Old 10-20-2019, 02:57 AM   #241
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
yeah it also doesn`t handle fades, pan, adsr etc
Ahh,OK then. And thank you for clarifying it, mpl.
(fades, pan, adsr are not as much a problem I think as the start end point of sample to be played).
But now I understand that it is "by design", at least at this stage of development.
Again, thanks.
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 10:42 AM   #242
Rangler
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 547
Default

Just installed it but it won't load. macOS Sierra

Never-mind, I got it to work. Now I need to figure out building the multichannel outs.
__________________
MacBook Pro; Late 2016, 16 GB

Last edited by Rangler; 10-21-2019 at 11:25 AM.
Rangler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2019, 09:42 AM   #243
hits_of_sunshine
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Tokyo
Posts: 32
Default

This thing is amazing.
Thank you MPL!
hits_of_sunshine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 12:55 AM   #244
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Depending on your workflow, you can use control function (there are a lot of them, add https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Re...ster/index.xml to ReaPack via "Import repository" action):
1) control focused FX
2) control last touched FX (unrelated to parameter)
3) control all FX on selected track
4) control all RS5k instances related to RS5k manager
5) control current note RS5k instances related to RS5k manager (this was just added, require click on pad before so control script know on which note you need to change parameters)
Typical usage is a custom action linked to MIDI controller:
  • mpl_RS5k manager control functions - RS5k manager current instance.lua
  • mpl_Increment 1ms release (RS5k manager).lua
No support for OSC/MIDI(knob&fader) yet since no one asked this. Probably this very specific and hard to follow/setup/understand, so not sure I should continue to support this feature further. Actually there only one user asked for that kind of workflow (mccrabney).
I'm sorry but I'm still somewhat of a n00b when it comes to Reapack... I see that I can change the loop start/end via mouse for whatever selected pad/slot I'm on... but I have no idea how to implement the midi control of the loop start/end of the selected sample. I installed the github link you provided but have no idea where to go from there. In the Actions list, I don't see the stuff you mentioned, above.

Thanks mpl!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2019, 01:43 AM   #245
dalim.biswas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 32
Default IT IS ONE OF THE BEST DRUM

It must have beat function like insert 4 beat fill up , 2beat fill up , 8 beat fill up etc something like that which enhance workflow easier (just like FL) .

Give us a slicing features in this drum manager.I know Mpl can do this onlyif he is given a time or donation for his genius work.
dalim.biswas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2019, 01:13 PM   #246
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalim.biswas View Post
It must have beat function like insert 4 beat fill up , 2beat fill up , 8 beat fill up etc something like that which enhance workflow easier (just like FL) .
Added for 2.125
Quote:
Give us a slicing features in this drum manager.I know Mpl can do this onlyif he is given a time or donation for his genius work.
It already can handle samples in RS5k instances made by Dynamic Split + mpl_Export selected items to RS5k instances on selected track (use original source).lua
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 06:04 AM   #247
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 636
Default

"It must have beat function like insert 4 beat fill up , 2beat fill up , 8 beat fill up etc something like that which enhance workflow easier (just like FL)"

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Added for 2.125
This doesn't seem to work for me, just appear to fill a single random cell.
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 07:29 AM   #248
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,628
Default

Attach gif
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 09:09 AM   #249
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 636
Default

Behaving a bit differently now, but still odd...

https://gifyu.com/image/vv0U
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2019, 09:44 AM   #250
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,628
Default

EDIT: try 2.126, should be better now
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 11-17-2019 at 11:56 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 03:22 PM   #251
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 636
Default

Fixed, thanks MPL
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 12:05 AM   #252
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by themixtape View Post
I'm sorry but I'm still somewhat of a n00b when it comes to Reapack... I see that I can change the loop start/end via mouse for whatever selected pad/slot I'm on... but I have no idea how to implement the midi control of the loop start/end of the selected sample. I installed the github link you provided but have no idea where to go from there. In the Actions list, I don't see the stuff you mentioned, above.

Thanks mpl!
Hi MPL (or anyone else)... any chance you can walk me through this step? I really don't know how to midi-map an encoder for sample-start / sample-end... of whatever cell/pad I hit last.

Also is there any way to have the script show the active (last-hit) pad/key? Instead of having to click with the mouse?

Thanks guys!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 05:18 PM   #253
themixtape
Human being with feelings
 
themixtape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 848
Default

bump!
themixtape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 07:41 AM   #254
f0rren
Human being with feelings
 
f0rren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Russia, Saint Petersburg
Posts: 25
Default

Hi, MPL. I prefer to work with RS5k Manager in Dock. But undocked it accidentally, and now can`t get it back - "Dock" action from Manager menu does nothing, it just moves its window a little bit. "Dock/undock currently focused window" action didn`t help either.

REAPER 5.99 on Mac, RS5k Manager v2.126, latest SWS and ReaPack
f0rren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 08:19 AM   #255
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by f0rren View Post
Hi, MPL. I prefer to work with RS5k Manager in Dock. But undocked it accidentally, and now can`t get it back - "Dock" action from Manager menu does nothing, it just moves its window a little bit. "Dock/undock currently focused window" action didn`t help either.

REAPER 5.99 on Mac, RS5k Manager v2.126, latest SWS and ReaPack
Sorry, can`t reproduce, docking/indocking works here. Try other dock maybe.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 10:45 AM   #256
Sweetfoot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Sorry, can`t reproduce, docking/indocking works here. Try other dock maybe.
I'm having the same issue, RS5K manager won't dock. When I check "dock rs5k manager" nothing changes. What do you mean by "other dock"?
Sweetfoot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2020, 12:05 PM   #257
f0rren
Human being with feelings
 
f0rren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Russia, Saint Petersburg
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetfoot View Post
What do you mean by "other dock"?
I don't get it too. You can't drag'n'drop its window to other docker, it has only one option to dock - from menu.

But,
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl
Try other dock maybe.
you are right. RS5k Manager was thinking it is docked and actually referred to nonexistent docker ID somehow. Manual fixing "dock" and "lastdockID" variables to one of existent docker ID in RS5k Manager section of reaper-extstate.ini solved this issue for me. Maybe something is not right with RS5k Manager only because your other dockable scripts are working fine. Thanks anyway for giving direction
f0rren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2020, 03:55 PM   #258
nocturn
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 31
Default

hello, great script, scripts actually. thanks a lot, ive been a fan, use your stuff everyday.

so i hurt my reapack installation and i cant get reapack's "browse packages" menu to open.
since its an offline setup, already pretty quirky, and ive all these active projects im working on and super nervous about, im hesitant/terrified of doing a completely safe thing like making a fresh reaper install, and will wait until i have a new disk.
so for the time being, is there any way for me to update rs5k manager behind reapacks back?
im on reaper 5.93, reapack 1.2.1, current rs5k manager v1.74
nocturn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2020, 06:37 AM   #259
dalim.biswas
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 32
Default split function and Randomise

Mpl scripts makes Reaper lots easier indeed.This is one of the best .This script should split drum loops in 4 parts or 8 parts will make it more superb .Also introduce some randomise function for step sequencer in this script.Rest
Commendable job !
dalim.biswas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 02:31 PM   #260
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,298
Default Can we copy/paste pads?

Hello,
I am using R5K manager everyday, for all my hiphop drums.
Now there is something that would be really nice... be able to copy a pad to another one... For now I do it by copy/pasting a R5K instance, and I manually modify the note...
But it would be so cool to have this.
To be honest, I don't know what all the features are on R5K manager, on the different tabs, because what I really need is in fact a "poise" like thing... so my needs are very basic, and are now nearly all fullfilled, except for this copy/paste thing
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 11:38 AM   #261
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by winbe View Post
able to copy a pad to another one
Menu > Mouse modifiers > Allow pads drag to copy/move
Ctrl+drag is for coping pads.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2020, 02:13 AM   #262
winbe
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Menu > Mouse modifiers > Allow pads drag to copy/move
Ctrl+drag is for coping pads.
Thanks!
This is too cool, I'll have to try it tonight...
So now, even if I only use the basic features of R5K manager, it really fits the bill for me, it totally replaced Poise or any other sampler.

The beauty of this is that it is a "manager", and even if it looks like a dedicated vst, it "only" uses native R5K, meaning that you won't have any issues like I slowly did have with Poise which was not maintained any more and started being unstable with latest Reaper versions for some reason....
__________________
Cedric Simon aka FrozenjaZz
Fresh beats - www.frozenjazz.com
winbe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 10:09 AM   #263
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 634
Default

Hi, MPL.
Is there currently a way to explode all the RS5K instances on a track to other tracks (instead of clicking "FX" on each pad)?

If not, could that be a command that is added to the menu?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2020, 09:07 PM   #264
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Hi, MPL.
Is there currently a way to explode all the RS5K instances on a track to other tracks (instead of clicking "FX" on each pad)?

If not, could that be a command that is added to the menu?
mpl_Explode selected track RS5k instances to new tracks.lua probably will help you (really not sure, too much work to check, sorry)
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2020, 07:17 AM   #265
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 634
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
mpl_Explode selected track RS5k instances to new tracks.lua probably will help you (really not sure, too much work to check, sorry)
Thanks, man...
That did it.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 08:37 PM   #266
DjLaurenz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Default

One of the best script for Reaper! Very nice job, man!
I guess I found two bugs:
1) in step sequencer view, I select a midi item, write some notes on step sequencer, I click on "duplicate pattern" then it appears a ReaScript Error window with this string: "...ific\mpl_RS5k_manager_functions/mpl_RS5k_manager_pat.lua:39: bad argument #1 to 'GetActiveTake' (MediaItem expected)" then RS5k manager closes. Am i doing something wrong?
2) When I run the action "Script: mpl_Collect and replace selected tracks RS5k instances samples into project folder.lua", it creates a subfolder "RS5k samples", it copies media item inside but... they're all chopped!
I tried with different formats, different projects, different sample rates and in a Reaper portable setup, too. Media items are copied but chopped.

Ah, just a question: can step sequencer in RS5k manager adapts his lenght in a different 4/4 time signature Reaper project (like 7/8, for example)? And can handle midi item longer than 1 bar?

I run Reaper 6.04 on windows 10 64-bit and i updated all your scripts from your reapack repository.

Last edited by DjLaurenz; 03-04-2020 at 08:44 PM.
DjLaurenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 09:26 PM   #267
DjLaurenz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Very last thing, i promise

today when i wrote a pattern in step sequencer (and i saw the notes appeared in selected midi item too, obviously) i accidentaly glued it and Reaper created a new midi item replacing it; the notes were still there in the midi item but in step sequencer it didn't appearing anything (midi item was still selected and i changed selection too to be sure) and when i wrote only a single note in step sequencer the notes in midi item DISAPPEAR leaving the only note that i wrote in step sequencer... like if step sequencer wasn't capable to "read" the glued midi item and treating it like if it was empty
Crazy, eh?
DjLaurenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2020, 11:57 PM   #268
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjLaurenz View Post
Very last thing, i promise

today when i wrote a pattern in step sequencer (and i saw the notes appeared in selected midi item too, obviously) i accidentaly glued it and Reaper created a new midi item replacing it; the notes were still there in the midi item but in step sequencer it didn't appearing anything (midi item was still selected and i changed selection too to be sure) and when i wrote only a single note in step sequencer the notes in midi item DISAPPEAR leaving the only note that i wrote in step sequencer... like if step sequencer wasn't capable to "read" the glued midi item and treating it like if it was empty
Crazy, eh?
No. When RS5k manager handle patterns, it based on pooled GUID (it should read pooled copy of your take anywhere in the project). So when you glue MIDI take, REAPER changed it pool GUID to new one (ake it is new pool parent).
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 02:57 AM   #269
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 636
Default

Hi MPL, I might be wrong, but I think at one point you were able to control the settings for more than one pad at a time? Is this possible to bring back, or introduce? it would be handy to be able to adjust say delay or pitch for all the pads, or some of them at once. Thanks
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 05:45 AM   #270
DjLaurenz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjLaurenz View Post
One of the best script for Reaper! Very nice job, man!
I guess I found two bugs:
1) in step sequencer view, I select a midi item, write some notes on step sequencer, I click on "duplicate pattern" then it appears a ReaScript Error window with this string: "...ific\mpl_RS5k_manager_functions/mpl_RS5k_manager_pat.lua:39: bad argument #1 to 'GetActiveTake' (MediaItem expected)" then RS5k manager closes. Am i doing something wrong?
2) When I run the action "Script: mpl_Collect and replace selected tracks RS5k instances samples into project folder.lua", it creates a subfolder "RS5k samples", it copies media item inside but... they're all chopped!
I tried with different formats, different projects, different sample rates and in a Reaper portable setup, too. Media items are copied but chopped.

Ah, just a question: can step sequencer in RS5k manager adapts his lenght in a different 4/4 time signature Reaper project (like 7/8, for example)? And can handle midi item longer than 1 bar?

I run Reaper 6.04 on windows 10 64-bit and i updated all your scripts from your reapack repository.
i'm loving this script more and more and more!!! "Export selected items to RS5k instances" is a game changer!!!

Today i was still "having fun" with this script and i tried to edit keyname hashtag (very very useful, IMHO) and i noticed that editing keyname hashtag (mixer) doesn't modify anything: in mixer view only appear #midipitch with volume, pan and pitch knobs but the columns ignore other hashtags (i write in hashtag field "#midipitch #keycsharp |#notename").

I read from first porst this feature: "action for importing loop cropped by Dynamic split (obey source start/end)"
I looked for this in action list but i haven't found anything related. Is there a function in the script that i'm missing? How does exactly it work?
DjLaurenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 12:10 PM   #271
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjLaurenz View Post
i noticed that editing keyname hashtag (mixer) doesn't modify anything
Quote:
Originally Posted by DjLaurenz View Post
1) in step sequencer view, I select a midi item, write some notes on step sequencer, I click on "duplicate pattern" then it appears a ReaScript Error window with this string: "...ific\mpl_RS5k_manager_functions/mpl_RS5k_manager_pat.lua:39: bad argument #1 to 'GetActiveTake' (MediaItem expected)" then RS5k manager closes. Am i doing something wrong?
fixed for 1.128
"duplicate" action renamed

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjLaurenz View Post
I read from first porst this feature: "action for importing loop cropped by Dynamic split (obey source start/end)"
Script: mpl_Export selected items to RS5k instances on selected track (use original source).lua

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjLaurenz View Post
Ah, just a question: can step sequencer in RS5k manager adapts his lenght in a different 4/4 time signature Reaper project (like 7/8, for example)? And can handle midi item longer than 1 bar?
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Hi MPL, I might be wrong, but I think at one point you were able to control the settings for more than one pad at a time? Is this possible to bring back, or introduce? it would be handy to be able to adjust say delay or pitch for all the pads, or some of them at once. Thanks
Both is too much time to implement. Live with it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjLaurenz View Post
2) When I run the action "Script: mpl_Collect and replace selected tracks RS5k instances samples into project folder.lua", it creates a subfolder "RS5k samples", it copies media item inside but... they're all chopped!
I changed copy function a bit, update RS5k Tools package.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate

Last edited by mpl; 03-05-2020 at 12:15 PM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 01:54 PM   #272
DjLaurenz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
fixed for 1.128
"duplicate" action renamed
Yeah, I noticed it but it still appears ReaScript Error window with this string: "...ific\mpl_RS5k_manager_functions/mpl_RS5k_manager_pat.lua:40: bad argument #1 to 'GetActiveTake' (MediaItem expected)". I don't know if it's only my problem but I tried with various midi item and the result is always the same. If it's a hard work to implement this function i don't think is a big problem: we can manually duplicate pattern with an action or something else
EDIT: I already updated your script


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Script: mpl_Export selected items to RS5k instances on selected track (use original source).lua
Oh, nice! very very simple!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Both is too much time to implement. Live with it.
Absolutely no problem, you are great



Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
I changed copy function a bit, update RS5k Tools package.
This now works PERFECTLY!!! I'm having so much fun with this manager!!!
DjLaurenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 07:37 PM   #273
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 2,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DjLaurenz View Post
Yeah, I noticed it but it still appears ReaScript Error window with this string: "...ific\mpl_RS5k_manager_functions/mpl_RS5k_manager_pat.lua:40: bad argument #1 to 'GetActiveTake' (MediaItem expected)". I don't know if it's only my problem but I tried with various midi item and the result is always the same. If it's a hard work to implement this function i don't think is a big problem: we can manually duplicate pattern with an action or something else
EDIT: I already updated your script
Attach project and exact steps to reproduce.
__________________
SoundCloud | MPL Scripts discussion | ReaPack | Donate
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2020, 08:29 PM   #274
DjLaurenz
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Attach project and exact steps to reproduce.
Open project
Open RS5k manager, pattern view
Create new midi item (Ctrl+drag left on arrange)
Select it and ensure to visualize it in pattern view
Write some notes in pattern view
Click on "Separate pooled pattern..."
Appearing Reascript Error window "...ific\mpl_RS5k_manager_functions/mpl_RS5k_manager_pat.lua:40: bad argument #1 to 'GetActiveTake' (MediaItem expected)"
When closing Reascript error window, RS5k closes automatically (Does it maybe close window only but still active in background?)

Same thing happens with a pooled midi item

More than this i can't help you
Attached Files
File Type: rpp pop_moderno.rpp (11.7 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by DjLaurenz; 03-05-2020 at 08:39 PM.
DjLaurenz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2020, 02:07 AM   #275
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post


Both is too much time to implement. Live with it.
Lol, ok
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.