed when doing it this way is that:
1) It's difficult (impossible?) to put points on the tempo envelope anywhere except on the beat. This makes it difficult if the paused note is, for example, a dotted quarter note.
2) I can't seem to drag a section of the temo envolope lower than 40bpm, which can sometimes be not low enough.

Both of the above issues can be got around by editing the Time Signature Marker manually.

I've tried adding a Fermata in the music notation editor but this seems to have no effect on the way the note is played back, it only effects the appearance of the notation.

I was just wondering what others do to program fermata pauses.

Cheers
--Ian

Last edited by Stoker; 06-30-2020 at 03:04 AM. Reason: Typo
Stoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2020, 04:18 AM   #2
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,598
Default

For everything to look as expected and to play as expected, tempo mapping is probably the only option.

You can change tempo map limits in preferences->envelope display.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2020, 02:44 AM   #3
Stoker
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: UK, South coast
Posts: 35
Default

Thanks bFooz

Looks like what I'm currently doing is about right. It never occured to me that there might be an option for setting tempo map limits!
Stoker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 04:29 AM   #4
jrk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 916
Default

It may be helpful to create a new measure covering the fermata - it's the way I've done it, anyway.
__________________
it's meant to sound like that...
jrk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 04:48 AM   #5
Starpainter
Human being with feelings
 
Starpainter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrk View Post
It may be helpful to create a new measure covering the fermata - it's the way I've done it, anyway.
Indeed, what I do, is add a measure at a certain tempo, and even change from 4/4 to 2/4 or 7/8 or whatever is needed that makes it 'feel good'
__________________
Reaper enthusiast
Composer
my music on youtube
Starpainter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 04:56 AM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrk View Post
It may be helpful to create a new measure covering the fermata - it's the way I've done it, anyway.
The downside is you loose measure number consistency if you want to have it notation-accurate.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 05:18 AM   #7
Starpainter
Human being with feelings
 
Starpainter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
The downside is you loose measure number consistency if you want to have it notation-accurate.
Very true, but I always do 2 projects, one for the sound, the other one optimized for score, and that score (midi) I import in musescore and go on from there
Might be double work, or a waste of time, but I do like this workflow.
__________________
Reaper enthusiast
Composer
my music on youtube
Starpainter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.