Old 02-11-2020, 07:14 AM   #1
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 344
Default Pulsar Smasher plugin FX does not load in Reaper

I tried it in Cakewalk by Bandlab and it loads fine.

Also botched my plugins folder.

I can't add my plugins folder in Reaper ,the page is blank when I select to browse for my plugins folder.

Using stock theme.

Last edited by smasha; 02-11-2020 at 07:24 AM.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 09:23 AM   #2
hangnef
Human being with feelings
 
hangnef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smasha View Post
I tried it in Cakewalk by Bandlab and it loads fine.

Also botched my plugins folder.

I can't add my plugins folder in Reaper ,the page is blank when I select to browse for my plugins folder.

Using stock theme.
It's misbehaving for me as well, but I just don't get the VST GUI. The plugin works, but I have to use the Reaper UI controls (no big deal, there are only 4). The error messages was something like "Could not load GUI, please contact customer service".
hangnef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 02:24 PM   #3
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 845
Default

worked perfect for me and a friend who's also on Reaper
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 03:10 PM   #4
ivansc
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Near Cambridge UK and Near Questembert, France
Posts: 19,683
Default

Check that you did the iLok part correctly. Working fine for me. A one trick pony but does what it is supposed to. I can see me using this rather than my existing 1176 plugs when I just want to bash something`s brains in...
__________________
"What a dick comment. I'm gonna make sure to avoid your name." Dicks other than Trump can speak????
ivansc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 04:44 PM   #5
smasha
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 344
Default

I moved my plugins folder to the end of the list that Reaper creates on auto and the plug in magically appeared.
smasha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 04:29 PM   #6
hangnef
Human being with feelings
 
hangnef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 49
Default

I ended up re-installing and now it works... <shrug>
hangnef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2020, 01:48 AM   #7
Bjorn.LaSanche
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Texas
Posts: 14
Default

I had to jack around with iLok to get it to finally work.
Bjorn.LaSanche is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.